TRACK AND FIELD: Chimacum’s Trafton, Port Townsend’s Tracer win three events at Olympic 1A meet

BREMERTON — Port Townsend’s Nathan Cantrell and Eileen Leoso all won two events, while their teammate Dylan Tracer and Chimacum’s Jada Trafton took home three first-place ribbons at the Olympic League 1A Sub-District meet.

The Port Townsend 4×100 and 4×200 girls’ relay teams also won their races at Friday’s meet.

Klahowya won the boys meet with 101 points to Port Townsend’s 49 and Chimacum’s 27. The Eagles also won the girls’ meet with 86 points to the Redhawks’ 73. The Cowboys had 40 points for the girls.

The top four boys and top three girls in each event automatically move on the West Central District III 1A meet in Bremerton on May 17 and 18.

Trafton had one of the best days at the meet, winning the 100-meter run in 13.61 seconds, the long jump with a distance of 15 feet, 10¼ inches and the triple jump with a distance of 31 feet, 10 inches.

Port Townsend’s Eileen Leoso won the javelin with a throw of 107-4 and she won the shot put with a distance of 29-11.

Also for Port Townsend, Cantrell won the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:36.61 and the 3,200 with a time of 10:15.78. His Redhawk teammate Dylan Tracer won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.80 and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.04. Tracer also took first in the discus with a throw of 125 feet, 1 inch.

The Redhawks girls’ 4×100 relay team (Leoso, Aurin Asbell, Anika Avelino and Brenna Franklin) won with a time of 54.46 and the girls 4×200 team (Franklin, Gina Brown, Savanna Hoffman and Sierra Ruegg) took first with a time of 1:59.61.

Other winners include:

Boys

Shot put — Anson Jones, Chimacum, 36-4.

Javelin — Bjorn Danaan-Devas, Chimacum, 140-8.

Girls

100-meter hurdles — Elizabeth Shifflett, Chimacum, 16.93 (personal record).

300-meter hurdles — Ruegg, Port Townsend, 53.25 (personal record).

Discus — Grace Crone-Wenzloff, Chimacum, 99-5 (personal record).

North Olympic 1B Meet

JOYCE — The Neah Bay boys and girls narrowly beat the Clallam Bay teams to win the North Olympic 1B League meet.

The Neah Bay boys outpointed Clallam Bay 65.5 to 56.5, while the Red Devil girls just nipped the Bruin girls 68-67. .

The Crescent boys came in third with 36 points, while the Crescent girls picked up 15 points. The Port Angeles JV squad also competed unofficially.

Hannah Olson and Miriam Wonderly of Clallam Bay each won three events. Olson won the 100-meter run (13.86 seconds), the shot put (28 feet, 5 inches) and the javelin (92-7). Wonderly won the 200-meter run (28.30), the 300-meter hurdles (1:02.12) and the high jump (4-4). Wonderly came within a whisker of winning four events, finishing second in the 100-meter hurdles by .06 of a second.

Morgan Mattix of Crescent won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 20.22. She also won the triple jump with a distance of 29-7½.

Other multiple event winners include Ryan Strid for Clallam Bay, Malachi Treadway for Crescent and Laila Greene and Isaac Jay Brunk for Neah Bay.

Strid won the 100-meter (11.60 seconds) and the 200-meter runs (24.35), while Treadway won the 110 hurdles (17.92) and the 300 hurdles (45.70).

Brunk won the javelin with a personal-best distance of 130-2 and the triple jump with a distance of 38-8. Greene won the 800-meter run (2:58.91) and the 1,600 meters (6:30.78) by large margins.

The Neah Bay boys won both the 4×100 and 4×400 relays. The 4×100 relay (Toby Croy, Keith Johnson, Josey Tyree and Robert Richardson) won with a time of 47.65 seconds, while the 4×400 (Brunk, Johnson, Croy and Tyree) took first with a time of 4:03.97.

The Neah Bay 4×200 team (Grace Buzzell, Grace Wilson, Greene and Isabell Parker) won with a time of 2:11.84 and the Clallam Bay 4×400 team (Venessa Jimmicum, Miranda Tyree, Lexi Campbell and Shyann Littleton) took first with a time of 5:29.93.

Other winners include:

Boys

400 Meters — Richardson, Neah Bay, 55.66 (personal best).

800 Meters — Landen Buchanan, Crescent, 2:33.11.

1,600 Meters — Ryan Bykerk, Clallam Bay, 5:53.10.

3,200 Meters — Ben Della, NB, 14:09.84.

Shot Put — Kalin Duncan, CB, 34-0.

Discus — Brendan Bergstrom, Crescent, 97-3.

High Jump — Mike Maines, CB, 5-6.

Long Jump — Sean Bitegeko, NB, 19-5 (personal best).

Girls

400 Meters — Buzzell, NB, 1:10.37 (personal best).

3,200 Meters — Miranda Tyree, CB, 15:44.33.

Discus — Faye Martinez, NB, 70-3.

Long Jump — Wilson, NB, 12-8½.

Men — Neah Bay, first, 65.5; Clallam Bay, second, 56.5; Crescent, third, 36; Port Angeles JV, fourth, 5.

Women — Neah Bay, first, 68; Clallam Bay, second, 67; Crescent, third, 15; Port Angeles JV, fourth, 6.

Though Port Angeles JV participants don’t count toward the North Olympic League 1B results, several Roughriders did win events with the best overall times and distances. They were:

Boys

800 Meters — Nathan Marple, 2:18.67 (personal best).

3,200 Meters — Marple, 12:38.32 (personal best).

110-meter hurdles — Caleb Flodstrom, 17:30 (personal best).

Discus — Karson Nicpon, 107-0 (personal best).

Girls

800 Meters — Kynzie DeLeon, 2:34.05.

3,200 Meters — DeLeon, 11:54.03 (personal best, a top 15 2A time statewide).

300-Meter Hurdles — Delaney Wenzl, 51.98/

4×100 Relay — Camille Stensgard, Catherine Brown, Bailee Larson, Lynsey Light, 56.20.

4×200 Relay — Jayde Gedelman, Larson, Wenzl, Samantha Robbins, 1:58.15.

Shot Put — Amathyst Porter, 28-10.

Discus — Madison Ballou, 72-10 (personal record).

High Jump — Wenzl, 4-10.

Long Jump — Stensgard, 14-6½ (personal record.

Triple Jump — Kia Noel, 20-11½.

Forks at Spudder Classic

RIDGEFIELD — Going up against competitors from 27 other schools, including eight 2A schools, at the Spudder Classic in Ridgefield, Forks’ Luke Dahlgren set a new school record in the discus with a with a throw of 156 feet, 8 inches.

Dahlgren’s throw broke a 23-year old school record of 156 feet previously held by Tryllane Poole.

Poole was coached at that time by his father Robin Poole, who has worked with Dahlgren and the Forks throwers for the past few seasons.

“I dragged him out of retirement and he coaches the kid who beat his kid’s record,” Spartans coach Pam Gale said. “He definitely gets part of the credit for that.”

Dahlgren finished third overall in the discus at the large, mixed classification meet. His throw at Friday’s meet is the third best so far this season among 1A boys in the entire state.

Dahlgren’s teammate Skyler Steffen also finished sixth in the discus with a throw of 141-5, also a personal best.

Forks next competes at the Evergreen 1A League meet in Montesano on Friday.

Sportswriter Michael Carman contributed to this report.

More in Sports

Alex Schmadeke of Sequim High School signs a letter of intent to attend Augustana University in Sioux Falls, S.D. and compete in acro and tumbling. At her signing is her mother Kate Schmadeke, seated left and Zeke Schmadeke, seated right. Standing, from left, is coach Kelle Riley, grandmother Linda Swanson and grandparents Richard and Kathy Schmadeke. Alex also recognized her father Brent Schmadeke, who was not able to attend. (Sequim High School)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Schmadeke signs; Quilcene send-off and more

Family, friends and supporters of the Quilcene Rangers football team… Continue reading

Run the Peninsula
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Bryan Smith of Seattle pushes his bicycle up a steep, muddy hill during Saturday's PNW Extreme Cyclocross mens single-speed race at Extreme Sports Park in Port Angeles.
CYCLOCROSS: A muddy time was had by all

Nearly 200 riders — and runners — from all… Continue reading

Sequim's Taryn Johnson (right), who scored 24 goals for the Wolves this season as a sophomore, made the All-Peninsula Girls Soccer team. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREPS: 2021 All-Peninsula Girls Soccer Team

• MVP: Anna Petty, junior, Port Angeles: 8 goals, 5 assists: Described… Continue reading

COLLEGE BASKETBALL: Peninsula men overcome poor shooting to win season opener

The Peninsula College men’s basketball team didn’t shoot very… Continue reading

Most Read