SPORTS: Short-handed Port Townsend takes third at own wrestling tourney; Port Angeles, Forks results

PORT TOWNSEND — A short-handed Port Townsend wrestling team took third at its own round robin duel tournament on Saturday.

Missing their top wrestler (160-pounder Brett Johnson) and a host of others, the Redskins went 1-2 against a field of four teams that included Tenino, Vashon Island and South Whidbey.

The Redskins dropped matches to Tenino (37-31) and Vashon (37-23), but managed to top South Whidbey 32-27.

Tenino eventually went 3-0 to take claim the tournament crown, while Vashon (2-1) was second and South Whidbey (0-3) fourth.

“We’ve got several that are hurt and sick. We just put our young kids in the lineup,” Port Townsend coach Joey Johnson said.

“It’s just a chance to get lots of wrestling in. And we made strides today.”

Freshman Aston Harper was at the top of that list after going 3-0 at 125.

His senior brother Mitchell Harper went 2-1 at 130, as did sophomore Justin Mead at 112 and Mel Thorton at 145.

Port Townsend heads to Poulsbo on Wednesday for a double duel against Port Angeles and North Kitsap.

Porg Angeles, Forks at Larry Brown Invite

FIFE — The Spartans and Roughriders finished eighth and ninth, respectively, at the 18-team Larry Brown Invite on Saturday.

Forks edged out its North Olympic Peninsula rival by three points, scoring 91 to Port Angeles’ 88, as the lone 1A school at the tourney.

Class 3A Sunnyside took the team crown with 196 points, followed by 4A Kentridge in second (152.5) and 4A Thomas Jefferson in third (131).

Spartan senior Tanner House won the heavyweight division by pinning each of his opponents.

That did not include teammate Joey Salazar, who ended up third in the 285-pound class.

Tyler Cortani took second at 112, while Cutter Grahn was third at 119 for the Spartans.

Nathan Cristion claimed the Riders’ lone individual title, going 4-0 at 189 with a dramatic pin victory in the final.

Taking second for the Riders was Adam Raemer (3-1) at 145.

Teammate Brandon Vaught took third place at 171 with a 3-1 tourney, while Josh Basden was fifth (2-2) at 103.

Port Angeles travels to Poulsbo on Wednesday for a double duel against Port Townsend and North Kitsap.

Forks does not wrestle for another week until it goes to the Grays Harbor Invite in Aberdeen.

More in Sports

LEFTIES: Twelve walks lead Bells over Port Angeles

Port Angeles pitchers combined to allow 12 Bellingham walks and… Continue reading

OUTDOORS: Chinook limit cut to one off Neah Bay starting today

Weekend of fishing trims 12 percent off quota

Christi Baron/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Forks' Dalton Kilmer, center, is one of five North Olympic Peninsula athletes who will play for the West team in the Class 2A/1A/B Earl Barden Classic, the all-state football game, in Yakima on Saturday. Kilmer is joined by Forks football coach Trevor Highfield and his mom, Amy Kilmer.
ALL-STATE FOOTBALL: Six players representing West

Rivals, Roughriders, Rangers and Spartans in 2A/1A/B game

Courtesy WA Golf 
Golfers competing in a U.S. Junior Amateur Qualifier tee off on the first hole at Port Ludlow Golf Course on Tuesday.
GOLF: Port Ludlow hosts U.S. Junior Amateur Qualifier

Sequim’s Sweet shoots 3-over-par 75, ties for 16th

Courtesy photo
Alison Agness, left, and her father, Port Angeles' Bruce Skinner, celebrate after completing a marathon in Lima, Peru over Memorial Day Weekend. Skinner has now completed his goal of running marathons on all seven continents.
MARATHON RUNNING: Lucky No. 7 for Bruce Skinner

Completes marathons on all seven continents

Most Read