SPORTS BRIEFS: Area pickleballers collect medals

Peninsula pickleballers earn medels

CENTRALIA — Several Olympic Peninsula competitors picked up medals in the Intenrational Indoor Pickleball Championships held in Centralia from March 25-31..

Gold medal winners included Colleen Alger and Richard Reed of Port Angeles in the mixed doubles 3.5 60-plus category; Alger and Mandy Rankin of Port Angeles in the women’s doubles 3.0 60-plus category; Mary Helen Benapfl and Pam Woodruff, both of Sequim, in the women’s doubles 3.5 60-plus category; Doug Hastings of Sequim in the men’s singles senior open category and Damon Little of Dequim in the men’s singles 3.5 19-plus category.

Picking up silver medals were Kalli Wiker and Garrett Little, both of Sequim, in the mixed doubles 3.5 category; Richard Reed and Steve Bennett, both of Port Angeles, in the men’s doubles 4.0 60-plus category; Aglger in the women’s singles 3.0 60-plus category; Garrett Little and Damon Little of Sequim in the men’s doubles 3.5 category; McKenna Hastings of Sequim and Damon Little in the mixed doubles 4.0 category.

Winning bronze medals were Arvo Johnson of Sequim and Doug Warren of Port Townsend in the men’s doubles 4.0 60-plus category; and Hastings in the men’s singles senior open.

There will also be a beginners pickleball fun day and tournament on May 13 at Elks Park in Port Angeles. For more information, call Bennett at 360-460-7424.

The Peninsula Daily News

More in Sports

STATE BASKETBALL: Neah Bay boys fall to defending champion Wellpinit in semifinal

Will play DeSales for 3rd/5th-place Saturday at 11:15 a.m.

Janell McCullough caught this good-sized hatchery chinook while fishing off of Sekiu over the Marine Area 5 salmon opener last weekend.
OUTDOORS: State salmon forecasts released

Chinook down a bit; coho should be solid

STATE BASKETBALL: Neah Bay girls ditch Wilbur-Creston-Keller to reach semifinals

Play Crosspoint at 7:15 p.m. Friday for spot in state championship game

Roger Harnack/Cheney Free Press
Neah Bay's Tyler Swan drives to the hoop during the Red Devils Class 1B State Boys Basketball Tournament opener against Oakesdale at the Spokane Arena.
STATE BASKETBALL: Neah Bay boys win, move on to state semifinals

Play Friday night at 5:30 p.m. for spot in title game

COLLEGE BASKETBALL: Peninsula men fall in regular season finale, face playoff Saturday for final tournament berth

Rematch at Shoreline on Saturday; Women win to go unbeaten in North Region play

AREA SPORTS: Dream Playground benefit golf tournament raises $15,000

The Dream Playground Fundraiser Golf Tournament at The Cedars at… Continue reading

Sequim’s Jolene Vaara was named the Olympic League MVP and defensive player of the year. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Sequim’s Jolene Vaara picked as back-to-back Olympic League MVP

Chartraw, Mason first-teamers; Smith sisters make second team

CLASS 1B STATE BASKETBALL: Chambers, Swan lead Neah Bay boys past Oakesdale

Face No. 3 Moses Lake Christian Thursday at 12:15 p.m.

The Neah Bay girls basketball team is looking to win back-to-back state championships at the state tournament this weekend. From left, back row, is head coach Cherish Moss, assistant Cierra Knaus, Wiinuk Martin, Angel Halttunen, Ezrah Ray, Amber Swan, Ryana Moss, assistants Gina McCauley and Tony McCauley and manager Brooklynn Johnson. From left, sitting, are Brianna McGimpsey, Danica Halttunen, Qwaapeys Greene, Caylee Moss and Cerise Moss.
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL: Neah Bay girls look to make history

The Neah Bay girls basketball team will be looking… Continue reading

Port Angeles’ Parker Nickerson, left, and Isaiah Shamp, center, were named to the Olympic League boys basketball first team. Sequim’s Keenan Green, right, was named to the second team. (Keith Thorpe and Michael Dashiell photos)
OLYMPIC ALL-LEAGUE BASKETBALL: Port Angeles’ Nickerson, Shamp make first team

Sequim’s Green, Port Angeles’ Albaugh make second team