SPORTS: Area tennis players have close matches at state; other prep reports

SEATTLE — North Olympic Peninsula tennis players came up just short of placing at the state Class 2A championships.

Michael and Marcus Konopaski of Port Angeles finished one victory short of placing in the boys doubles competition at Nordstrom Tennis Center.

Konopaski and Konopaski, who captured third place at the West Central District tournament last fall at the end of the boys tennis season, won their first state match 2-1 to advance to the quarterfinals.

They defeated Michael Bosnar and Matt Jones of Ephrata 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2 in the first round.

Bosnar and Jones played No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively, for Ephrata during the regular season, which combines with the girls team for spring matches.

Michael and Marcus Konopaski lost in the quarterfinals to Kenny Saari and Daniel Blomdahl of W.F. West (Chehalis) 6-0, 6-0.

Saari and Blomdahl won the District 4 district doubles title last fall in Longview.

The loss sent the Roughrider pair to the fourth-seventh place semifinals, where they lost 2-1 to Joesph Chung and Jamison Simanson of Pullman.

Chung and Simanson came from behind to beat Michael and Marcus Konopaski 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

The victory propelled the Pullman pair into the fourth-seventh place final against Nick Smith and Brady Anderson of Sehome (Bellingham).

Sequim pair at state

The Wolves, meanwhile, had a girls doubles team at the 2A state tournament.

Anna Prorok and Hannah Gauthun of Sequim lost a close heartbreaker in the consolation round to go two-and-out at state.

In the first round, Carley Schmidt and Carly Riehl of West Valley (Yakima) defeated Prorok and Gauthun 6-2, 6-3.

Schmidt and Riehl, who captured sixth place in state last year, won the district girls doubles championship.

In the consolation quarterfinals, Prorok and Gauthun lost two extremely tight games to Kristi Floyd and Karli Floyd of Franklin Pierce.

Floyd and Floyd won 7-5, 7-6 (5).

The two teams played each other the week before for third place at the West Central District tournament at the Bremerton Tennis Club.

The Franklin Pierce pair had won that match 6-2, 6-4.

Prorok and Gauthun finished two wins from placing.

Power Lifting

PA has 4 champs

KINGSTON — Port Angeles High School captured four of five weight classes at the Battle for the Peninsulas Power Lifting championships.

The invitational meet, at Kingston High School on Thursday night, was composed of all schools from the North Olympic and Kitsap peninsulas.

The Roughriders sent eight athletes to the event.

The lifts included power clean, parallel squats and bench press.

Port Angeles almost swept all five weight classes.

Rider champions were Miki Andrus at 145 pounds, Eagle Lucas at 165, Matt Robbins at 205 and Nick Lasorsa at unlimited.

Lucas was named the pound-for-pound best lifter for the second year in a row.

Also participating for the Rideers were Ozzie Swagerty at 145, Lambros Rogers at 165, and Roberto Coronel and Paul VanRossen at unlimited.

Softball

Honors for former Sequim stars

Former Sequim softball standouts Lea Hopson and Maddy Zbaraschuk, who were stars during the Wolves’ perfect state championship season in 2011, both were honored recently.

Hopson, who just completed two years at College of Southern Idaho, signed a letter of intent to play softball at Division I Texas Tech.

Hopson recently was voted Region 18 player of the year, and she also was named to the Junior College All-American first team.

Zbaraschuk, meanwhile, will play for the Polish national softball team.

Baseball

All-Nisqually League

CHIMACUM — Four Chimacum players received all-Nisqually League baseball honors.

Sophomore outfielder Drew Yackulic was selected by league coaches to the first team while senior Kolby Schreier made the second team as a utility player.

Honorable mention went to junior Alex Morris and sophomore Myles Hundley.

More in Sports

Port Angeles pickleballer Steve Bennett achieved a rare feat at the Washington State Senior Games in Lacey last weekend. Bennett won three gold medals in his three pickleball events in the ages 75 to 79 bracket, including mixed doubles with Jane Meadows of Redmond.
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Port Angeles pickleballer wins three golds at Senior Games

Port Angeles’ Steve Bennett had a productive weekend at the… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Lefties' Golden Tate hits into an RBI double as Bend catcher Isah Burk looks on during a game in June at Port Angeles Civic Field.
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Lefties pulled in the fans again this season

Team had a shot at postseason late; several individuals had great seasons

Dick Brown Tournament winners
YOUTH BASEBALL: Port Angeles teams shine at Dick Brown tournament

The 11- and 12-year-old divisions were both won by… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Dan James
Nearly 800 people rode in the Tour de Lavender this weekend in Sequim and Dungeness valleys, with the event expected to raise $20,000 to help main the Olympic Peninsula Trail.
CYCLING: Tour de Lavender returns to pre-pandemic levels

Cyclists returned to pre-pandemic numbers for the Tour de Lavender… Continue reading

More days of recreational shrimping are being added for the eastern Strait of Juan de Fuca.
(Eric Winther/Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife)
OUTDOORS: Shrimp days added for eastern Strait of Juan de Fuca

With quota remaining in the recreational spot shrimp fishery, state… Continue reading

Port Angeles Lefties
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Nanaimo sweeps Lefties to end season

The Port Angeles Lefties completed their season on the… Continue reading

Photo by Sam Nugent
Extreme Slug Racing’s 2022 winner, Big Kahuna, sponsored by Northwest Board Room, pauses for a photo after winning race No. 1 and No. 2 in Saturday’s annual event. The races are held in conjunction with Joyce Daze, with all proceeds benefiting Clallam County Fire district No. 4 in Joyce.
JOYCE DAZE: Big Kahuna dominates the slug races

Big Kahuna, sponsored by Northwest Board Room, outpaced the field… Continue reading

Most Read