Adrienne Haggerty

Adrienne Haggerty

PREPS: Sequim’s Haggerty named Olympic League MVP in volleyball

PORT ANGELES — Sequim’s middle hitter Adrienne Haggerty was named the Most Valuable Player of the Olympic League 2A Division All-League Volleyball Team.

Port Angeles outside hitter Kiana Robideau was also named to the first team of the Olympic 2A All-League team. Haggerty’s teammates Ella Christiansen (middle hitter) and Sydney Balkan (setter) were both named to the Olympic 2A Second Team.

Haggerty, Christiansen and Balkan helped lead Sequim to second place in the Olympic League 2A and a berth at the State 2A Tournament. Robideau has signed a letter of intent to play volleyball for The Evergreen State College.

Port Angeles also won the Team Sportsmanship award, while Chimacum won the same award for the 1A Division.

Taylor Cathum and Shanya Nisbet of Chimacum also made the first team of the 1A Division.

Olympic League Volleyball All-Star recipients:

1A Division

Coach of the Year: Cory Whitmore, Coupeville

Team Sportsmanship: Chimacum

Most Valuable Player: Katrina McGranahan, Jr. Coupeville

Defensive MVP: Nicole Mills, Sr. Klahowya

1A Division First Team:

Valen Trujillo, Coupeville; Hope Lodell, Coupeville; Jessica Carlson, Klahowya; Ashley Sharp, Klahowya; Taylor Carthum, Chimacum; Shanya Nisbet, Chimacum.

2A Division

Coach of the Year: Tim French, North Kitsap

Team Sportsmanship: Port Angeles

Most Valuable Player: Adrienne Haggerty, Sequim

Defensive MVP: Eunice Moran, North Kitsap

1st Team: Bri Duchemin, North Kitsap; Maddy Cordero, Kingston; Elena Vasquez, North Kitsap; Imani Frogge, Olympic; Kiana Robideau, Port Angeles; Ava McCabe, Kingston

2A Division Second Team

Ella Christiansen, Sequim; Hannah Waterman, North Kitsap; Dani Monzon, Olympic; Lily Gelhaus, Bremerton; Hope Doherty, North Kitsap; Sydney Balkan, Sr. Sequim.

Sequim, Port Angeles get nods for soccer

Sequim head coach Derek Vander Velde was named Girl’s Soccer Coach of the Year in the Olympic League 2A Division and both Sequim and Port Angeles placed several players on the first and second all-league teams.

Making the Olympic League first team was Sequim goalie Claire Henninger and Erin Vig. Port Angeles goalie Madelyn Wenzl also made first team.

Making the second team was Adare McMinn and Jessica Deitzman of Sequim, while Port Angeles’ Sierra Robinson made second team.

Sequim and Port Angeles both made the postseason. Sequim finished third in the Olympic League 2A Division and Port Angeles finished fourth. At Districts, the Riders beat the Wolves to qualify for the State 2A Tournament.

Briann George of North Kitsap was named Olympic League 2A MVP.

Olympic League, 2A Division All-Stars

MVP: Briann George, North Kitsap

Coach of the Year: Derek Vander Velde, Sequim

Team Sportsmanship: Bermerton

First Team

Stephanie Barr, Olympic; Hanna Troy, Olympic; Sydney Troy, Olympic; Annika Vadset, North Kitsap; Maia Larsen, North Kitsap; Claire Henninger, Sequim; Erin Vig, Sequim, Madelyn Wenzl, Port Angeles; Lacey Stark, North Mason; Tori Lafontaine, Klahowya; Sarah Casias, Bremerton.

Second Team

Karli Taylor, Olympic; Sydney Zeitler, Olympic; Brooklyn Haro, Olympic; Mia St. Peter, North Kitsap; Carlotte Bond, North Kitsap; Adare McMinn, Sequim, Jessica Deitzman, Sequim, Sierra Robinson, Port Angeles; Trenna McDaniel, Klahowya; Alynissa Hansel, Bremerton.

Olympic Tennis All-Stars named

Sequim boys’ tennis coach Mark Textor was named the Olympic League Coach of the Year, while the Sequim duo of Stephen Prorok and Justin Porter.were named the doubles’ team of the year.

Olympic 2A Boys’ Tennis Singles’ All-Stars

Tye Loan, Olympic; Prab Sangha, Olympic; Turner Hibbs, North Kitsap; Ian Schmid, Kingston.

Sportsmanship Award: Olympic

Olympic 1A Boys’ Tennis Singles’ All-Stars

Caden Haga, Klahowya; Taylor Fite, Klahowya; Nick Etzell, Coupeville; Jakobi Baumann, Coupeville.

More in Sports

Jolene Vaara, Sequim basketball
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Jolene Vaara, Sequim girls basketball

Sequim’s Jolene Vaara saved her best game of the year for Olympic… Continue reading

WRESTLING: Olympic Peninsula grapplers place at Bainbridge tournament

Several wrestlers from Port Angeles, Sequim and East Jefferson placed… Continue reading

Forks Spartans.
WRESTLING: Forks second at Tonasket tournament

The Forks boys wrestling team made a 400-mile long road… Continue reading

Sequim Wolves
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim boys drop a pair; Sequim girls split

The Wolves returned to the floor after a COVID-related pause… Continue reading

Most Read