Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News Port Angeles’ Heidi Leitz connects on a solo home run during the Roughriders 7-5 loss to North Kitsap at Dry Creek Elementary on Thursday.

Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News Port Angeles’ Heidi Leitz connects on a solo home run during the Roughriders 7-5 loss to North Kitsap at Dry Creek Elementary on Thursday.

PREPS: Olympic League champ North Kitsap softball edges Port Angeles

North Olympic League Sub-District Track and Field

PORT ANGELES — Port Angeles played undefeated, RPI No. 1 North Kitsap tough in an Olympic League softball tilt, but the Vikings were too much to overcome in a 7-5 loss to the league champions.

The No. 9 Roughriders used the long ball to do much of their damage as Heidi Leitz put Port Angeles on the board with a solo home run and Natalie Robinson also added a three-run dinger .

Kennedy Rognlien also drove in a run and had two hits in the game.

Also picking up multi-hit games were Lily Halberg and Taylor Worthington, who both went 2 for 4 with a pair of singles, as well as Abby Kimball who was 2 for 4 with a single and a double.

Lynzee Reid added a double for Port Angeles (9-4, 14-4).

Leitz took the loss in the circle, going four innings and giving up five hits and a walk with three strikeouts.

Cheyenne Zimmer struck out six and allowed just one hit in three innings of relief.

The Riders will district play Friday at the Regional Athletic Center in Lacey.

Track & Field North Olympic League Subdistrict meet

JOYCE – Host Crescent claimed the boys meet and Neah Bay won the girls team title at the Class 1B North Olympic League Sub-District meet Thursday at Crescent School.

A sweep of three relays and multi-event winners Ryana Moss and Angel Halttunen lifted the Red Devils to 60 points while the Loggers had 44 and Clallam Bay 21.

Halttunen edged fellow freshman Naomii Sprague of Crescent by 0.04 tenths of a second in the 100-meters, setting a new personal record of 13.57 seconds.

Halttunen (27.79) also bested Sprague by a tiny amount in the 200.

Moss won the 300 hurdles in 53.79 and the 1,600 in a season-best 6:00.20.

The two also teamed with Brianna McGimpsey and Cerise Moss to win the 4×200 (1:58.69).

Cerise Moss, McGimpsey, Alexa Greene and Halttunen won the 4×100 for Neah Bay and the Moss sisters, Greene and McGimpsey made it a clean sweep in 4:41.21 in the 4×400 relay.

Mariella Wakole also set a personal record in winning the javelin with a throw of 95 feet, 7 inches.

Sprague continued her strong spring with wins in the long jump (15-04) and triple jump (30-07) for Crescent.

Katelyn Dunavant set a new best throw in claiming the discus (89-09), while Alexis Dunavant set a new best mark of 29-01 to win the shot put for Crescent.

Clallam Bay didn’t have any girls winners but Brilel Hull set a new best while finishing second in the triple jump (27-03.5).

White a triple threat

Titus White won three field events as the Loggers posted 64 team points while Neah Bay had 39 and Clallam Bay 34 in the boys meet.

White set a new best distance of 121-10 in the discus and the senior also won the javelin (134-01) and the shot put (41).

Lukas Love won the 300 hurdles (50.44) and 1,600 (5:51 for Crescent and Mikah Love was tops in the 800 (2:37.65).

Clallam Bay junior Jose Jimmicum won the 100 in 12.31 and was part of both of the Bruin’s winning relays.

Jimmicum joined with Coletyn Hull, Eli Richardson and Mauricio Cruz to take the 4×100 in 49.54 and the 4×400 in 4:03.78.

William Hull won the long jump (17-10.5) and the triple jump (37-0.5), both personal records for Clallam Bay.

Multi-event winners for Neah Bay were LeAnthony Jimmicum in the 200 in 25.93 and 400 (1:00.48).

Neah Bay, Clallam Bay and Crescent athletes will all compete at Thursday’s Class 1B Quad-District Championship at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma.

________

Sports reporter Michael Carman can be contacted at mcarman@peninsuladailynews.com.

More in Sports

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Peninsula's Millie Long, right, drives past the defense of Shoreline's Symone Pease during Wednesday's season finale in Port Angeles.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL: Port Angeles’ Millie Long transfers to Alaska Anchorage

Same school/coach of Port Angeles star Jessica Madison

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
FILE PHOTO: Port Angeles pitcher Heidi Leitz throws in the first inning against Kingston on Thursday at the Dry Creek Athletic Fields in Port Angeles.
STATE SOFTBALL: Roughriders reach Saturday semifinal

Forks falls in 17-15 slugfest despite Keira Johnson grand slam, Soto solo shot

Bob Anderson/Port Angeles Golf
The Port Angeles boys golf team from left, Sky Gelder, Austin Worthington, Reid Schmidt, Nate Anderson and Max Gagnon, recently competed at the Class 2A State Tournament at Liberty Lake Golf Course in the Spokane Valley.
Anderson shot a 76 in his opening round and was looking for a high finish before a spring squall complicated matters for all players, dropping temperatures with cold rain and wind. He ended up earning 20th place.
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: YMCA flag football registration open until May 31

East Jefferson Little League screens “The Sandlot” outdoors Saturday night

OUTDOORS: Watercraft cleaning stations set up at Lake Crescent, Ozette boat launches

Clean all equipment to prevent further spread/introduction of invasive species

The Cedars at Dungeness Women’s 18-hole golf group held their annual Member/Member Golf Tournament on Tuesday with 20 players braving the elements while playing a game of Queen’s of the Green. The pairings of Mimi Shin and Jane Peoples and Lori Wyngaert and Lori Oaks tied for the top spot while Lisa Chon and Carin Bunney were second and Bobbie Piety and Yoon Park third. Marlene Hirschfeld and Judy Reno won Best Costume.
AREA SPORTS: Wilder Baseball Club tryouts begin Saturday at Civic Field

Jefferson County Parks & Recreation hosting summer basketball camp

Port Angeles' Harper McGuire, a district champion in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, signed Wednesday to swim for the University of Puget Sound. From left are mother Karry McGuire, Harper McGuire, father Michael McGuire and brother Ronan McGuire. (Pierre LaBossiere/Peninsula Daily News)
PREP SWIMMING: PA’s McGuire to make waves for Puget Sound

Port Angeles’ Harper McGuire completed a wildly successful high… Continue reading

Sequim's Dawn Hulstedt, left, and Kaitlyn Bloomenrader will run in the 800 at state at Mount Tahoma Stadium this weekend. Bloomenrader finished third and Hulstedt fourth at the district meet. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP SPORTS: Local athletes off to state tournaments

Athletes from all around the Olympic Peninsula will be… Continue reading

Jake Anstett of Port Angeles competes in the Nitro Nationals Hillclimb competition outside of Sunnyside this weekend. Anstett won three out of six races and finished second in three others. (Roger Harnack/Cheney Free Press)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: PA’s Anstett dominates at Nitro Nationals

Port Angeles’ Jake Anstett dominated the Washington Nitro Nationals Motorcycle… Continue reading

STATE GOLF: PA’s Anderson in top 10 after first day

PA’s Osterberg and Sequim’s Johnson make the cut to the second day