Mountain bikers compete in the Bon Jon Pedal Bender west of Quilcene, the final leg of this year’s Gravel Unravel, last weekend. (Jesse Major/Peninsula Adventure Sports)

Mountain bikers compete in the Bon Jon Pedal Bender west of Quilcene, the final leg of this year’s Gravel Unravel, last weekend. (Jesse Major/Peninsula Adventure Sports)

ADVENTURE SPORTS: Mountain bikers brave sweltering heat in Bon Jon race

QUILCENE — More than 100 mountain bike racers from as far away as Virginia survived some tough climbs and brutal 100-degree heat in the Bon Jon Pedal Bender, the third and final leg of this year’s Gravel Unravel.

The races were put on by Peninsula Adventure Sports.

The Bon Jon wound through the rugged Olympic Mountains between Quilcene and Blyn on June 26 during the worst of the heat wave. The race was broken up into three separate races — long (80 miles, 9,000 feet cumulative climbing), medium (55 miles and 6,000 cumulative feet of climbing) and short (32 miles and 4,000 feet of climbing). The race was part of a three-race series, with the other races in the Hoh River and Sol Duc Valley areas.

The race began and finished at Worthington Park in Quilcene. Lorrie Mittmann, race director for Peninsula Adventure Sports, said the event got a ton of support from the Quilcene community.

“Even in Saturday’s scorching heat, bikers could relax in the shade of the beer garden under large, mature trees by a beautiful pond. The ideal setting to chill after such a challenging race,” said Brian Cullin, communications director for Worthington Park.

“This event brought together our own Quilcene community,” Cullin said. “Our Fire Rescue was out in full force, local food vendors, the Boosters Club, and our town’s Count Me in for Quilcene organization that provided much of the volunteer force. The Quilcene Historical Museum provided much of the logistics and volunteer help.”

Scott Funston of Maple Valley won the men’s open long course in 4 hours, 59 minutes, 5.4 seconds. Coming in second was Osama Al Jawad of Seattle in 5:17:58.15 and finishing third was Stuart Aylong of Lake Tapps in 5:26:35.17.

The best local time was by Leaf Eichten Lovetree of Chimacum, who came in 14th with a time of 6:19:25.95.

In the men’s master’s long course, the winner was Josh Steinitz of Seattle in 5:29:17.80, followed by Randy Manion of Seattle in 5:52:52.18 and Mark Littrell of Bellevue in 5:45:54.92. The best local time was by Todd Anderson of Sequim, who came in ninth in a time of 6:46:08.70.

Jodi Duquette of Shoreline won the women’s open with a time of 6:57:54.22.

In the medium course, the winner in the men’s open was Kacey Campbell-Garcia of Seattle with a time of 3:32:27.04. Second place was Jeremy Kalmus of Redmond in 3:48:33.54 and third was Edward Dudlik of Vancouver (3:49:49.80).

The best local time was by Garth Gourley of Port Ludlow, who finished fifth with a time of 3:59:37.90.

In the men’s masters, medium course, the winner was Aaron Berntson of Manchester with a time of 3:49:31.79. Second was Ben Marean of Eugene, Ore., with a time of 3:50:53.56 and third was Rick Raymond of Olalla (3:52:07.05).

Bill Zimmerman of Port Angeles finished ninth with a time of 5:04:28.65, and finishing 12th was Russell Stepp of Sequim in a time of 5:42:16.16.

In the women’s open medium course, the winner was Elisa Laverty of Bainbridge in 3:55:31.30. Second place was Beth Draeger of Issaquah in a time of 4:26:57 and third was Yvette Stepp of Sequim in 4:40:55.26.

In the short course, men’s open, the winner was Matthew Cusack of Spokane in 2:27:36.95. Second place was Monal Jurasin of Aberdeen in a time of 3:06:12.24 and third was Sam Dressler of Quilcene in 3:07:28.24.

John Hales of Port Angeles finished seventh with a time of 4:12:06.55.

In the men’s masters, short course, the winner was Michael Goschiniak of Ruston in 2:55:15.98. Second place was Corey Coddington of Quincy in 3:02:08.75 and third was Dave Lowe of Ravensdale (3:03:07.99).

Sean Gallaway of Port Angeles finished eighth with a time of 6:49:24.65.

In the women’s open short course, the winner was Eryn Maris of Buckley in 2:42:07.72. Second place was Erin Fredrickson of Seattle (2:44:44.72) and third was Alex Ferrante of Seattle (2:56:57.23). Amy Sleeper of Chimacum finished fifth in 3:32:49.61.

In the women’s master’s short course, the winner was Susan Baquero-Young in a time of 3:08:34.98. Second place was Clo Copass of Bainbridge (3:12:45.0) and third was Kristen Agren of Kirkland (3:20:38.51).

Just over 100 mountain bikers competed, and counting the Gran Fondo noncompetitive riders, a total of 175 people participated in the races, said Mittman.

For complete results, go online to www.tinyurl.com/bonjon2021.

The next Peninsula Adventure Sports event scheduled is the GOAT run on Sept. 11, a half-marathon, marathon and 50K trail run between Lake Crescent and the Elwha River.

Meanwhile, the next event in Quilcene is the Oyster Races (half Marathon, 10K & 5K) on Sept. 19.

More in Sports