Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News Forks’ Aaron Bennett competes in the shot put at the Forks Lions Club Invitational in Forks on Saturday. Bennett finished seventh with a distance of 29 feet, 3 1/2 inches.

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News Forks’ Aaron Bennett competes in the shot put at the Forks Lions Club Invitational in Forks on Saturday. Bennett finished seventh with a distance of 29 feet, 3 1/2 inches.

TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim boys win at Tacoma Invite; PA girls win Lil Norway

It was a trackapalooza Saturday, with eight prep teams from all around the Olympic Peninsula competing at four track meets in Western Washington, with the Sequim boys and Port Angeles girls having the most impressive days, winning major meets against primarily bigger schools.

Sequim at Tacoma Invite

TACOMA — Sequim is showing signs that it could make a lot of noise at the 2A state meet.

The Wolves competed in the Tacoma Invitational against 20 other schools, mostly 3A and 4A schools from the Tacoma/Seattle area, with Sequim’s boys team winning it all. Sequim won four events and tallied 116 team points, well ahead of second-place Lincoln at 78 points.

Winning their events were Darren Salazar, who ran a 200-meter time of 23.64 to take first place, Alec Shingleton, who won the 400 meters in 51.62 and Murray Bingham, who won the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:29.11. In the field events, Riley Cowan won the javelin with a distance of 156 feet, 0 inches.

Bingham also placed second at the 800 meters with a time of 2:02.69 while Cowan got a second in the shot put with a personal record of 42-10.

The Sequim boys had several second-place finishes. Riley Martin was second in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.41; Fischer Jensen was second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.70; Eric Christiansen finished second in the pole vault at 9 feet (The Wolves’ Noah White also had a 9-foot pole vault and finished third).

The 4 by 400 relay team of Logan Laxson, Bingham, Salazar and Shingleton finished second with a time of 3:31.87.

The Sequim girls finished seventh out of 20 schools. Riley Pyeatt finished second in the 400 meters with a personal record time of 1:00.16. She also finished fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 27.57.

The Wolves’ Rileigh VanDyken was second in the pole vault with a height of 6 feet, 0 inches and Hope Glasser was third in the discus with a distance of 72-2.

Sequim will next compete at a three-team meet Thursday at North Kitsap with the Vikings and North Mason.

Port Angeles, Chimacum at Lil Norway

POULSBO — The Port Angeles girls also won the Lil Norway meet in Poulsbo on Saturday, beating 12 other schools.

The Roughrider girls had 125.5 team points, barely edging out 3A Central Kitsap, which had 124 and Lynden, which had 121.

The girls won four events — Lauren Larson won the 1,600 meters with a personal-record time of 5:22.57 and the 3,200 with a personal-record time of 11:37.58. That is the fourth-fastest 1,600 time and the sixth-fastest 3,200 time in the state at the 2A level this season.

Millie Long won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 49.44 and McKenzie Musalek won the pole vault with a height of 9 feet.

Long also was second in the long jump with a leap of 15-6 and third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.32.

The Rider girls had several other competitors who placed well. Kynzie DeLeon was second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:35.74 and third in the 1,600 with a time of 5:37.43. Kennedy Bruch had a time of 1:05.10 in the 400 meters, good for second place.

The Riders’ Myra Walker was third in the shot put with a distance of 34-3 and Camille Stensgard was third in the javelin with a distance of 94-11.

Several girls with Chimacum had a good meet. The Cowboys’ Elizabeth Shifflett finished second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.18 while Jada Trafton was third in the triple jump with a distance of 31-9¾ and sixth in the long jump (14-10½). Rachel Matthew was fifth in the 1,600 (5:56.75) and sixth in the 800 (2:47.30).

Chimacum finished a solid eighth at the girls’ meet with 27 team points.

For the boys, the Roughriders finished sixth with 68 team points. Lynden won with 142.5 points.

The Riders’ Liam Clark won the triple jump with a distance of 43-2 and was second in the high jump with a leap of 5-6.

Port Angeles’ Javen Walker was second in the hammer with a distance of 103-2. The Riders’ Isaiah Getchell and Logan Tyson tied for second in the pole vault with a height of 10-6.

The Chimacum boys finished 11th. The Cowboys’ best finish was by Logan Hicks in the 400-meter run. He came in sixth with a time of 56.48.

Port Angeles will next compete Thursday at an Olympic High School meet with Clallam Bay and Forks. Chimacum next competes at 3:15 p.m. Tuesday at Port Townsend.

Forks Lions Club Invite

Forks, Neah Bay, Clallam Bay, Crescent and Port Angeles JV

FORKS — The Neah Bay boys and Forks girls both finished second at the Forks Lions Club Invitational on Saturday.

Klahowya won both the boys’ and girls’ team competitions. The Klahowya boys had 202 team points to Neah Bay’s 90 and Forks’ 88. The Klahowya girls had 209.5 team points to Forks’ 79.5 and Neah Bay’s 76.

The Clallam Bay boys were fourth with 38 points, Crescent fifth with 26 and Port Angeles sixth with 18. For the girls, Port Angeles was fourth with 36 points, Clallam Bay fifth with 35 and Crescent sixth with 18.

Forks’ Luke Dahlgren won two events and Clallam Bay’s Hannah Olson won three events. Dahlgren won the shot put with a distance of 40 feet, 9½ inches and the discus with a distance of 98-1.

Olson won the 100-meter run with a time of 14.84 and won the javelin with a throw of 74-5. She also won the long jump with a leap of 14-3½.

Other boys’ local winners include:

Malachi Treadway, Crescent, 110-meter hurdles, 19.83.

Neah Bay 4×100 relay (David Chambers, Ramon Tinoco, Tyrone Chambers, Angel Gamez-LaChester), 49.29.

Skyler Steffen, Forks, javelin, 131-4.

Hayden Queen, Forks, high jump, 5-6.

Other girls’ local winners include:

Grace Buzzell, Neah Bay, 200 meters, 30.56.

Shilaily Woodruff, Neah Bay, triple jump, 29-3.

Linsday Edwards, Forks, discus, 62-7.

4×100 relay, Port Angeles (Marissa Graham, Alyssa Peppers, Samantha Robbins, Pursha True), 1:02.49.

4×200 relay, Neah Bay (Woodruff, Buzzell, Branndi Bowechop, Ruth Greene), 2:10.94.

Port Townsend at Add it Up Invite

TACOMA — Port Townsend’s Nathan Cantrell finished third in the 800 and third in the 1,600 at the Add It Up Invite.

A total of 16 schools, most of them 3A and 4A schools, competed at Saturday’s meet at Franklin Pierce High School.

Cantrell had a personal record in the 800, finishing with a time of 2:06.37. He had a season-record in the 1,600, finishing with a time of 4:35.40.

For the girls, Eileen Leoso for the Redhawks finished second in the javelin with a throw of 99-6. Jazzy Apker-Montoya was fifth in the javelin with a distance of 89-1.

Dylan Tracer also finished ninth in the discus with a distance of 103-9 and 10th in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.56 on the boys’ side.

Port Townsend will next host a meet at 3:15 p.m. Tuesday with Chimacum, Bremerton and Kingston.

Full Results

Sequim at Tacoma Invitational

Saturday, April 13

Boys

Top 10 finishes

200 Meters — Darren Salazar, first, 23.64.

400 Meters — Alec Shingleton, first, 51.62.

800 Meters — Murray Bingham, second, 2:02.69.

1600 Meters — Bingham, Sequim, first, 4:29.11.

3200 Meters —Jaxson Cogburn, 10th, 12:04.16.

110m Hurdles — Riley Martin, second, 16.41; Fischer Jensen, fifth, 17.20.

300m Hurdles — Jensen, Sequim, second, 42.70; Logan Laxson, seventh, 46.11.

4×100 Relay —Sequim (Silas Isenberger, Salazar, Jarret Allen, Keeshawn Whitney), fifth, 46.80.

4×400 Relay —Sequim (Logan Laxson, Bingham, Salazar, Alec Shingleton), second, 3:31.87.

Shot Put —Riley Cowan, second, 42-10.

Javelin — Cowan, first, 156-0; Ben Cowan, fourth, 114-7.

High Jump — Erik Christiansen, sixth, 5-2.

Pole Vault — Christiansen, second, 9-0; Noah White, third, 9-0.

Triple Jump — Allen, fifth, 36-4 1/4.

Girls

Top 10 results

200 Meters —Riley Pyeatt, fourth, 27.57.

400 Meters — Pyeatt, second,, 1:00.16.

100m Hurdles — Shayli Schuman, fourth, 17.79.

300m Hurdles — Lesae Pfeffer, ninth, 56.75.

4×100 Relay — Sequim (Daisy Ryan, Olivia Hare, Mary McAleer, Pyeatt), fourth, 55.09.

Discus — Hope Glasser, third, 72-2; Bailey Cauffman, 10th, 51-4.

Javelin — Glasser, fifth, 87-4.

Pole Vault — Rileigh VanDyken, second, 6-0.

Long Jump — Ryan, sixth, 14-1 1/4.

Triple Jump — VanDyken, fifth, 25-6.

Lil Norway Track Meet

Poulsbo

Saturday, April 13

Boys

Port Angeles and Chimacum Results

Top 10 finishes

200 Meters — Logan Hicks, Chimacum, 25.95, 10th.

200 Meters —Hicks, Chimacum, 56.48, sixth.

800 Meters — Naaman McGuffey, Port Angeles, ninth, 2:23.73a.

3200 Meters — Thomas Shaw, PA, fifth, 10:57.50.

110m Hurdles — Caleb Flodstrom, PA, eighth, 19.13.

4×200 Relay — Port Angeles (Isaiah Getchell, Nolan Hughes, Adam Kennedy, Markus Musalek), sixth, 1:47.06.

Shot Put — Darrell Duckett, PA, sixth, 39-6.

High Jump — Liam Clark, PA, second, 5-6; Grady Bourm, PA, ninth, 5-2.

Pole Vault — Getchell, PA, second, 10-6; Logan Tyson, PA, second, 10-6.

Long Jump — Clark, PA, second, 18-11 1/4; Bourm, PA, sixth, 18-1 1/4; Tanner Carstensen, Chimacum, eighth, 17-1 1/2.

Triple Jump — Clark, PA, first, 43-2; Kennedy, PA, eighth, 36-8 1/4; Carstensen, Chimacum, ninth, 35-9 3/4.

Hammer — Javen Waller, PA, second, 103-2; Getchell, PA, sixth, 54-5.

Girls Results

Port Angeles, Chimacum, top 10 finishes

100 Meters — Eve Burke, PA, eighth, 14.28; Bailee Larson, PA, ninth, 14.31; Jada Trafton, Chimacum, 10th, 14.34.

200 Meters — Mckenzie Musalek, PA, 28.65, fourth.

400 Meters — Kennedy Bruch, PA, second, 1:05.10; Emma Weaver, PA, seventh, 1:13.17.

800 Meters — Kynzie DeLeon, PA, second, 2:35.74; Rachel Matthes, Chimacum, sixth, 2:47.30; Kathryn Guttormsen, PA, ninth, 2:57.21.

1600 Meters — Lauren Larson, PA, first, 5:22.57; DeLeon, PA, third, 5:37.43; Matthes, Chimacum, fifth, 5:56.75.

3200 Meters — Larson, PA, first, 11:37.58.

100m Hurdles — Elizabeth Shifflett, Chimacum, second, 17.18; Millie Long, PA, third, 17.32.

300m Hurdles — Long, PA, first, 49.44.

4×200 Relay — Port Angeles (Musakek, Brown, Gedelman, Light), sixth, 2:03.96.

4×400 Relay —Port Angeles (DeLeon, Weaver, Musalek, Larson), fifth, 4:33.06.

Shot Put — Myra Walker, PA, third, 34-3; Amathyst Porter, PA, 10th, 27-5.

Discus — Grace Crone-Wenzloff, Chimacum, sixth, 89-10; Walker, PA, 10th, 68-9 1/2.

Javelin — Camille Stensgard, PA, third, 94-11; Gedelman, PA, eighth, 76-3.

High Jump — Burke, PA, fifth, 4-8.

Pole Vault — Musalek, PA, first, 9-0; Light, PA, fifth, 6-6.

Long Jump — Long, PA, second, 15-6; Jada Trafton, Chimacum, sixth, 14-10 1/2; Burke, PA, ninth, 14-0.

Triple Jump — Trafton, Chimacum, third, 31-9 3/4; Kia Noel, PA, sixth, 29-5.

Hammer — Madison Ballou, PA, fourth, 72-2; Katelyn Sheldon, PA, fifth, 47-9.

Port Townsend at Add it Up Invite

Saturday, April 13

Franklin Pierce High School, Tacoma

Boys

Top 10 finishes

800 Meters — Nathan Cantrell, third, 2:06.37.

1600 Meters — Cantrell, third, 4:35.40.

110m Hurdles — Dylan Tracer, 10th, 17.56.

Discus — Tracer, PT, ninth, 103-9.

Girls

Top 10 finishes

800 Meters — Anika Avelino, 10th, 2:35.91.

Javelin — Eileen Leoso, second, 99-6; Jazzy Apker-Montoya, fifth, 89-1.

Forks Lions Club Invitational

Saturday, April 15

Top 10 finishes

100 Meters — Ryan Strid, Clallam Bay, second, 12.46; Robert Richardson, Neah Bay, third, 13.03; Toby Croy, NB, fifth, 13.34; Ashton Doyle, Forks, seventh, 13.58; Brian Emmons, PA, eighth, 13.77; Ramon Tinoco, NB, ninth, 14.0.

200 Meters — Strid, CB, second, 24.88; Richardson, NB, third, 25.38; Mike Maines, CB, fifth, 25.85; Doyle, Forks, sixth, 26.62; Malachi Treadway, Crescent, seventh, 27.30; Emmons, PA, eighth, 27.93; Tinoco, NB, ninth, 28.61; Michael Littleton, CB, 1oth, 28.65.

400 Meters —Keith Johnson, NB, second, 57.52; Doyle, Forks, fourth, 1:02.62; James Grubbs, PA, sixth, 1:03.50; Karson Nicpon, PA, seventh, 1:03.76; Brendan Bergstrom, Crescent, ninth, 1:04.85.

800 Meters — Wesley Camacho, Forks, third, 2:19.99; Nathan Marple, PA, fifth, 2:27.10; Matthew Larson, Forks, sixth, 2:30.22; Landen Buchanan, Crescent, eighth, 2:40.18; Jason Gladfelter, PA, 10th, 2:46.21.

1600 Meters — Camacho, Forks, fourth, 5:12.29; Marple, PA, fifth, 5:19.42; Larson, Forks, ninth, 5:41.74.

3200 Meters — Draevun Buchanan, Crescent, 10th, 15:36.35.

110m Hurdles — Treadway, Crescent, first, 19.83; Philip Bischof, PA, third, 24.53.

4×100 Relay —Neah Bay (David Chambers, Tinoco, Tyrone Chambers, Angel Gamez-LaChester), first, 49.29; Crescent (Brayden Emery, Brendan Bergstrom, Landen Buchanan, Treadway), second, 53.66; Neah Bay (Isaac Jay Brunk, Johnson, Toby Croy , Richardson), third, 55.10; Port Angeles (Brian Emmons, Bischof, Grubbs, Gladfelter), fourth, 55.60.

4×400 Relay —Neah Bay (Brunk, Johnson, Richardson, Croy), second, 4:00.15; Neah Bay (Tiger Brunk, Eric Lyons, Tyrone Chambers, Gamez-LaChester), third, 4:37.99.

Shot Put — Luke Dahlgren, Forks, first, 40-9 1/2; Skyler Steffen, Forks, second, 33-7; Kalin Duncan, CB, third, 32-5 1/2; Eric Lyons, NB, fourth, 30-2; Cyras Mills, PA, fifth, 29-11; Aaron Bennett, Forks, seventh, 29-3 1/2; Luis Maldonado-Rodriguez, Forks, eighth, 28-7; Thomas Allen, PA, 10th, 24-8 1/2.

Discus — Dahlgren, Forks, first, 98-1; Steffen, Forks, second, 89-10; Duncan, CB, third, 79-11; Aaron Bennett, Forks, fourth, 72-1; Jaxon Flores, CB, fifth, 63-3; Cyras Mills, PA, sixth, 62-5; Brendan Bergstrom, Crescent, seventh, 62-2; Thomas Allen, PA, 10th, 52-10.

Javelin — Steffen, Forks, first, 131-4; Tinoco, NB, second, 108-3; Caleb Peters, third, 104-7; Treadway, Crescent, fifth, 92-1; Bennett, Forks, seventh, 83-2; Eric Lyons, NB, eighth, 81-8; Dahlgren, Forks, ninth, 79-4; Nicholas Tickner, PA, 10th, 74-4.

High Jump — Hayden Queen, Forks, first, 5-6; Brayden Emery, Crescent, fourth, 4-10.

Long Jump — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, second, 16-10 1/2; Doyle, Forks, third, 15-11 1/2; Tiger Brunk, NB, fourth, 14-10 3/4; Brayden Emery, Crescent, fifth, 14-9 1/4; Terrel Emery, Crescent, eighth, 10-6 1/2; Colton O’Neel, Crescent, ninth, 9-1 1/4.

Triple Jump — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, second, 36-3 1/2; Maines, CB, third, 34-10 1/2; Tiger Brunk, NB, fourth, 32-4; Paul Greene, NB, fifth, 28-5.

Girls Results

Top 10 finishers

100 Meters —Hannah Olson, CB, first, 14.84; Shilaily Woodruff, NB, second, 14.89; Grace Buzzell, NB, third, 15.27; Samantha Robbins, PA, fourth, 15.63; Myra Luong, Forks, sixth, 15.99; Pursha True, PA, seventh, 16.08; Shyann Littleton, CB, eighth, 16.19; Macy Luong, Forks, 10th, 16.68.

200 Meters — Grace Buzzell, NB, first, 30.56; Woodruff, NB, second, 30.60; Kesia Rowley, Forks, fourth, 31.99; Littleton, CB, sixth, 33.13; Myra Luong, Forks, seventh, 34.29; Marissa Graham, PA, ninth, 34.74.

400 Meters — Jayda Noel, PA, third, 1:17.68; Miranda Tyree, CB, fourth, 1:20.26; Ashanalee Smith, NB, seventh, 1:41.99.

800 Meters — Melisa Galindo, Forks, third, 3:00; Kaylee Helgeson, PA, fourth, 3:03.84.

1600 Meters — Karen Ensastegui/Salazar, Forks, third, 6:25.99; Galindo, Forks, fourth, 6:32.11; Helgeson, PA, fifth, 6:33.47; Miranda Tyree, CB, eighth, 7:14.44.

3200 Meters — Karen Ensastegui/Salazar, Forks, second, 13:35.42.

100m Hurdles — Morgan Mattix, Crescent, first, 21.54.

300m Hurdles —Sylvia Torres, Forks, second, 1:04.36.

4×100 Relay —Port Angeles (Marissa Graham, Alyssa Peppers, Samantha Robbins, True), first, 1:02.49; Neah Bay (Isabell Parker, Branndi Bowechop, Grace Buzzell, Ruth Greene), second, 1:08.09; Port Angeles (Jayda Noel, Gracie Kennedy, Jazmine Ruiz-Darling, Hailey Robinson), third, 1:08.94.

4×200 Relay —Neah Bay (Woodruff, Buzzell, Bowechop, Greene), first, 2:10.94; Forks (Macy Luong, Evelyn Aranda, Sylvia Torres, Rowley), second, 2:13.71.

4×400 Relay —Forks (Torres, Myra Luong, Cassia Helvey, Rowley), second, 5:20.99.

Shot Put — Tanisha Engram, NB, second, 23-4 1/2; Lindsey Edwards, Forks, fourth, 22-8 1/2; Kennedi Trickey, Forks, fifth, 22-5; Kayla Richmond, PA, seventh, 20-5; Zoey Wachendorf, NB, eighth, 19-5 1/4; Haley Barker, Forks, ninth, 19-2 1/4; Mattix, Crescent, 18-10 1/2, 10th.

Discus — Lindsey Edwards, Forks, first, 62-7; Trickey, Forks, fifth, 52-9; Tanisha Engram, NB, seventh, 52-2; Kayla Richmond, PA, ninth, 49-5 1/2; Ryleigh Scheid, Crescent, 10th, 44-9.

Javelin — Olson, CB, first, 74-5; Bowechop, NB, third, 55-1; Shyla Wright, NB, seventh, 46-7; Haley Barker, Forks, ninth, 45-10; Zoey Wachendorf, NB, 10th, 44-5.

Long Jump — Olson, CB, first, 14-3 1/2; Macy Luong, Forks, third, 12-8 3/4; Greene, NB, sixth, 12-2; Gracie Kennedy, PA, eighth, 11-3 1/2; True, ninth, PA, 10-7 1/2; Hailey Robinson, PA, 10th, 9-7 1/2.

Triple Jump — Woodruff, NB, first, 29-3; Mattix, Crescent, second, 27-8 1/2; Kennedy, PA, fourth, 25-10 1/2; Greene, NB, sixth, 25-3 1/2.

More in Sports

Most Read