SPORTS: Veteran North Mason handles youthful Sequim in wrestling; other prep reports

SEQUIM — The veteran North Mason Bulldogs easily handled the youthful Sequim Wolves in an Olympic League wrestling match Thursday night.

North Mason rolled out to a 61-15 victory over Sequim (2-4 in league).

The Wolves were held to two wins.

Sophomore Cody Field won by pin at 135 pounds while sophomore Dakota Hinton earned a 10-4 victory at 152 pounds.

Other than that, there were a couple of strong matches by Sequim wrestlers.

Mustang Riggins, another sophomore, lost 19-10 in “a real good match,” Sequim coach Len Borchers said.

Winston Bab also had a good performance at 130 pounds where he lost by a decision.

Sequim next will wrestle at the Bainbridge Tournament on Saturday.

Boys Swimming Sequim 115, Kingston 73

KINGSTON — The Wolves left the Buccaneers in their wake all afternoon Thursday, stringing together first-place finishes in 10 out of 12 events.

Tommy Moores led the way for Sequim, winning the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2 minutes, 34.18 seconds and the 100 butterfly in a very fast 1:09.83.

Parker Steichen won the 200 freestyle easily in a time of 2:23.56.

Triston Cortani sped to the win in the 500 free, finishing in 7:11.78, three seconds ahead of second place Duncan Skinner of Sequim.

Kris Petersen took the 100 backstroke win, leading the pack in 1:14.10.

Noe Calderon kept the wins coming in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:11.17.

Ezra Perkins took honors in the one-meter diving while scoring 156.85 points.

The 400 free relay team of Michael Okamoto, Cortani, Petersen and Steichen won their race by over six seconds at 4:24.29.

Tanner Estep, Calderon, Moores and Steichen combined for the victory in the 200 free relay in 1:45.36.

Calderon, Cortani, Moores and Steichen breezed to the finish mark in 2:01.65 to win the 200 medley relay.

Sequim travels to Port Angeles on Thursday.

Port Angeles 101, Bremerton 67

BREMERTON — The Roughriders remained perfect on the year with the Olympic League win Thursday.

The 9-0 Riders had a new district-qualifying time and nine winners.

Tyler Burke swam a district-qualifying time of 2:00.50 in the 200-year freestyle for first place while Ben Flowers was a double winner.

Flowers took the 100 butterfly in 57.43 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.85.

Sam Beasley won his first-ever 1-meter diving competition with a score of 111.25 while teammate Philip Scott had his best finish to take second with 98.75.

The two top Port Angeles divers stepped aside to give Beasley and Scott a chance to finish in the top two, coach Rich Butler said.

Other winners included Nick Peterson in the 50 free in 24.59, the 200 free relay in 1:46.90, John Christian in the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.17 and the 400 free relay in 3:59.37.

Swimmers in the 200 free relay were Peterson, Christian, Joel Elder and Burke while the 400 free relay included Burke, C.J. Urnes, Charlie Parks and Flowers.

The Riders have their final home meet next Thursday against archrival Sequim.

Three seniors will be feted at the meet, including Peterson, Christian and Flowers.

Boys Basketball Taholah 88, Clallam Bay 61

TAHOLAH — The Bruins showed some improvement against a tough Taholah team late Wednesday night.

Taholah led 23-14 after one quarter, 46-27 at halftime and 74-39 after three periods.

Jacob Portnoy scorched the nets for 26 points for the Bruins and he grabbed nine rebounds while Emmitt James added 12 points and nine rebounds.

Kyle Hess sank nine points for Clallam Bay.

Austin Ritter dished outeight assists.

“We’re still working on a lot of things,” coach Cal Ritter said. “A lot of positive things came out of this game.

“The boys gave a good effort. I am proud of them.”

Clallam Bay next hosts Crescent on Friday night.

More in Sports

Wilder Senior’s Ezra Townsend bunts against Whatcom Post No. 7 earlier this season. Wilder Senior and Wilder Junior both enter the Dick Brown Memorial Tournament having gone 3-1 this weekend at tournaments in Mount Vernon and Selah. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Dick Brown Memorial tournament begins Wednesday

Teams from all around Washington and British Columbia will… Continue reading

Port Angeles’ Jeremy Giesegh was named the West Coast League Player of the Week after going 9-for-20 over his past five games. (West Coast League)
WEST COAST LEAGUE: Lefties’ Giesegh named WCL Player of the Week

The West Coast League’s Moss Adams Player of the Week… Continue reading

A group of White Crane Martial Arts students rest between performances at a Port Angeles Lefties game at Civic Field. From left, are Sophia Gallon, August Gallon, Noah Larson, Skye Larson and Alexandra Gmazel. (White Crane Martial Arts)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: White Crane students perform at Civic Field

Civic Field hosted a demonstration of martial arts at… Continue reading

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
Lefties pitcher Colby Scheuber throws against Redmond in the opening series of the year in May at Civic Field. Scheuber was third in the WCL in ERA last season.
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Scheuber shows that he belongs in the big time

The Lefties’ Colby Scheuber took the West Coast League… Continue reading

WEST COAST LEAGUE: Raptors complete sweep over Lefties

Despite a couple of monster games from Jeremy Giesegh… Continue reading

Wilder Baseball Club
AMERICAN LEGION: Wilder Junior wins behind three-hitter

Wilder Junior won its opening game at a tournament in… Continue reading