Sports: Forks girls defeat Clallam Bay

FORKS — McKinnon Hanson had 25 points and six steals as the Forks High School girls basketball team rushed to a 52-39 nonleague win over Clallam Bay on Tuesday.

The Spartans (3-1 overall, 0-1 Southwest Washington League) used pressing defense to go on a 24-point tear in the second quarter.

Colleen Silcox added 13 points and 11 rebounds for Forks while Kaci Price scored 10.

Whitney Taber led Clallam Bay (1-1) with 13 points and Suzanne Goplen-Dean added 10.

King’s West 54, Crescent 27

BREMERTON — Tiffany Winters scored 10 points and Ruth Wilhelm added nine but it was far from enough as King’s West doubled the Loggers (2-2) in nonleague play.

“They shot the ball very well,” Crescent coach Terry Kahler said of the Warriors.

“They’re always up in the thick of it (in the postseason). It kind of gives us an idea of what we’re going to face if we end up in Tri-Districts.”

Kristin Anderson led the Warriors with 15 points.

Boys basketball Clallam Bay 53, Forks 49 OT

FORKS — Clallam Bay knocked off Forks in nonleague play for the third year in a row.

This time, however, the Class B Bruins needed overtime to beat the 2A Spartans.

Danny Angulo led Clallam Bay (2-1) with 23 points and 10 rebounds and Clallam Bay extended its streak against Forks despite missing five players, including one starters, due to illness.

The regular starters who did play made it count. Dylan Simmons scored 12 points and Melchor Ramos added 11. Brad Reamer did it all with seven points, six assists and eight steals.

Forks (2-2 overall, 1-0 Southwest Washington League) was led by the 15 points of Kevin Silcox and 14 of Shawn Cole. D.J. Huggins added eight.

The game was tied at 47 at the end of regulation and at 36 entering the fourth quarter.

Crescent 62, King’s West JV 36

BREMERTON — Isaiah Bower put up 30 points and Phil Mair added 10 as Crescent soared to a win over the Warriors’ junior varsity team.

Seth Williams chipped in eight points for Crescent (3-3) and Nathan Mandeville sank a pair of 3-pointers.

Crescent led 44-19 at halftime.

Wrestling Olympic 54, Port Angeles 23

PORT ANGELES — Mark Van Rossen and Kelly Pruss each held on for wins by decision and two Roughriders won by pin in a Narrows League match.

Van Rossen won 9-5 at 160 pounds, and Pruss earned a 10-7 decision at 189.

“They gutted those out,” Port Angeles coach Erik Gonzalez said.

Nick Haffner (135) and Adam Macomber (152) picked up wins by pin while Cory Looney (275) recorded a 16-0 technical fall.

Macomber’s pin came in 1 minute, 59 seconds, and Haffner’s in 5:41.

Port Angeles fell to 1-3 overall (0-2 in league).

“All in all, where we are in terms of this early in the season, we’re about where we expected,” Gonzalez said.

Boys Swimming Sequim 113, North Kitsap 60

POULSBO — Jake Brantley and Phillip Riolo were double winners as the Class 3A Wolves won nine of 12 events from the 4A Vikings in a nonleague dual meet Tuesday.

“Overall, the boys are performing great for this time in the season,” said Sequim coach Linda Bingler. “We had a good meet against North Kitsap. They have some good swimmers.”

Brantley won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 3.97 seconds and the 50 free in 24.17 while Riolo took the 100 free in 56.92 and the 100 backstroke in 1:13.81.

Other Sequim individual winners were Logan Soule in diving with a score of 186.75 and Hans Hendricksen in the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.98. Hendricksen had a personal best time of 7 seconds.

The Wolves also won the 200 medley relay in 2:19.98, the 200 free relay in 1:43.00 and the 400 free relay in 3:58.13.

Sequim’s meet against Hazen scheduled for Thursday has been canceled.