SPORTS BRIEFS: Sunday’s Lincoln Park BMX results

Results of the 2020 Drive for a Cure 18-hole scramble

PORT ANGELES — Results of Sunday’s races at the Lincoln Park BMX Track:

  • 13 cruiser — Brian Belbin, Port Angeles, first; Jackson Beal, Port Townsend, second; Anna Cook, PA, third.
  • 17-20 cruiser — Kyler Esmay, Kent, first; Caleb Pellham, PA, second; Mason Beal, PT, third.
  • 41-45 cruiser — David Archibald, Puyallup, first; Mark Brown, Lynnwood, second; Shellie Belbin, PA, third.
  • 5 & under novice — Willie Smith III, Tacoma, first; Tydus Woods, PA, second; Bennett Gray, PA, third; Isla Brown, PA, fourth.
  • 7 novice — Bradan Gray, PA, first; Easton Berkheiser, Snohomish, second; Calianne Collins, PA, third.
  • 9 novice — Sam Brown, PA, first; Cameron Collins, PA, second; Maverick Williams, PA, third; Olive Rossi, Sequim, fourth; Grady Pinell, PA, fifth.
  • 11 novice — Maxwell Winn, Seattle, first; Karsten McClure, PA, second; Ryker Rossi, Sequim, third.
  • 15 novice — Piper Williams, PA, first; Kodiak Adkins, PA, second; Jaedyn Halladay, Sequim, third.
  • 10 intermediate — Kawika DeBoer, Sequim, first; Thomas Dalgardno, PA, second; Graysen Pinell, PA, third.
  • 11 intermediate — Ethan Barbre, PA, first; Levi Bourm, PA, second; Anna Cook, PA, third.
  • 12 intermediate — Hayden DeSilva, Port Orchard, first; Kolby Charles, PA, second; Hayden Berkheiser, Snohomish, third.
  • 13 expert — Brian Belbin, PA, first; Jackson Beal, PT, second; Josiah Ringstad, Port Orchard, third.
  • 14 expert — Cash Coleman, PA, first; Carter Berkheiser, Snohomish, second; Zachary Pinell, PA, third.
  • 15 expert — Andy Goldsbary, PA, first; Jacy Moore, Port Orchard, second; Mason Beal, PT, third.
  • 17-20 expert — Trenton Moore, Port Orchard, first; Colby Graves, PA, second; Joel Moore, Port Orchard, third; Jospeh Pinell, PA, fourth.

Drive for Cure

SEQUIM — Results of the 2020 Drive for a Cure 18-hole scramble held at Sunland Golf Club on Saturday.

Jay Tomlin, Cheryl Coulter, Dennis Cook and Mike Mullikin, 52, first place; Judy Flanders, Bobbie Piety, Michael Oliver and Linda Case, 64, second; Ray Aldrich, Patrick Anzures, Gerad Nucci and Vern Ahrendes, 65, third.

Tied for fourth were three teams with a 66 — Mary Kubas-Meyer, Frank Herodes and John and Patricia Palmeri; Wes Stoecker, Dan O’Claray, Don Claussen and Jerry King; Jeremy Weist, JR Flores, Sabrin and Randy Westcott.

Winner of the 9-hole scramble was a team of Derek and Dawn Brown and Norm and Liz Bernahl with a 37.

First-place prize was $70, second place was $40, third was $36 and fourth $21.33 each.

More in Sports

OUTDOORS: Three-day brant hunting season starts Saturday in Clallam County

Apply for Puget Sound Recreational Crab and Shrimp Advisory Council

In this Oct. 28, 2018, file photo, Seattle Seahawks offensive coordinator Brian Schottenheimer watches the team's NFL football game against the Detroit Lions in Detroit. The Seahawks fired Schottenheimer on Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021, following a season in which the team set several offensive records but coach Pete Carroll had clear issues with how the offense operated. (Paul Sancya/The Associated Press)
SEAHAWKS: Seattle fires offensive coordinator Brian Schottenheimer

The Seattle Seahawks fired offensive coordinator Brian Schottenheimer following a… Continue reading

OUTDOORS: Steelheaders plan boat rally against new rules in Forks

TRAILERED DRIFT BOATS are a common sight in Forks during the winter… Continue reading

Most Read