A pair of riders take on the high bank of the Lincoln Park BMX track Sunday at the USA BMX Pacific Northwest Gold Cup finals. (Courtesy of USA BMX/Craig Barrette)

A pair of riders take on the high bank of the Lincoln Park BMX track Sunday at the USA BMX Pacific Northwest Gold Cup finals. (Courtesy of USA BMX/Craig Barrette)

BMX: Lincoln Park BMX hosts over 500 racers at Pacific NW Gold Cup finals

PORT ANGELES — The Lincoln Park BMX Track was exceptionally busy all weekend, hosting more than 500 racers from 11 states who competed in nearly 250 races for the BMX USA Pacific Northwest Gold Cup finals.

Track Operator Sean Coleman said 547 individuals competed with about 120 motos (races) each hour. Many riders competed in multiple events each day. A total of 447 riders competed in 94 motos Friday, 681 riders in 129 motos Saturday and 664 riders in 122 motos Sunday.

Coleman said about 20 local kids and adults earned Gold Cup plates with another five earning Gold Cup No. 1 plates.

Riders came from all across Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, Utah, Arizona, Colorado, South Dakota and northern California.

There were about a dozen local winners. Most impressive was Braden Gray of Port Angeles, who took first place in the difficult 9 expert category on both Saturday and Sunday.

Miles Johnson of Port Angeles holds his first-place trophy in the 9 Intermediate class as his brother Maverick Johnson holds his third-place trophy in the 7 Intermediate on Sunday. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)

Miles Johnson of Port Angeles holds his first-place trophy in the 9 Intermediate class as his brother Maverick Johnson holds his third-place trophy in the 7 Intermediate on Sunday. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)

Other local winners from Saturday and Sunday include:

• Andy Goldsbary, Port Angeles, 26-30 open category.

• Mason Wilcox-Olton, Port Angeles, 8 cruiser, Saturday and Sunday.

• Brian Belbin, Port Angeles, 15 cruiser, Saturday and Sunday.

• Barrett Alton, Port Angeles, 5 & under novice.

• Atlas Shifflet, Sequim, 6 novice.

• Daniel Stroup, Port Angeles, 9 novice.

• Landon Clapp, Port Angeles, 11 novice.

• Thomas Schroeder, Port Angeles, 12 novice, Saturday and Sunday.

• Miles Johnson, Port Angeles, 9 intermediate.

• Camden Goodwin, Port Angeles, 5 & under novice, Saturday.

• Kali Hopper, Port Angeles, 11 novice, Saturday.

All the Saturday and Sunday winners can be found by going to www.peninsuladailynews.com.

A full list of results from Friday, Saturday and Sunday can be found at www.tinyurl.com/GoldCupFinals2022.

Sunday first-place winners

7-8 mixed open — Elinor Christensen, Kingston.

9-10 mixed open — Peighton McGinley, Bremerton.

11-12 mixed open — Addison Thompson, Belgrade, Mont.

13-14 mixed open — Jayden Brocker, West Jordan, Utah.

9-10 open — Wyatt Christensen, Kingston.

11-12 open — Caleb Durkin, Vaughn.

15-16 open — Cashton Benge, Fort Collins, Colo.

26-30 open — Andy Goldsbary, Port Angeles.

10 & under girls cruiser — Taylor Durfee, Bend, Ore.

11-12 girls cruiser — Mallory Aldridge, Prineville, Ore.

13-14 girls cruiser — Kambreah Hancock, Medford, Ore.

15-16 girls cruiser — Makinzie Palmer, Roberts, Idaho.

17-2o womens cruiser — Dakota Loder, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

21-30 womens cruiser — Kamel Hernandez, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

36-40 womens cruiser Jaki Oroian, Grant Pass, Ore.

41-45 womens cruiser — Hidi Cramer, Seattle.

51-55 womens cruiser Shanon Crawford, Lake Stevens.

8 cruiser — Mason Wilcox-Olton, Port Angeles.

9 cruiser — Colton Hackett, Arlington.

10 cruiser — Tyler Finklea, Port Orchard.

12 cruiser — Evan Hancock, Medford.

13 cruiser — Ryeder Coon, Sandy, Utah.

14 cruiser — Hayden Thomson, Saratoga Springs, Utah.

15 cruiser — Brian Belbin, Port Angeles.

16 cruiser — Zane Pickett, Tacoma.

17-2o cruiser — Dylan Gasca, Buckley.

21-25 cruiser — Marcus Hutko, Orting.

26-30 cruiser — Jake Shepherd, Buckley.

36-40 cruiser — David McCance, Puyallup.

41-45 cruiser — Jack DeYoung, Port Orchard.

46-50 cruiser — Jon Lindberg, Bremerton.

51-55 cruiser — Mike Albright, Bend, Ore.

61 & over cruiser — Eric Altendorf, Everett.

5 & under novice — Barrett Alton, Port Angeles.

6 novice — Atlas Shifflet, Sequim.

7 novice — Ryan Halter, Burien.

8 novice — Kenzo Takagi-Spencer, Seattle.

9 novice — Daniel Stroup, Port Angeles.

10 novice — Adam Williams, Bend, Ore.

11 novice — Landon Clapp, Port Angeles.

12 novice — Thomas Schroeder, Port Angeles.

14 novice — Brennan Raybold, Sherwood, Ore.

16 novice — Phillip Knight, Bonney Lake.

26-35 novice — Jordan Roberts, Vancouver.

36-40 novice — Brand Browning, Bozeman, Mont.

41-45 novice — Nice LaSalle, Seattle.

46-50 novice — Grady Howard, Puyallup.

51 & over novice — Jason Townsley, Issaquah.

5 & under intermediate — Leo Tanakas, Renton.

6 intermediate — Chester Curtis, Seattle.

7 intermediate — River Mata, Eugene, Ore.

8 intermediate — Javin Jordan, Bend, Ore.

9 intermediate — Miles Johnson, Port Angeles.

10 intermediate — Aaron Cairo, Grants Pass, Ore.

11 intermediate — Alexander Curvas-Medina, Auburn.

12 intermediate, Kody Grill, Buckley.

13 intermediate — Brock Meek, Lehi, Utah.

14 intermediate — Gus Moore, Eugene, Ore.

15 intermediate — Jayden Brocker, West Jordan, Utah.

17-20 intermediate — Daryan Cox, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

26-25 intermediate — Richard Anderson, Eagle Point, Ore.

36-40 intermediate — David Oakes, Eugene, Ore.

41-45 intermediate — Arthur Southwick, West Jordan, Utah.

46-50 intermediate — Shane Anderson, Graham.

51 & over intermediate — Clay Anselmo, Trout Creek, Mont.

6 girls expert — Tenisyn McKee, Buckley.

7 girls expert — Maddie Montgomery, Normandy Park.

8 girls expert — Brooklyn Beck, Gig Harbor.

9 girls expert — Stella Rodriguez, Bend, Ore.

10 girls expert — Taylor Durfee, Bend, Ore.

11 girls expert — Alexa Priest, Bozeman, Mont.

12 girls expert — Addison Thompson, Belgrade, Mont.

13 girls expert — Jade Durfee, Bend, Ore.

14 girls expert — Sophia Rordriguez, Bend, Ore.

15-16 girls expert — Makinzie Palmer, Roberts, Idaho.

17-20 women’s expert — Jacy Moore, Port Orchard.

41-plus women’s expert — Hidi Cramer, Seattle.

6 expert — Landon Scott, Bend, Ore.

7 expert — Nolan Goodrich, Gig Harbor.

8 expert — Westin Binford, Marcola, Ore.

9 expert — Braden Gray, Port Angeles.

10 expert — Wyatt Christensen, Kingston.

11 expert — Simon Jones, Boise, Idaho.

12 expert — Nash Renfro, Grants Pass, Idaho.

13 expert — Damien Comeau, Snoqualmie.

14 expert — Hayden Thomson, Saratoga Springs, Utah.

15 expert — Logan Moreno, Medford, Ore.

16 expert — Banyan Howell, Bend, Ore.

17-20 expert — Joshua Trerise, Sherwood.

21-25 expert — Jarred Simmons, Tacoma.

26-35 expert — Jake Shepherd, Buckley.

36-40 expert — Jason Chumley, Nampa, Idaho.

41-45 expert — Dominick Serka, Gig Harbor.

46-50 expert — Jon Lindberg, Bremerton.

51 & over expert — Mike Albright, Bend, Ore.

Saturday first-place finishers

4 balance bike — Tarin Chavez, Hermiston, Ore.

3 balance bike — Avril Witherow, Port Angeles.

1-2 balance bike — Mason Ford, Olympia.

7-8 mixed open — Elinor Christensen, Kingston.

9-10 mixed open — Peighton McGinley, Bremerton.

11-12 mixed open, Addison Thompson, Belgrade, Mont.

13-14 mixed open, Kate Thompson, Belgrade, Mont.

31 & over — Jayden Brocker, West Jordan, Utah.

9-10 open — Wyatt Christensen, Kingston.

11-12 open — Jax Maziarz, Great Falls, Mont.

15-16 open — Chaston Benge, Fort Collins, Colo.

10 & under girls cruiser — Taylor Durfee, Bend, Ore.

11-12 girls cruiser — Mallory Aldrige, Prineville, Ore.

13-14 girls cruiser — Jade Durfee, Bend, Ore.

15-16 girls cruiser — Makinzie Palmer, Roberts, Idaho.

17-20 women’s cruiser — Dakota Loder, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

21-30 women’s cruiser — Kamel Hernandez, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

36-40 women’s cruiser — Jaki Oroian, Grants Pass, Ore.

41-45 women’s cruiser — Hidi Cramer, Seattle.

15 cruiser — Brian Belbin, Port Angeles.

16 cruiser — Zane Pickett, Tacoma.

17-20 cruiser — Angel Plata, Lake Forest Park.

21-25 cruiser — Marcus Hutko, Orting.

26-30 cruiser — Jake Shepherd, Buckley.

31-35 cruiser — Mark Shaw, Spanaway.

36-40 cruiser — David McCance, Puyallup.

41-45 cruiser — Dominick Serka, Gig Harbor.

46-50 cruiser — Jon Lindberg, Bremerton.

51-55 cruiser — Mike Albright, Bend, Ore.

61 & over — Danny Bushnell, Vancouver.

5 & under novice — Camden Goodwin, Port Angeles.

6 novice — Thea Hedin, Port Angeles.

7 novice — Samuel Borzy, Portland.

8 novice — Kenzo Takagi-Spencer, Seattle.

9 novice — Daniel Stroup, Port Angeles.

10 novice — Sophia Warner, Bellingham.

11 novice — Kali Hopper, Port Angeles.

12 novice — Thomas Schroeder, Port Angeles.

13 novice — Brennan Raybold, Sherwood.

15 novice — Phillip Knight, Bonney Lake.

17-20 novice — Madisyn Heistand, Port Angeles.

26-35 novice — Jordan Roberts, Vancouver.

36-40 novice — Brand Browning, Bozeman, Mont.

41-45 novice — Nick LaSalle, Seattle.

51 & over novice — Sennet Curtis, Seattle.

5 & under intermediate — Leo Tanakas, Renton.

6 intermediate — Chester Curtis, Seattle.

7 intermediate — River Mata, Eugene, Ore.

8 intermediate — Tanner Scanlan, Twin Falls, Idaho.

9 intermediate — Maximillian Berg, Puyallup.

10 intermediate — Aaron Cairo, Grants Pass, Ore.

11 intermediate — Alexander Cuevas-Medina, Auburn.

12 intermediate — Kody Grill, Buckley.

13 intermediate — Brock Meek, Lehi, Utah.

14 intermediate — Gus Moore, Eugene, Ore.

15 intermediate — Jayden Brocker, West Jordan, Utah.

17-20 intermediate — Daryan Beamers, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

26-25 intermediate — Marcuas Goodrich, Gig Harbor.

36-40 intermediate — Brandon Faught, Oakland, Ore.

41-45 intermediate — Mark Berkheiser, Snohomish.

46-50 intermediate — Shane Anderson, Graham.

51 & over intermediate — Marc Davis, McKinleyville, Calif.

6 girls expert — Tenisyn McKee, Buckley.

7 girls expert — Maddie Montgomery, Normandy Park.

8 girls expert — Elinor Christensen, Kingston.

9 girls expert — Stella Rodriguez, Bend, Ore.

10 girls expert — Taylor Durfee, Bend, Ore.

11 girls expert — Kenzie Green, Gig Harbor.

12 girls expert — Addison Thompson, Belgrade, Mont.

13 girls expert — Jade Durfee, Bend, Ore.

14 girls expert — Siophia Rodriguez, Bend, Ore.

15-16 girls expert — Makinzie Palmer, Roberts, Idaho.

17-20 women expert — Jacy Moore, Port Orchard.

31-40 women expert — Holly Binford, Marcola, Ore.

41-plus women expert — Hidi Crame, Seattle.

6 expert — Landon Scott, Bend.

7 expert — Nolan Goodrich, Gig Harbor.

8 expert — Calvin Cummings, Murray, Utah.

9 expert — Bradan Gray, Port Angeles.

10 expert — Wyatt Christensen, Kingston.

11 expert — Griffen Gardner, Richfield, Utah.

12 expert — Nash Renfro, Grants Pass, Utah.

13 expert — Ryeder Coon, Sandy, Utah

14 expert — Jacob Sorensen, Casper, Wyo.

15 expert — Logan Moreno, Medford, Ore.

16 expert — Banyan Howell, Bend, Ore.

17-20 expert — Josua Trerise, Sherwood, Ore.

21-25 expert — Jarred Simmons, Tacoma.

26-35 expert — William Burd, Mount Vernon.

36-40 expert — Jason Chumley, Nampa, Idaho.

41-45 expert — Dominick Serka, Gig Harbor.

46-50 expert — Jon Lindberg, Bremerton.

51 & over expert — Mike Albright, Bend, Ore.

BMX Riders take off at the start line Sunday at the Lincoln Park BMX track during the BMX USA Pacific Northwest Gold Cup finals. More than 500 riders from 10 states participated in the weekend-long event. (Courtesy of USA BMX/Craig Barrett)

BMX Riders take off at the start line Sunday at the Lincoln Park BMX track during the BMX USA Pacific Northwest Gold Cup finals. More than 500 riders from 10 states participated in the weekend-long event. (Courtesy of USA BMX/Craig Barrett)

More in Sports

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
Members of the Sequim Wolves football team and cheer squad celebrate Friday night's 36-32 come-from-behind victory over the Port Angeles Roughriders at Port Angeles Civic Field.
PREP FOOTBALL: Sequim rallies, wins a wild Rainshadow Rumble

Wolves roar back from 20-0 deficit to beat rival Port Angeles in a game full of momentum swings

Spartan Casimir Pullen (79) blocked this Ilwaco punt by Josh Wall (81).  It was a tuff defense displayed all evening by Forks Friday night on the Spartan turf.  Photo by Lonnie Archibald.
PREP FOOTBALL: Forks reels in Fishermen in home-opening rout

Rogers runs for 3 TDs, throws for two more in Spartans’ win

AREA SPORTS: Parks & Rec Junior Hoops registration underway in Jefferson County

Jefferson basketball leagues for Pre-K through 6th grades

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks' Chloe Gaydeski-St. John, left, and Kyra Neel challenge Raymond's Ava Baugher (center) at the net.
PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Forks netters slip late against Raymond

Port Angeles tops Sequim in boys tennis match

Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Sequim High's Teagen Moore, left looks for a teammate as Sequim's Eve Breithaupt looks in early in the second half of the Wolves' 6-1 win over Olympic on Sept. 20.

Most Read