Port Angeles High School seniors

Port Angeles High School seniors

KAREN GRIFFITHS’ HORSEPLAY COLUMN: Port Angeles drill team wins top honors in state

SMOOTH MOVES PROPELLED the Port Angeles Rough Riders Equestrian Drill Team to win top honors at its third and final Washington State High School Equestrian Team meet.

Coach Manon Heistand said team members had a “great weekend,” with all the riders’ hard work — and that of drill coach Hailey Hodgin — resulting in 11 qualifying for state finals in multiple events and three qualifying as alternates. Way to go, team!

It’s WAHSET tradition for the senior salute to be held during the third meet.

Although the salute is always an emotional time as both parents and students recognize their lives are about to make a huge shift, Manon said the salute was especially emotional for her this year as her daughter, Suzanne, was one of the seniors.

This summer also will be Suzanne’s final year competing in 4-H at the Clallam County Fair as a member of the 4-H group her mom leads.

The good news is Suzanne will continue to compete in horse events, and Manon plans to continue coaching the PA equestrian team.

I give both Manon and Sequim coach Terri Winters kudos for continuing on as coaches after their children have graduated because both teams benefit tremendously from their steadfastness and experience.

I’m going to miss graduating senior Marissa Wilson’s mom, LaDonna, keeping me up to date on PA 4-H and WAHSET news.

I asked what she was going to do next year. She plans on continuing to help with 4-H and “hopefully start trail riding again.”

It’s no surprise that many of our riding youths have parents who also ride.

The team gives a special thanks to Bridget Strumbaugh for stepping up to help the gamers better their skills and to Port Angeles Freedom Farms owner Mary Gallagher for the use of her indoor arena.

Meet results

■ Showmanship: Olivia Pluard, 10th; Katie Rivers, 18th.

■ Hunt seat: S. Heistand, fifth; Allison Breitbach, 13th.

■ Trail: Pluard, third; S. Heistand, 6th; A. Breitbach, 13th.

■ Reining: S. Heistand, first; Ashley Farmer, fifth; Rachel Breitbach, sixth; Rivers, 11th.

■ Stock seat: S. Heistand, second; Pluard, third; Rachel, 14th.

■ Working rancher: S. Heistand, second; Pluard, fourth; Farmer, 12th; Lauren Gallacci, 14th.

■ Steer daubing: Emily VanAusdle, second; Nathan Gentry, sixth.

■ Figure 8: Kynzie Hendricks, fourth; Van­Ausdle, sixth.

■ Barrels: VanAusdle, first; Hendricks, fourth.

■ Keyhole: Hendricks, third.

■ Poles: Hendricks, first; Stephanie Lindquist, 11th.

■ Individual flags: Lydia Cornelson, second; Lindquist, third; Marissa Wilson, seventh.

■ Canadian flags team: Cornelson, Gentry, Paige Swordmaker and Wilson, fourth.

■ IHOR: Team A: S. Heistand, Pluard, Wilson and Lindquist, third; Team B: Farmer, A. Breitbach, R. Breitbach and Gallacci, fifth; Team D: VanAusdle, Hendricks, Rivers and Gentry, 10th.

■ Working pairs: Pluard and S. Heistand, first; Wilson and Cornelson, 18th.

■ Drill team: S. Heistand, A. Breitbach, R. Breitbach, VanAusdle, Hendricks, Farmer and Gallacci, third.

■ Birangle: VanAusdle and Hendricks, second; Swordmaker and A. Breitbach, 13th.

■ District medal winners: Huntseat: S. Heistand, gold; stockseat: S. Heistand, silver; working rancher: S. Heistand, silver; trail: Pluard, gold, and S. Heistand, bronze; jumping: Rivers, gold; dressage: Rivers, bronze; poles: Hendricks, gold; keyhole: Hendricks, gold; reining: S. Heistand, gold, and Farmer, first alternate; drill team: silver; IHOR Team A, bronze; state qualifiers: Hendricks in barrels and figure 8, VanAusdle in figure 8, VanAusdle and Hendricks in birangle, S. Heistand and Pluard in working pairs; Canadian flags team, second alternate.

Back Country news

Del Sage was awarded the Lopper Award and Kat Sample the Backbone Award from Back Country Horseman at the annual rendezvous in Ellensburg on March 17.

The Peninsula chapter’s general meetings are at 6 p.m. the fourth Friday of each month in the Clallam County Courthouse commissioners’ room, 223 E. Fourth St.

Members are seeking to relocate to a room in PA that will accommodate up to 30 individuals Monday nights.

They are a 501(c)3 organization and collect membership fees, though all meetings are open to the public.

Preparations for the American Competitive Trail Horse Association ride for Saturday, May 19, are progressing, and the chapter is looking for volunteers to help.

Phone Jennifer Reandeau at 360-928-3824.

Events

■ 9 a.m. Saturday, April 14 — 2012 Elwha Mule Barn Day in Olympic National Park.

Enjoy a day filled with information about using stock in the park, mules and packing. Dress warmly and bring rain gear. Do not bring any stock.

For more information contact Larry Lack, Olympic National Park trail supervisor, at 360-565-3178 or larry_lack@nps.gov.

■ 7 p.m. Friday, April 13 — Back Country Horsemen Buckhorn Range meeting at the Tri-Area Community Center, 10 West Valley Road, Chimacum.

Visit http://tinyurl.com/837wpfg for more details.

■ 10 a.m. Saturday, April 12 — Back Country Horsemen Salt Creek ride. Bring a jar of your favorite sauce and a side dish. There will be a poker ride with prizes, $5 for a single hand or $10 for three hands.

Contact Judy Paty at 360-683-0781 or tacomapoet1@olympicwi-fi.com.

■ 11 a.m. Saturday, April 28 — Game show hosted by the Jefferson County 4-H Horse Project at the fairgrounds.

Entry is $15 for the day if postmarked by April 21; $20 for the day otherwise.

It will be the same day as the expo, so a fairgrounds entry fee will be added.

No ribbons or prizes will be given.

Show forms are available at feed and tack stores and at Washington State University in Port Hadlock.

For information/show forms, phone Tanya Schweitzer at 360-301-3559.

■ Saturday, May 5 — Jefferson Equestrian Association’s second annual Barn Dance at the American Legion Hall in Port Townsend.

For questions or offers to help, contact Kim Hunt at kimh@jeffersonequestrian.org or 360-379-0507.

________

Karen Griffiths’ column, Peninsula Horseplay, appears every other Wednesday.

If you have a horse event, clinic or seminar you would like listed, please email Griffiths at kbg@olympus.net at least two weeks in advance. You can also write Griffiths at PDN, P.O. Box 1330, Port Angeles, WA 98362.

More in Life

A GROWING CONCERN: Get twice the bang from your early blooms

IF WE TRULY are the spot to go for fabulous flowers, prolific… Continue reading

HORSEPLAY: Equestrian summer camps and horse trailer heat risk

THIS TIME OF year, I get frequent inquiries asking if I know… Continue reading

ISSUES OF FAITH: What’s a deacon to do in troubled times like these?

FIRST THINGS FIRST. To my queer readers (2SLGBTQIA++ of all kinds, though… Continue reading

Mystic faire opens Friday in Port Townsend

The ninth Into the Mystic Intuitive and Energy Healing… Continue reading

Cruella and Pierre de Vil emceed the Community Paw-Ty Olympic Peninsula Canine Couture Runway Show at St. Matthew Lutheran Church in Port Angeles.
Canine Couture show raises funds

Pierre and Cruella de Vil recently emceed the Community… Continue reading

Sunday program set for OUUF

Joseph Bednarik will present “Is Tolerance Tolerable?” at 11… Continue reading

The Rev. Pam Douglas-Smith.
Unity in Port Townsend planning for Sunday services

The Rev. Pam Douglas-Smith will present “Love is Violet:… Continue reading

Reverend David McArthur
McArthur to present “Your Spiritual Heart” Sunday

The Rev. David McArthur will present “Your Spiritual Heart”… Continue reading

Keith Ross’ “The Rescue of Eddie & Elliott — A Bald Eaglet Adventure” recently won best “Gift” book and was a finalist in the “Children’s/Juvenile (non-fiction)” categories through the Independent Book Publishing Professionals Group’s 2024 Next Generation Indie Book Awards. (Keith Ross/Keith’s Frame of Mind)
Eagle rescue book wins indie publishing award

Sequim author-photographer looks to wider distribution

A GROWING CONCERN: Cutting the American lawn down to size

IT’S TIME TO free ourselves from the grueling and extremely harmful task… Continue reading

The Rev. Glenn Jones
Unity in Olympics program scheduled

The Rev. Glenn Jones will present “Celebrating the Papa… Continue reading

Unitarian speaker scheduled

Vivian Mulligan will present “Unitarian Universalists — Who Are… Continue reading