The Wicked Racing team of driver Dan Morrison and navigator Sara Hopf make a qualifying run on Saturday at the Extreme Sports Park in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)

The Wicked Racing team of driver Dan Morrison and navigator Sara Hopf make a qualifying run on Saturday at the Extreme Sports Park in Port Angeles. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)

SPRINT BOATS: Tough day in the channels for area racing teams

Fear Not No. 623, Bandit No. 47 and Team Kiwi No. 35 claim victories

PORT ANGELES — A slew of race teams were stymied by a highly technical race course and others by mechanical breakdowns in the return of sprint boat racing to Port Angeles.

Veterans and rookies alike had plenty of time off due to the pandemic and it showed somewhat at the first sprint boat race at Extreme Sports Park since September of 2019.

Area race teams had difficult days.

Port Angeles’ Wicked Racing No. 10, driven by track co-owner Dan Morrison and navigated this time around by Sara Hopf, was eliminated in the eight-cut quarterfinals after posting the second-fastest Unlimited time in qualifications.

Psycho Racing No. 151, driven by Kyle Patrick and Amanda Thompson, posted the fastest lap of the day, 43.249 in qualifying, but missed a turn in the four-cut semifinal and was eliminated.

Team Kiwi No. 35, a boat driven by New Zealand expats Chris and Katie Munro, claimed the Unlimited title with a final-round lap of 48.226. Chris Munro didn’t have to force things in the final after a mechanical failure forced a DNF by the No. 4 boat driven by Dean Lautenschlager and Jack Bringham.

In the Modified Class, the 146B driven by Port Angeles’ Nicole Brown and navigated by Tina Huff made the eight-cut quarterfinal and were on tight lines through the channel, but missed a turn for a day-ending DNF.

The fleet Fear Not No. 623 boat laid down fast times all day, including a 47.869-second lap in qualifying that beat all of the 400 boats and one Unlimited boat.

Fear Not, driven by Clint Birch and Terri Lovell, won the Modified Class with a time of 48.352, besting the Jolly Roger 146A driven by Eric Werner and navigated by Huff which posted a final lap of 49.096.

The Sequim-based Live Wire No. 2 team of driver Vaughan Trapp and navigator Matt Denson qualified for the 400 Class eight-cut but bounced into an island, sucked up some turf and clogged its pump, forcing the boat to effectively limp to the finish line.

The father/daughter duo of Darrin Swindahl and Ashley Swindahl in the Bandit Racing No. 47 boat only had about an hour to learn the race course after arriving to the facility Saturday morning, but posted the fastest 400 time in qualifying and claimed the 400 title in 48.368, besting the No. 5 Black Magic boat driven by Kelly Stevenson and Dennis Robertson in 50.771.

The crash of the day belonged to Steve Church and Lisa Bowman in the Bad Influence No. 156.

Church bounced off an island, lost his line in the channel while pinballing back and forth, banged into another island, which sent them headed backwards across a third island and into the spinout pool, where the boat was quickly submerged.

Church was able to extricate himself almost instantly, while Bowman had a tougher time getting above the water line.

Both Bowman and Church walked out for the driver introductions during a break in racing later in the day and competed in the 400 semifinals.

The sprint boats return to Extreme Sports Park on Sept. 11.

________

Sports reporter Michael Carman can be contacted at 360-406-0674 or mcarman@peninsuladailynews.com.

More in Sports

PAL
LEFTIES: Port Angeles a call away from a Walla Walla sweep

Umpire disagrees with timing of home plate tag

SPORTS ON TELEVISION: Weekend sports broadcasts

SPORTS ON TELEVISION Friday 11 a.m. ESPN NCAA Baseball, World Series Virginia… Continue reading

Arlington angler John Nunnally caught this king in July 2020 while fishing near Skagway off Neah Bay with his cousin Chad Huffman. The fish weighed in at 31.7 pounds at Mason's Resort in Sekiu.
OUTDOORS: King quota up off Neah Bay, coho totals down

OCEAN-GOING ANGLERS will open the summer salmon season next Friday when the… Continue reading

LEFTIES: Port Angeles walks over Walla Walla for series win

Leon draws three free passes, including go-ahead RBI

The Olympic Junior Babe Ruth champion Westport team defeated First Federal 3-1 in the title game Tuesday night at Volunteer Field. Westport pitcher Carston Seibel, right, pitched a gem, going 6⅔ innings, allowing three hits and one run while striking out nine. Westport’s Lane Wilson was 2-for-3 and stole three bases and Abe Brenkman was 2-for-2.
OLYMPIC JUNIOR BABE RUTH: Westport wins Babe Ruth title behind Seibel

The Olympic Junior Babe Ruth champion Westport team defeated First Federal 3-1… Continue reading

Port Angeles Lefties
WEST COAST LEAGUE: Big inning lifts Lefties to victory over Walla Walla

The Port Angeles Lefties won their fourth straight, getting… Continue reading

Students received new belts and moved up in belts at a White Crane Taekwondo tournament held in Port Angeles this past weekend. Front row, from left, Ray Mickey, who moved up to second level black belt; new black belts Shaun Parker, Joy Rosenblum and Angela Holcott from Poulsbo, Maverick Parker, Jasper Fleming, Atticus Fleming, Inka Burke, Margret Trowbridge, Triton Stone, Lucas Beauvais and Kirsten Neilsen, all of Port Angeles. The testing board was Ron Mondragon of Seattle, Andrea Pirzio-Biroli of Mercer Island, John Kahler of Seattle, Don Wootten of Seattle, Grandmaster Robert Nicholls of Port Angeles and Todd Norcross of Poulsbo.
TAEKWONDO: White Crane awards black belts

Students received new belts and moved up in belts at a White… Continue reading

East Jefferson's Brody Moore pitches against Klahowya back in April. Moore had a shutout and at least three games that he struck out more than 10 batters this season for the Rivals. he was named tot he second team all-Nisqually League. (Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News)
NISQUALLY LEAGUE BASEBALL: East Jefferson’s Moore named to second team

East Jefferson’s Brody Moore, coming off an outstanding season… Continue reading

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Youth golf camp set June 24-27

There will be a golf camp being offered from June 24-27… Continue reading

Natalie Robinson, Port Angeles softball.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Natalie Robinson, Port Angeles softball

Natalie Robinson just wrapped up an amazing softball career for the Port… Continue reading