SPORTS: Port Angeles swamps Sequim in girls swimming; other prep reports

PORT ANGELES — The Port Angeles girls swimming team improved to 4-1 in the Olympic League by overwhelming outmanned rival Sequim 136-31 on Thursday at William Shore Memorial Pool.

Port Townsend, meanwhile, beat Kingston 112-56 in Olympic League action Thursday.

The Wolves have only eight swimmers and no divers on their team, and managed just one event win against potent Port Angeles.

The Roughriders, 4-2 overall, earned one state-qualifying time and three more individual district-qualifying times Thursday.

The 400-yard freestyle relay with Brook Sires, Tarah Erickson, Ashlee Reid and Tracie Macias earned a state-qualifying time in 3 minutes, 57.01 seconds.

Also earning district qualifying times were Kelly Winn, first in 200 individual medley in 2:37.27; Kelsey Macias, first in the 100 backstroke in 1:11.54; and Kaitlin Fairchild, second in the 100 back in 1:14.25.

Winn was a double winner as she also took the 500 free in 5:59.92.

Also winning for the Riders were Sires in the 200 free, Erickson in the 50 free, Allison Hodgen with 148.70 points in diving, Fairchild in 100 butterfly and Tracie Macias in 100 free.

Port Angeles also swept the relay races, capturing the 200 free with Tracie Macias, Meg Bolton, Lexie Pankowski and Audra Perrizo, and claiming the 400 free with Sires, Erickson, Reid and Tracie Macias.

The lone winner for Sequim was Dani Barrow in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:26.79.

This was the final home meet for the Riders with 10 seniors receiving recognition.

Port Angeles next will swim at Kingston this coming Thursday starting at 3:30 p.m.

PT 112,

Kingston 56

KINGSTON — Darby Flanagan and Serena Vilage were double winners for the Redskins in the Olympic League meet Thursday.

Flanagan claimed the 200-yard freestyle in 2:20.22 and the 500 free in 6:21.84 while Vilage captured the 200 individual medley in 2:35.93 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.30.

“We had great swims all around,” Port Townsend coach Anji Scalf said.

Freshman Rose Ridder “had a fantastic 50 free,” Scalf said.

Ridder won the 50 free with a district-qualifying time of 27.57 seconds.

Other Redskin winners were Raven Elias in the 100 butterfly, Averi Richert in the 100 free and Madison Braden in the 100 backstroke.

Port Townsend also swept all three relays to win all 11 events.

The Redskins next swim at Klahowya in Olympic League action Tuesday.

Volleyball

Crescent 3,

Neah Bay 0

JOYCE — The Loggers took total control of the Olympic League after beating nemesis Neah Bay 25-16, 25-10, 25-22 in North Olympic League action Thursday.

Crescent is 8-0 overall and 2-0 in league and has dominated most teams it has played this year, including a 1A squad.

“This is one of the two best starts of my career,” Crescent coach Alex Baker said.

One other Crescent team started the season at 8-0.

The 2011 version may go undefeated in the regular season, according to Baker.

“I want to congratulate my team for being off to such a great start,” Baker said.

The Red Devils (0-2, 1-2), meanwhile, seemed to be stuck in first gear the whole match.

“My girls had way too many errors,” Neah Bay coach Sharon Kanichy said.

“We started slow and we just were not able to get ourselves out of a hole.”

Catherine Youngman of Crescent got the Loggers off to the great start by serving 12 straight points in the second game.

She ended up 18 of 19 in serves with four aces.

Sara Moore was 5 of 5 with an ace and a kill while Jandi Frantz dominated the net with seven blocks and four kills.

Big 5-foot-10 freshman Shannon Williams added six blocks and three kills, and she was 7 of 8 serving with an ace.

“Shannon has exceeded all my expectations,” Baker said. “She is looking to have a long and successful career.”

Senior setter Rachel Bowen had 13 assists and she was 12 of 13 serving with an ace.

Libero Kelly Belford was 14 of 16 serving with a kill.

Courtney Winck had five blocks and a kill for the Red Devils while Rebecca Thompson had three kills and Brandy Swan had three aces and one kill.

Crescent next hosts Clallam Bay on Tuesday while Neah Bay has a nonleague match against Port Townsend on Saturday.

Port Angeles 3,

Klahowya 0

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders remained undefeated for the year, beating the Eagles 25-14, 25-18, 25-16 in Olympic League actionThursday.

The Riders are now 8-0 overall and 3-0 in league.

Kiah Jones led the Riders with 14 digs and nine kills while Lauren Norton went 14 for 14 serving with 14 digs and setter Emily Drake had 28 assists.

Klahowya beat Port Angeles JV 2-1.

The Riders next host Shelton in nonleague action tonight.

Forks 3, Tenino 0

FORKS — The Spartans made quick work of the Beavers in a 25-21, 25-9, 25-23 SWL-Evergreen Division win Thursday nigh.

Casey Williams led Forks (4-4, 5-4) with 16 kills and two blocks, while Karlee Hansen added five kills and Sydney Christensen four kills and two blocks

Spartan setter Jillian Raben dished out 19 assists while also coming up with two kills.

Forks next hosts winless Elma on Tuesday.

Sequim 3,

Kingston 1

KINGSTON — The Wolves (3-0, 8-1) held off a late charge from the Buccaneers to remain unbeaten in Olympic League play Thursday.

Setter Taylor Balkan had a solid all-around night with 19-for-20 serving, four aces, 23 assists and 11 digs.

Hannah Hudson added 17 digs and five perfect passes, and Haleigh Harrison brought the offense with 15 kills and nine blocks, six of which came in the final game.

Sequim travels to Olympia on Saturday for tournament play.

Girls Soccer

Kingston 4,

Sequim 1

KINGSTON — This Olympic League game was much closer than the score might indicate as it was tied 1-1 until the 50th minute Thursday.

The Buccaneers led by only 1-0 at halftime.

Sequim’s Nikki Nace tied the score with a goal in the 45th minute on an assist by Abi Lopez.

Shae Barrett was named the Sequim defensive player of the game.

The Wolves next host North Kitsap in league action Tuesday.

Tenino 4,

Forks 0

FORKS — The Spartans, who lost 15-0 to league-leading Tenino the first time the teams met, stuck with the SWL-Evergreen Division power Thursday.

“The girls played much better soccer [Thursday] than the first time we played Tenino,” coach Andrew Peterson said.

“We had a strong game.”

Forks next hosts Montesano on Tuesday in league competition.

Klahowya 2,

Port Angeles 0

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders couldn’t get it going against the Olympic League’s second-place team Thursday night.

“We came out flat in the first half and Klahowya made us pay for our mistakes,” coach Scott Moseley said.

The Eagles led 2-0 at halftime and outshot the Riders 18-3.

“We couldn’t mount anything in the second half to pressure them,” Moseley said.

It was a physical game with a lot of fouls.

Port Angeles next plays at league-leading Bremerton on Tuesday.

Bremerton 4,

Port Townsend 1

PORT TOWNSEND — The Redskins (0-4-0, 3-7-0) couldn’t match the firepower of the first-place Knights (4-0-0, 8-1-1) in Thursday’s Olympic League match.

Bremerton got a hat trick from Evelin Marcial, including the first goal in the game’s ninth minute, to hand the Redskins their fourth straight league loss.

Bremerton 4, Port Townsend 1

Bremerton 2 2 — 4

Port Townsend 1 0 — 1

Scoring Summary

First half: 1, Bremerton, Marcial, 9th; 2, Bremerton, Belden, 11th; 1, Port Townsend, Lyons (Johnson), 26th.

Second Half: 3, Bremerton, Marcial, 42nd; 4, Bremerton, Marcial, 60th.

Boys Tennis

Port Angeles 5, Chim/PT 2

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders swept singles play, including a forfeit, and split doubles for the Olympic League win Thursday.

The combination Chimacum/Port Townsend team put its strength in doubles but the Riders were able to win the No. 2 and 4 doubles to grab the win.

“I thought our guys played really well [Thursday],” Port Angeles coach Brian Gundersen said.

Hayden McCartney beat Zeb Stampfler 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles while Marcus Konopaski defeated Michael McNeely 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2 singles.

The Riders took a forfeit at No. 3.

Egan Cornachione-Benny Ryweck won at No. 1 doubles for Chimacum/Port Townsend by beating Connor Reid-Sam Beasley 6-3, 6-2.

Riley Downs-Wyatt Savidge took No. 3 doubles by beating Derek Schumacher-Kapono Rogers 6-2, 1-6, 6-3.

Gundersen singled out No. 4 doubles players Alex Brown-Jeremy Choe as the players of the match. They beat Roland McEdwards-Danny Nelson 6-3, 6-0.

“Alex and Jeremy are both freshmen and have never played together,” Gundersen said.

“I was very impressed with how well they worked together.”

Michael Konopaski-Kevin Herzog of Port Angeles beat Quinn Eldridge-David Glessing 6-4, 6-3 at No. 2.

The Riders finish their regular season today at Sequim.

More in Sports

Alex Angevine of the Wilder Senior Baseball Club is congratulated by teammate Jordan Shumway after belting a home run against Lakeside Gray at Civic Field late Sunday. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)
AMERICAN LEGION: Wilder Senior completes sweep

Angevine 4-for-4 with a home run

Wilder Senior's Bryant Laboy hits against Lakeside Legion at Civic Field in Port Angeles on Saturday. (Pierre LaBossiere/Peninsula Daily News)
AMERICAN LEGION: Wilder Sr. wins two out of three against Lakeside teams

After a Saturday morning loss, the Wilder Senior Baseball… Continue reading

Port Angeles lefties
WEST COAST LEAGUE: Lefties’ pitching sterling against Bellingham in pair of wins

The Port Angeles Lefties got their best pitching performance of… Continue reading

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
Lefties shortstop Yahir Ramirez, left, tags out a Wenatchee player at a game in June at Civic Field. Ramirez hit a double and drove in two runs in a 15-6 win Thursday night over Redmond.
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Lefties beat up on the Dudes 15-6

The Port Angeles Lefties pounded out 14 hits and… Continue reading

Wilder Baseball Club
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Wilder Jr. loses hearbreaker

Wilder Junior had a heartbreaking loss Thursday, allowing six runs… Continue reading

Port Angeles Leftie Liam Paddack pitches in a West Coast League game at Civic Field in 2022. Paddack, a Gonzaga pitcher now, was selected in the 18th round of the MLB draft by the Chicago White Sox. He struck out 50 batters in 36 innings for the Lefties. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)
MLB DRAFT: Four Former Lefties’ pitchers drafted

What do they all have in common? Strikeouts.

Port Angeles Lefties
The North Olympic Cap Ripken team won the state 12 and under championship this weekend in Wenatchee. From left, front row, are Julian Dominguez, Noah Kiser, Coleman Keate and Kade Johnstad. From left, second row, are Jay Lieberman, Kyler Williams, Brycen Allen, Cooper Merritt, Gavin Doyle, Jacob Kinzey, Drake Spence, Liam Shea and Carson Greenstreet. From left, back row, are coaches Grian Greenstreet, Evan Kiser, Tyril Spence, Riley Shea and manager Rob Merritt. (Courtesy of Rob Merritt)
CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL: North Olympic 12U squad is state champion

The North Olympic 12U Cal Ripken team didn’t just win… Continue reading