SPORTS: Port Angeles dunks Bremerton in boys swimming; Quilcene boys basketball win first league game; other prep reports

PORT ANGELES — Port Angeles qualified for five district events while dominating Bremerton in an Olympic League boys swimming meet Thursday.

Tyler Burke led the Roughriders with two wins in the 135-45 victory.

The Riders (2-0 league and overall) won 10 of the 12 events, outscored the Knights in all events and swept five events.

Burke won the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 free. He qualified for the West Central District championships in the 50 free with a time of 24.11 seconds.

Other district qualifiers were Charlie Parks in the 100 backstroke (1:04.69), Matt Watkins in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.85), Avery Koehler in the 500 free (5:52.33) and Connor Reid in the 100 butterfly (1:12.82).

Parks and Watkins both took first while Koehler was second and Reid claimed third.

The Riders swept the 50, 100 and 200 free races, the backstroke and diving.

Other individual winners included C.J. Urnes in the 200 free and Austin Fahrenholtz in diving with a score of 218.90.

Port Angeles also won the 200 medley relay with Burke, Parks, Koehler and Watkins swimming legs, the 200 free relay with Reid, Watkins, Joel Elder and Burke and the 400 free relay with Koehler, Urnes, Tarren Grimsley and Parks.

The Riders next swim in the Falcon Relays at Foss High School in Tacoma on Saturday with a 10 a.m. starting time.

North Kitsap 101, Sequim 82

SEQUIM — The Wolves had three swimmers qualify for the district meet against the Vikings.

Thomas Moores qualified for district in the 200-yard individual medley as well as the 100 freestyle.

Moores was first in the 100 free in 57.05 seconds and third in the 200 IM in 2:37.52.

In addition, the Wolves qualified in the 200 medley relay with an improvement of 7 seconds from Tuesday’s meet against Bainbridge.

The relay won in 2:01.20 with Kris Petersen, Doug Dunbar, Moores and Drew Rickerson.

Sequim also won in the 100 breaststroke as Dunbar finished in 1:22.77.

“Although Doug’s time in the 100 breaststroke wasn’t quite as fast as Tuesday’s time [against Bainbridge], his stroke looks very good and I expect good things from him after the break,” coach Linda Moats said.

“Kris Petersen is swimming sprint freestyle well for this early in the season and I expect him to lower his time to a :25, maybe a :24 later in the season.

“Our divers performed about the same as they did at Bainbridge on Tuesday.

“I think overall the team is swimming and diving well at this point in the season.”

Boys Basketball Quilcene 66, NW Yeshiva 54

MERCER ISLAND — The Rangers opened the Sea-Tac League on a strong note, going out to an 18-2 lead and never letting up.

“We’re playing with a lot of energy right now, and we’re getting better every game,” coach Mark Thompson said.

Dan Davidson sparked the Rangers with 20 points and five assists while Brandon Bancroft was right behind with 19 points, 14 rebounds and five steals.

Mason Jordan added 17 points and 11 boards.

Quilcene, which improved to 1-0 in league and 3-1 overall, hosts Puget Sound Adventist on Tuesday night.

Quilcene 66, Northwest Yeshiva 54

Quilcene 25 10 18 13 — 66

NW Yeshiva 13 16 9 16 — 54

Individual Scoring

Quilcene (66)

Davidson 20, Bancroft 19, Jordan 17, Pleines 6. C.J. Schreier 2.

NW Yeshiva (54)

Tenser 20, Hannan 10, Angel 8, Becker 8.

Neah Bay 57, Clallam Bay 47

NEAH BAY — The Red Devils held off archrival Bruins in a nonleague game Wednesday night.

Clallam Bay’s Emmitt James led everybody with 21 points while Zeke Greene sparked the Red Devils with 15.

Eli Monette was right behind with 13 points for Neah Bay.

Clallam Bay next travels to Taholah today with the tipoff at 7 p.m. and Neah Bay will travel to the Chief Leschi Tournament today.

Neah Bay 57, Clallam Bay 47

Clallam Bay 8 14 9 16 — 47

Neah Bay 19 10 17 11 — 57

Individual Scoring

Clallam Bay (47)

James 21, Portnoy 10, Hess 6, Teachout 4, Foulkes 3, Wellever 2.

Neah Bay (57)

Z. Greene 15, Monette 13, Pascua 9, Smith 8, DeBari 6, Dulik 4.

Wrestling Klahowya 58, Sequim 21

SILVERDALE — The Wolves earned two wins and had two forfeits against the Eagles, who are ranked 13th in the state in an Olympic League match Wednesday.

It was the first match of the season for Sequim.

The Wolves were not at full strength, giving up three weights (112, 119 and 152) to forfeit and having two other varsity wrestlers sidelined with illness.

For Sequim, Cody Field picked up his first pin of the season at 145 pounds while Dakota Hinton earned a solid 6-2 decision over Bryce Gorang at 171.

The Wolves next travel to Blaine for the Battle at the Border today.

Girls Basketball Neah Bay 57, Clallam Bay 16

NEAH BAY — The Red Devils dominated the nonleague game between the two rivals.

Cherish Moss led the Red Devils with 16 points as the game’s leading scorer as Neah Bay cruised to the easy win.

Clallam Bay next travels to Taholah today with the tipoff at 5:30 p.m. while Neah Bay plays at the Chief Leschi Tournament today.

Neah Bay 57, Clallam Bay 16

Clallam Bay 2 8 2 4 — 16

Neah Bay 21 20 9 7 — 57

Individual Scoring

Clallam Bay (16)

K. Ericksen 8, Willis 6, I. Ericksen 2.

Neah Bay (57)

Ch. Moss 16, Winck 13, Ci. Moss 10, Murner 7, Thompson 5, Allen 4.

Sequim 54, Chimacum 34

SEQUIM — The Wolves started of a little slow in the beginning, then caught fire as they won their second game in a row after 43 straight losses.

Chimacum was trailing by three points at the half but Sequim found its stride and stretched the lead to 20 points by the end of the game.

The Wolves travel to North Mason today with the tipoff at 7 p.m. while Chimacum plays at Forks with a 5:45 p.m. game.

Sequim 54, Chimacum 34

Chimacum 3 13 11 7 — 34

Sequim 9 10 19 16 — 54

Individual Scoring

Chimacum (34)

Hathaway 14, Gothell 8, Crastillo 4, Thacker 3, Nelson 3, Hanson 2.

Sequim (54)

Harrison 18, Hopson 13, Balkin 9, Zbarsachuk 7, Briones 4, Hamer 2.

NW Yeshiva 51, Quilcene 29

MERCER ISLAND — The Rangers dropped their first 1B Sea-Tac League game of the season Thursday night.

Northwest Yeshiva 51, Quilcene 29

Quilcene 6 9 7 5 — 29

NW Yeshiva 19 11 17 4 — 51

Individual Scoring

Quilcene (29)

Weed 8, Beukes 7, Kaiser 6, Bacchus 2, Turley 2, Berringer 2.

Northwest Yeshiva (51)

Not reported.

More in Sports

Port Angeles' Josiah Gooding (11) leads off of second base while Sequim shortstop Devyn Dearinger plays behind him in Sequim on Friday. The Roughriders won 7-4. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP BASEBALL: Riders able to hold off Wolves again

Forks steals 30 bases and sweeps a pair of games over Ocosta

For Outdoors-PDN-240412
Dave Johnson caught this chinook while fishing off of Neah Bay. The Pacific Fishery Management Council adopted ocean salmon season recommendations on Wednesday.
OUTDOORS: Neah Bay salmon season opening June 22

Coastal Cleanup targets Jefferson County state parks April 20

Forks’ Brody Owen, left, goes head-to-toe with Hoquiam’s Daniel Rosales on Wednesday evening at Spartan Stadium. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Forks can’t find the net against Hoquiam

Forks had goal-scoring opportunities, including a penalty kick, but couldn’t… Continue reading

Port Angeles' Alex Angevine slides home safely against Sequim as catcher Ayden Holland waits for a throw. In the on-deck circle is Port Angeles' Ezra Townsend. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP BASEBALL: Riders able to hold off Wolves at Civic Field

Guttormsen outduels Staples in pitchers’ battle

Sequim's Guillermo Salgado dribbles the ball against Kingston in Sequim on Tuesday. (Michael Dashiell/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim soccer wins game for teammate

Adrian Mendez has been in hospital for several weeks

Port Angeles Roughriders
PREP SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: PA ranked No. 1 after beating North Kitsap

The Port Angeles softball team showed the defending 2A state… Continue reading

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Seventh Klahhane gymnast qualifies for regionals

A seventh Klahhane Xcel gymnast qualified for the regional Xcel… Continue reading

Klahhane Xcel gymnasts, from left, Elyse Brown, Mariah Traband and Scarlett Sullivan all qualified for regionals at the Washington State Xcel Championship held in Pasco this weekend. Brown won a first-place medal for the floor exercise. (Klahhane Gymnastics)
Ethan Staples, Sequim baseball.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK, Ethan Staples, Sequim baseball

Sequim’s Ethan Staples has been a big part of the baseball team’s… Continue reading