SPORTS: Lake Stevens takes both boys, girls titles at Fort Worden Invitational

PORT TOWNSEND — Lake Stevens claimed both the boys and girls varsity races as cross country teams from 13 schools around western Washington competed in perfect fall weather in Saturday’s Fort Worden Invitational cross country meet.

Liberty’s (Issaquah) Eric Bice finished first in the boys race in 15 minutes, six seconds after running through three-miles of trails, grass and pavement at Fort Worden State Park.

Port Townsend’s Bereket Piatt, who had been battling illness and missed Wednesday’s meet against Sequim, was the highest local finisher in third place in 15:19.

Piatt ran with Bice for much of the race but was eventually passed by Olympic League rival Nick Schippers of Kingston near the finish.

The Redskins boys ended up in sixth place with 160 points while Port Angeles was ninth with 238 points.

Tavish Taylor was the highest placing Roughrider after finishing 30th in 16:41.

The Riders’ top runner, John Christian, did not compete on Saturday.

Port Townsend’s Xavier Frank was just behind Taylor in 31st with a time of 16:44.

The girls race was lacking some star power, with former Class 2A state champion Ruby Roberts out of the race for Kingston and Port Angeles’ Chanda Romney also sidelined.

Ruby’s younger sister Marina stepped in to win the girls race in 18:00.

Port Angeles’ Alison Maxwell was the highest area finisher in the girls race after coming in 24th with a time of 20:15.

Rider teammate Jamie Gladfelter was just behind Maxwell in 20:15.

Brittany Grant was the highest-placing Port Townsend runner with a 35th place finish in 20:38.

Port Townsend’s Johan Crain took the men’s three-mile open race (16:03), and Alice Fraser, also of Port Townsend, took the women’s open race in 18:09.

Fort Worden Invitational

Team Scores

Boys

1. Lake Stevens 34, 2. Liberty 57, 3. Ballard 97, 4. Kingston 101, 5. La Center 134, 6. Port Townsend 160, 7. Marysville-Pilchuck 167, 8. Olympic 195, 9. Port Angeles 238, 10. Bainbridge 262, 11. Orting 279

Local Finishers

3. Piatt, Port Townsend, 15:19; 30. Taylor, Port Angeles 16:41; 31. Frank, Port Townsend 16:44; 41. Hoins, Port Townsend 16:56; 42. Harper, Port Townsend 17:02; 43. Hubbard, Port Townsend 17:08; 52. Danisiewicz, Port Angeles 17:30; 55. Mulder, Port Angeles 17:42; 61. Bemis, Port Townsend 18:05; 66. Dennis, Port Angeles 18:33; 69. Basden, Port Angeles 18:51; 70. Norberg, Port Angeles 19:37; 71. Samuelson, Port Townsend 19:50

Girls

1. Lake Stevens 77, 2. La Center 82, 3. Kingston 86, 4. Ballard 86, 5. Marysville-Pilchuck 105, 6. Liberty 138, 7. Bainbridge 145, 8. Port Angeles 155, 9. Bremerton, 218.

Local Finishers

24. Maxwell, Port Angeles 20:15; 25. Gladfelter, Port Angeles 20:15; 32. Hoover, Port Angeles 20:24; 33. Wahto, Port Angeles 20:32; 35. Grant, Port Townsend 20:38; 50. G. Piatt, Port Townsend 21:43; 52. Wood, Port Angeles 21:51; 62. F. Piatt, Port Townsend 23:48; 63. Moriarty, Port Angeles 24:10; 66. Almendarez, Port Townsend 25:04.

More in Sports

Spartan Colton Duncan pinned Roughrider Jack Harrelson in the 145 lb class..  Photo by Lonnie Achibald.
WRESTLING: Spartans, Riders grapple at Forks tournament

Forks wins 11 weight divisions; PA’s Cable, Harvey win. More photos online.

The Northern Peninsula Football Club has begun its season after more than a year of planning. The NPFC plays with five other clubs in the Western Washington Premier League 2.
CLUB SOCCER: Northern Peninsula Football Club wins inaugural match 4-2

The Northern Peninsula Football Club played its first-ever game… Continue reading

AREA SPORTS BRIEF: Crescent girls basketball team struggles in second half

The Crescent girls basketball team struggled in the second half… Continue reading

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Sequim girls rout North Kitsap; Neah Bay, Crescent boys win

The Sequim girls basketball team crushed usual league powerhouse North… Continue reading