Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News Gillian Elofson of Port Angeles tees off on the first hole on Wednesday at Peninsula Golf Course in Port Angeles.

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News Gillian Elofson of Port Angeles tees off on the first hole on Wednesday at Peninsula Golf Course in Port Angeles.

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Port Angeles golfers split with Kingston

PORT ANGELES — Kingston topped Port Angeles 218-241 in a nine-hole Olympic League girls golf match Wednesday at Peninsula Golf Club.

Gillian Elofson and Kathryn McMahan led the Roughriders with rounds of 56 on the front nine at Peninsula.

Aliyah Johnston added a 63 and Erin Fraser chipped in with a 66.

The Buccaneers’ Delaney Olson earned medalist honors with a low round of 45.

Port Angeles (2-3) will host Chimacum and North Kitsap next Wednesday.

Boys Golf

Port Angeles 205, Kingston 206

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders edged the Buccaneers by a single stroke in a nine-hole match at Peninsula Golf Club on Wednesday.

Cameron Fouts fired a 49 in rainy conditions to lead Port Angeles and Skyler Cobb (50), Derek Sparks (53) and Nate Drake (53) all contributed to the Riders’ win.

Kingston’s Dawson Clark had the low round of the day with a 42.

Port Angeles (3-2) will host Chimacum and North Kitsap next Wednesday.

Softball

Port Angeles 16, North Kitsap 3, 5 innings

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders turned what had been a close game after one inning into a rout in earning the team’s 39th consecutive Olympic League 2A Division victory.

“[We] made a few mistakes in the rainy game, but squared up the ball at the plate for 16 runs and 16 hits,” Port Angeles coach Randy Steinman said. “[Pitchers] Callie Hall and Hope O’Connor combined for four hits and five strikeouts.”

Sierra Robinson and Natalie Steinman totaled three hits and three runs apiece, with Steinman driving in three for the Riders (4-0, 6-1).

Olivia Nevaril homered, scored three runs and drove in three more, while Erin Edwards notched an RBI double and Jada Cargo-Acosta doubled twice and scored.

Port Angeles hosts White River (6-1) in a nonleague rematch of last May’s West Central District Championship game which the Riders won 13-2.

Port Angeles 16, North Kitsap 3, 5 innings

NK 3 0 0 0 0 — 3 4 5

PA 4 4 8 0 X— 16 16 2

WP: Hall

Pitching

Port Angeles — Hall 4IP, 3R, 3H, 4K, 4BB; O’Connor IP, H, K.

Hitting

Port Angeles — Robinson 3-3, BB, 3R, RBI; Steinman 3-4, 3R, 3RBI; Nevaril 2-2, BB, HR, 3R, 3RBI; Edwards 1-3, 2B, R, RBI; Cargo-Acosta 2-3, 2 2B, R; Folden 2-3, RBI; O’Connor 2-3, 2R, RBI; Holland 1-2.

Quilcene 18, Sequim JV 1

SEQUIM — Abby Weller struck out six in a four-inning no-hitter against the Wolves.

She also hit a home run and drove in three RBIs in the win.

The Rangers (5-2) host La Conner on Monday.

Quilcene 18, Sequim JV 1, 5 innings

Quilcene 3 4 3 8 0 — 18

Sequim 0 0 1 0 X — 1

WP: Weller

Pitching

Quilcene — Weller 4 IP, 0H, ER, 6K, 4BB

Hitting

Quilcene — Coffey 2-4, Weller 2-3, HR, 3RBI; Macedo 2-2, 2RBI; Brown 1-4, 3B, RBI; Speer 2-2, 3B, 2RBI.

Baseball

Chimacum 5, Coupeville 4

CHIMACUM — The Cowboys edged the Wolves in a muddy matchup to remain in first place in the Olympic League 1A Division.

Cole Dotson went six innings on the mound, allowing four runs, three earned, on six hits and four walks to pick up the win for Chimacum. He also added a two-run double to centerfield in the first inning to spark the Cowboys.

Chimacum (3-0, 4-5) visits Forks (0-7) for a nonleague contest today.

Chimacum 5, Coupeville 4

Coup 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 — 4 6 2

Chim 2 1 2 0 0 0 X— 5 5 2

WP: Dotson LP: Smith Sv: Purser

Pitching

Chimacum — Dotson 6IP, 6H, 4R, 4BB, 4K; Purser IP.

Hitting

Chimacum — Dotson 1-3, 2B, 2RBI; Bainbridge 1-3, SB, R; Eldridge 1-3, SB, R; Serrato 1-2, Brebberman 0-2, SAC, RBI; McConnell 1-2, BB, SB; Purser 0-1, 2BB, 3SB, R.

Sequim 9, Bremerton 0

SEQUIM — Wolves’ ace Ian Miller went the distance on the mound, striking out 10 in a four-hit, complete-game shutout of the Knights on Wednesday.

Miller helped his own cause offensively, going 3-4 with a double, two stolen bases, two runs and two RBIs as Sequim (1-5, 4-6) picked up its first Olympic League 2A Division victory of the season.

Michael Grubb also had a big day at the plate for Sequim with two doubles, two runs and three RBIs.

The Wolves visit Olympic (4-2, 6-3) today.

Sequim 9, Bremerton 0

Brem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 4 1

Sequim 2 0 1 0 3 3 X — 9 10 0

WP: Miller LP: Saylor

Pitching

Sequim — Miller 7 IP, 4H, 0R, 0BB, 10K.

Hitting

Sequim — Miller 3-4, 2SB, 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Grubb 2-3, 2 2B, 2R, 3RBI; Schroepfer 1-1, 3B, R; Washburn 1-2, 2B; Rollness 1-1, 3B, SB; J. Young 1-2, RBI, SB; M. Young 0-2, 2BB, 2R, 2SB

Track and Field

Neah Bay boys, Clallam Bay girls win

JOYCE — Neah Bay’s Jay Brunk won three events to lead the Red Devil boys to a win at a four-team North Olympic League meet held Wednesday at Crescent.

Neah Bay totaled 61 points, a small Port Angeles contingent scored 40 and Crescent (17) and Clallam Bay (13) also competed.

Brunk claimed the triple jump with a mark of 34 feet, 4 inches, and also ran to victories in the long distance runs, winning the 1,600 in 5 minutes, 44.23 seconds and the 3,200 (12:56.04).

Clallam Bay’s Ryan Strid won the sprints, taking the 100-meter dash with a personal-best time of 12.03 and the 200 in 25.79.

Dante Light won two events for the Roughriders — the discus with a distance of 87-02 and the long jump with a mark of 16-07.

Erik Emery set a personal record in the javelin with a throw of 116-08 for Crescent.

In the girls meet, Miriam Wonderly sped her way to wins in the 100 and 200 sprints to boost the Bruins to a 57-51 victory over Neah Bay. Port Angeles totaled 25 points and Crescent had 15.

Wonderly set a personal-record time of 13.97 in the 100 and ran the 200 in 29.63.

Wonderly also ran on two of Clallam Bay’s three winning relay teams.

Wonderly, Kaylin Signor, Hannah Olson and Kendra Anderson won the 4×100 in 57.27 and the 4×200 in 2:01.28.

Venessa Jimmicum, Miranda Tyree, Sidney Smith and Shyann Littelton won the 4×400 for the Bruins (5:39.98).

Teammate Kaitlynn Tyree set a personal record of 89-04 to win the javelin for Clallam Bay.

Red Devils freshman Shilaily Woodruff won two events — the triple jump with a mark of 24-10.5 and the 400 with a time of 1:16.5.

Crescent’s Raine Westfall won two events for the Loggers, claiming the shot put with a length of 31-11 and the discus with a throw of 92-03.

All four teams will compete in Saturday’s Fork’s Lions Club meet at Spartan Stadium in Forks.

Kelly Brebberman Chimacum’s Henry Brebberman, right, was called out on this play at first base after laying down an RBI bunt during the Cowboys’ 5-4 win over Coupeville.

Kelly Brebberman Chimacum’s Henry Brebberman, right, was called out on this play at first base after laying down an RBI bunt during the Cowboys’ 5-4 win over Coupeville.

More in Sports

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Lefties centerfielder Ronnie Rust tumbles to the ground after crashing into the fence fielding a long fly ball in the second inning against the Bellingham Bells in June 2019 at Port Angeles Civic Field. The Lefties will begin the 2021 season at home on June 1.
LEFTIES: Boys of Summer return to Civic Field

The college-aged boys of summer will return to Civic… Continue reading

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Peninsula College rides strong defense to big win over Edmonds

Peninsula College clamped down defensively and shared the ball and… Continue reading

OUTDOORS: April offers options including the start of halibut fishing

APRIL IS A PRIME month for anglers, with halibut opening April 22… Continue reading

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks' Kyra Neel slides safely into third during the second game of a doubleheader against Raymond on Tuesday at Tillicum Park in Forks.
PREP SOFTBALL: Forks splits doubleheader with Raymond

Kyra Neel and Kyrissa Duncan each go 7 for 8 at the plate

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks shortstop Logan Olson makes the tag during the first game of the Spartans' doubleheader sweep of Ocosta at Fred Orr Memorial Field in Beaver on Tuesday.
PREP BASEBALL: Forks stays unbeaten with doubleheader sweep

Forks tamed the Ocosta Wildcats, coming from behind for a… Continue reading

Most Read