Clallam County Fair schedule

Here is the Friday and Saturday schedule for the Clallam County Fair.

Details about specific attractions, including The Wilkinsons, who appear Friday night at the Grandstand, appear in Peninsula Spotlight magazine in the Friday/Saturday edition.

Click on “Subscribe”‘ to get your PDN delivered to your home or office.

Friday, Aug. 17

9 a.m.– 4-H horse western performance; 4-H dog obedience higher classes

10 a.m. — 4-H dog obedience novice and novice Y; 4-H open FFA beef judging; 4-H rabbit/cavy/small animal fitting and showing; 4-H breakfast on the run contest; 4-H kitchen activities (continuous all day); 4-H open goat judging; 4-H open sheep classes

11 a.m. — 4-H reduce-reuse-recycle demonstrations; 4-H after school snacks contest

Noon — 4-H poultry judging contest

12:30 p.m. –Diaper derby at West Stage; North Olympic Beledi Dancers at Center Stage

1 p.m. — 4-H rabbit/cavy/small animal type classes; 4-H primary cat show

2 p.m. –4-H cat judging; Hypnotist Mike Mezmer at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage

3 p.m. — Knowledge Bowl/goats

3:30 p.m. — Music: Delta Rays at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage; North Olympic Beledi Dancers at West Stage

5 p.m. — Music: Delta Rays at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage

6 p.m. –The Wilkinsons at the Grandstand

7 p.m. — Hypnotist Mike Mezmer at Center Stage

7:30 p.m. — Llama harness show; freestyle dancing with dogs at the dog arena

8 p.m. –The Wilkinsons at the Grandstand

All day — Yo-Yo the Clown, Won Israel, Will Roys

Saturday, Aug. 18

9 a.m. 4-H horse English performance classes

10 a.m. 4-H dog costume contest; open rabbit/cavy type classes; 4-H kitchen activities (continuous throughout the day)

11 a.m. 4-H/FFA open dairy show

Noon — Mini horse classes; dance: Olympic Mountain Cloggers at Center Stage

12:30 p.m. — Diaper Derby at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage

1 p.m. — NPRA Rodeo at Grandstand; arm-wrestling weigh-in at West Stage; 4-H dog groom squad (adopt a dog); 4-H cat show; 4-H horse judging contest

1:30 p.m. –Hypnotist Mike Mezmer at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage

2 p.m. — Dancing: Olympic Mountain Cloggers at West Stage

3 p.m. — Arm-wrestling competition at West Stage; Goodness of Goat and Llama, goat cheese and sparkling juice reception; music: Western Electric at Sunny Farms Store Center Stage

4 p.m. — 4-H/FFA livestock auction

5 p.m. — Music: Western Electric at West Stage

6 p.m. — 4-H horse groom squad contest; open cat show; Hypnotist Mike Mezmer at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage

6:30 p.m. — Logging show at the Grandstand

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Music: The Vibratones at Sunny Farms Country Store Center Stage

All day — Won Israel and Will Roys

More in News

Mark Willis enjoys a day at the beach with granddaughter Bryn in 2020. (Willis/Harrington family)
Former Sequim schools administrator recovering after strokes

The family of a fixture of Sequim schools is raising… Continue reading

Port Townsend City Manager John Mauro.
Work plan for Port Townsend lacks workers

Staffing, bidding a challenge

TEASER
Armacost’s cross prompts vote to blur backgrounds

Virtual meetings to follow in-person rules

Nearly 100 hospital workers kept home

Employees either exposed or tested positive

Clallam County seeks volunteers for boards, committees

Clallam County is seeking volunteers to fill 102 vacancies… Continue reading

Seattle students rally for stronger COVID-19 safety protocols at schools

About 100 Seattle students gathered outside the Seattle Public Schools… Continue reading

Dismissed Kennewick fire chief sues alleging racial discrimination

A former Kennewick fire chief is suing the southeast Washington… Continue reading

Most Read