SPORTS: Port Angeles sinks Sequim in boys swimming; Sequim wrestling wins

SEQUIM — Port Angeles dominated archrival Sequim in Olympic League boys swimming action Thursday at Sequim Aquatic Recreation Center.

The Roughriders placed first in all 12 events and outscored archrival Sequim in 11 of the 12 events to win 118-68.

The Riders’ (4-0) 200-yard freestyle relay team set a new district qualifying time of 1 minute, 41.19 seconds.

The team consists of Tyler Burke, John Christian, Ben Flowers and Nick Peterson.

The Riders had three individual double winners, including Flowers, Peterson and Burke.

In individual results, Peterson captured first place in the 50 free with a time of 25.11 seconds. In addition, he won the 1-meter diving event and led all divers with 213 points.

Flowers claimed the 100 butterfly in 58.43 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.06.

Burke placed first in the 100 free and the 100 backstroke events with times of 55.18 seconds and 1:02.08, respectively.

Sequim’s Ezra Perkins took second place in diving with a 135.55 score.

Sequim coach Linda Bingler Moats said diver Conner Christianson, who placed fourth with 124.40 points, is showing steady improvement.

Taking third in diving was Sam Beasley of Port Angeles with 128.80.

Other Port Angeles individual winners were John Christian in the 200 free, Charlie Parks in the 200 individual medley and C.J. Umes in the 500 free.

The Riders also won the 200 medley relay with Burke, Christian, Flowers and Peterson, and the 400 free relay with Anatoli Tanari, Umes, Parks and Christian.

The Wolves’ 400 free relay team of Thomas Moores, Chris Merriken, Michael Okamoto and Noe Calderon dropped 47 seconds off its fastest time of the season, finishing second at 4:24.28.

Triston Cortani of Sequim qualified for districts in the 50 free while taking second with a time of 27.64.

Sequim’s Moores also qualified for districts in the 100 free and the 200 individual medley.

Wrestling Sequim 40, North Kitsap 39

SEQUIM — The Wolves won their Olympic League matchup Thursday night by tie-breaker.

Sequim won four matches by pin.

Winning by fall were Cody Field at 135 pounds, Kenny Henning at 145, Dakota Hinton in the 152 class and Joe Pizzuto at 171.

Tommy Sund, at 189 pounds, won by technical fall while Austin Middleton won 6-4 in the 130 weight class with a takedown in the last two seconds of his match.

Clay Charlie lost a close battle 7-6 in the 215 matchup.

“We’re really wrestling well right now,” coach Len Borchers said.

Next up, Sequim travels to Blaine for the Battle of the Border on Friday.

More in Sports

LEFTIES: Twelve walks lead Bells over Port Angeles

Port Angeles pitchers combined to allow 12 Bellingham walks and… Continue reading

OUTDOORS: Chinook limit cut to one off Neah Bay starting today

Weekend of fishing trims 12 percent off quota

Christi Baron/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Forks' Dalton Kilmer, center, is one of five North Olympic Peninsula athletes who will play for the West team in the Class 2A/1A/B Earl Barden Classic, the all-state football game, in Yakima on Saturday. Kilmer is joined by Forks football coach Trevor Highfield and his mom, Amy Kilmer.
ALL-STATE FOOTBALL: Six players representing West

Rivals, Roughriders, Rangers and Spartans in 2A/1A/B game

Courtesy WA Golf 
Golfers competing in a U.S. Junior Amateur Qualifier tee off on the first hole at Port Ludlow Golf Course on Tuesday.
GOLF: Port Ludlow hosts U.S. Junior Amateur Qualifier

Sequim’s Sweet shoots 3-over-par 75, ties for 16th

Courtesy photo
Alison Agness, left, and her father, Port Angeles' Bruce Skinner, celebrate after completing a marathon in Lima, Peru over Memorial Day Weekend. Skinner has now completed his goal of running marathons on all seven continents.
MARATHON RUNNING: Lucky No. 7 for Bruce Skinner

Completes marathons on all seven continents

Most Read