AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Corvallis wins West Coast League title again

Corvallis Knights.

Corvallis Knights.

VANCOUVER — The Corvallis Knights’ historic run, already among the most impressive in modern amateur sports, became even more impressive Monday night when the Knights captured their sixth straight West Coast League championship with a 5-0 victory over the visiting Bellingham Bells.

The Knights’ championship is also their ninth overall, with 2022 joining 2008, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2021 (the league’s 2020 season was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic).

The Bells grabbed the No. 1 seed in the WCL’s North Division with their first-half title, then dispatched Victoria and Wenatchee in the postseason to win the North title and advance to the championship game in Corvallis. This represented a rematch of 2016, when the Knights began their current championship streak, and 2014, when the Bells won their first (and only) WCL championship.

In Monday night’s championship game attended by more than 2,000 people, the Knights essentially manufactured single runs in five different innings, while Corvallis’ flawless defense and timely strikeouts kept Bellingham off the board throughout the game. Knights right-handers Matt Scott (Stanford) and Kaden Segel (Linn-Benton Community College) combined for seven shutout innings, and Ethan Ross (San Jose State) and Cam Day (Utah) finished with scoreless innings in the eighth and ninth, with Day’s game-ending strikeout the clincher.

Hall of Fame dinner

PORT ANGELES — Tickets are still available for Saturday’s Port Angeles Roughrider Hall of Fame induction dinner.

The fifth annual event will begin at 5 p.m. at Civic Field. The dinner, auction and ceremony were moved outdoors to Civic Field in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and it was so popular, it was moved to Civic Field long term.

Athletes, coaches and teams being inducted this year include Robin Allen (basketball, baseball), Judy Brodhun Vose (badminton), Julia Cheney (softball), Jack Estes (basketball), Mary Fryer (basketball), Greg Galles (swimming), Eric Lane (football, basketball, baseball), Marcia Isenberger (basketball, tennis), Jerry Payne (football, track), Ron Suslick (football, track), Bruce Webster (wrestling, track, cross-country coach), the 1967 football team and the 1983 gymnastics team.

People who are interested in attending can call event organizer Bruce Skinner at 360-417-7144 to get tickets.

More in Sports

Sequim Wolves
PREP VOLLEYBALL: Sequim comes back from 0-2 to beat Bainbridge

Overcoming some tough calls from the officials, the Sequim volleyball… Continue reading

East Jefferson Rivals
PREP ROUNDUP: East Jefferson volleyball wins first match of the year

The East Jefferson volleyball team won its first match… Continue reading

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
Ian Mackie of Gig Harbor prepares to launch his kayak from Pebble Beach as an iron man competitor during Saturday's Big Hurt in Port Angeles.
ADVENTURE SPORTS: A beautiful day for a Big Hurt

Ideal weather welcomes ironmen, teams

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
Peninsula's Kenzie Banner, rear, and Shoreline's Kailey Brecke fight for a header during Saturday's match in Port Angeles.
PENINSULA COLLEGE SOCCER: Women and men shut out Shoreline

It was a 10-0 day for Peninsula College soccer.… Continue reading

Most Read