William and Delaney MacFarlane competed in the Little Hurt on Sunday. (Meghan Ventura/Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association)

William and Delaney MacFarlane competed in the Little Hurt on Sunday. (Meghan Ventura/Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association)

ADVENTURE SPORTS: Little Hurters ride, row and run

PORT ANGELES — Eighteen kids ages 9 to 14 tried their hands — and feet — in the inaugural Little Hurt this weekend, held in conjunction with the Big Hurt.

Kids rode 10 laps at the Lincoln Park BMX track, rowed the equivalent of 1,000, 2,000 or 3,000 meters and ran courses ranging from 1.1 miles to 2.7 miles through Lincoln Park.

“This was the first year for Little Hurt,” said Lorrie Mittman with Peninsula Adventure Sports. “This event has been the dream of many of our sports leaders in town for a long time, and thanks to our partnership with Lincoln Park BMX, Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association, Bike Garage, Phoenix Dragon Martial Arts and all of the great volunteers from the [Port Angeles] High School cross country team, Key Club and Port Angeles School District Americorps — all organized by super volunteer Michell Gentry — it finally happened.

“It was an amazing time, with the next generation of athletes giving it their all, and some of them going outside their comfort zone and trying things they have never tried before,” Mittman said.

The overall winner was 10-year-old Leo Gomez, who came in first with a time of 26 minutes, 41.6 seconds. McHenry Miller, 11, finished second at 26:43.4, and Mason French, 11, was third at 27:17.9.

The top girl was 11-year-old Stella Fradkin at 30:06.1, which was good for fifth overall. The second-place girl was Olive Rossi, 9, with a time of 30:07.7, and third place was Amelia Cash, 9, with a time of 34:14.5.

Boys and girls were split up into five different categories. Fradkin was the girls Cat 1 (fourth- through sixth-grade) winner, while the girls Cat 2 (seventh- and eighth-grade) winner was Elizabeth Desser (44:21.5).

Gomez was the boys Cat 1 winner, while Grady White won the boys Cat 2 (35:25.0) and Finn Thompson won the Cat 3 (ninth grade) division (1:00.58.9).

Little Hurt Results

Girls Cat 1 — Stella Fradkin, first, 30:06.1; Olive Rossi, second, 30:07.7; Amelie Cash, third, 34:14.5; Delaney MacFarlane, fourth, 34:33.4; Lillian Mahaney, fifth, 38:14.9; Jessica Beckett, sixth, 38:40.9.

Girls Cat 2 — Elizabeth Desser, first, 44:21.5.

Male Cat 1 — Leo Gomez, first, 26:41.6; McHenry Miller, second; 26:43.4; Mason French, third, 27:17.9; Cannon Free, fourth 29:40.5; Miles Fradkin, fifth, 34:28.5; William MacFarlane, sixth, 38:41.9.

Male Cat 2 — Grady White, first, 35:25.0; Lukas Teague, second; 26:49.5; Zephyr Thompson, third, 53:25.6; Tristan Stewart, fourth; 1:00:58.9.

Male Cat 3 — Finn Thompson, first, 47:58.2.

More in Sports

Forks Spartans
PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Spartans crush South Bend

Forks rolled past South Bend 64-17 in a Class 2B… Continue reading

RPI: Area teams place high in initial rankings

Forks boys in a very tough Pacific 2B League

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: State Parks Commission to meet at Fort Worden

The Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission will hold its… Continue reading

Seattle fires DC Ken Norton Jr.

The Seattle Seahawks have fired defensive coordinator Ken Norton Jr.… Continue reading

Jolene Vaara, Sequim basketball
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Jolene Vaara, Sequim girls basketball

Sequim’s Jolene Vaara saved her best game of the year for Olympic… Continue reading

WRESTLING: Olympic Peninsula grapplers place at Bainbridge tournament

Several wrestlers from Port Angeles, Sequim and East Jefferson placed… Continue reading

Most Read