TRACK & FIELD: Sprints and distance wins lift Roughriders at home meet

Crescent’s Bauers, Sprague win big at PA meet

PORT ANGELES — Dominating both the sprints and distance events, the Port Angeles boys track and field easily beat Olympic on Thursday in an Olympic League dual meet at Port Angeles High School.

The boys tallied 99 points to Olympic’s 45. The Olympic girls beat Port Angeles 71-53. Crescent, Neah Bay and Clallam Bay teams also competed with Crescent athletes particularly making an impressive showing.

In the sprints, Port Angeles’ Bryson Graham won the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.07 seconds, edging teammate Dai Quan Tapia at 12.15. Tapie returned the favor in the 200, winning in a time of 24.21 seconds. Graham was right behind at 24.50.

Easton Dempsey won the 400 (57.81) while Langdon Larson took first in the 1,600 (4.54.64). Jack Gladfelter won the 3,200 in a time of 9:57.92, winning this event by more than 1:15.

Tanner McLean won the 300 meters (48.92), Dallas Dunning took first in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches) and Owen Oakes won the long jump (17-1).

Crescent’s Conner Bauers won the triple jump (37-2) and the 110 hurdles (19.31). Fellow Logger Conner Ferro-May took first in the shot put (36-3¾), just edging Port Angeles’ Trevor Martin (36-1½).

Crescent’s Titus White also won the javelin with a throw of 129-9.

Port Angeles won both the 4×100 and the 4×400 relays. The 4×100 team of Jason Hawes, Tapia, Graham and Martin had a time of 46.19. The 4×400 team of Dempsey, Oakes, Peter Zelenka and Larson clocked a time of 4:00.67.

Larson sets PR

For the girls, Port Angeles’ Leia Larson had a person record in the 1,600 with a time of 6:03.12. Her teammate Faerin Tait won the 100 hurdles (18.19).

The Port Angeles girls 4×400 team (Larson, Octavia Smith, Zoe Ernst, Tait) took first in a time of 5:03.64.

Sprague excels

Crescent’s Naomii Sprague had a great meet, winning the long jump (14-3), the triple jump (31-4) and the 200 meters in 28.23, just nipping Neah Bay’s Angel Halttunen, who came in second at 28.94. Sprague’s time is the third-fastest 200 meters at the 1B level recorded this year statewide.

The Neah Bay 4×200 team (Brianna McGimpsey, Cerise Moss, Alexa Greene, Halttunen) won in a time of 2:05.44. Moss also won the javelin with a throw of 85-3.

Forks at Pacific meet

NAPAVINE — Forks picked up a pair of second-place finishes at a Pacific 2B League meet in Napavine on Thursday.

Sloan Tumaua finished second in the discus with a distance of 124-4. The Forks girls 4×200 relay team of Miley Blanton, Erika Williams, emrey Damron and Leslie Hernandez-Beltran finished second in a time of 2:01.14.

More in Sports

For Outdoors-PDN-240412
Dave Johnson caught this chinook while fishing off of Neah Bay. The Pacific Fishery Management Council adopted ocean salmon season recommendations on Wednesday.
OUTDOORS: Neah Bay salmon season opening June 22

Coastal Cleanup targets Jefferson County state parks April 20

Forks’ Brody Owen, left, goes head-to-toe with Hoquiam’s Daniel Rosales on Wednesday evening at Spartan Stadium. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Forks can’t find the net against Hoquiam

Forks had goal-scoring opportunities, including a penalty kick, but couldn’t… Continue reading

Port Angeles' Alex Angevine slides home safely against Sequim as catcher Ayden Holland waits for a throw. In the on-deck circle is Port Angeles' Ezra Townsend. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP BASEBALL: Riders able to hold off Wolves at Civic Field

Guttormsen outduels Staples in pitchers’ battle

Sequim's Guillermo Salgado dribbles the ball against Kingston in Sequim on Tuesday. (Michael Dashiell/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim soccer wins game for teammate

Adrian Mendez has been in hospital for several weeks

Port Angeles Roughriders
PREP SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: PA ranked No. 1 after beating North Kitsap

The Port Angeles softball team showed the defending 2A state… Continue reading

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Seventh Klahhane gymnast qualifies for regionals

A seventh Klahhane Xcel gymnast qualified for the regional Xcel… Continue reading

Klahhane Xcel gymnasts, from left, Elyse Brown, Mariah Traband and Scarlett Sullivan all qualified for regionals at the Washington State Xcel Championship held in Pasco this weekend. Brown won a first-place medal for the floor exercise. (Klahhane Gymnastics)
Ethan Staples, Sequim baseball.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK, Ethan Staples, Sequim baseball

Sequim’s Ethan Staples has been a big part of the baseball team’s… Continue reading

Spot shrimp season begins on May 16 and May 17 in the Strait of Juan de Fuca, Admiralty Inlet and Hood Canal, depending on the specific marine area. (Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife)
OUTDOORS: Spot shrimp season begins May 16-17

More razor clam digs this week