TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim boys, Port Angeles girls rack up wins at Retro ‘A’ meet

By Pierre LaBossiere

Peninsula Daily News

PORT ANGELES — The Sequim boys and the Port Angeles girls dominated at the Port Angeles “Flying A” Retro Track Meet.

Sequim took first place in 14 out of 16 boys’ events, while Port Angeles girls took first in 10 out of 17 events and completely swept the first-, second- and third-place finishes in the distance events.

The Sequim boys ended up with 183 team points to Port Angeles’ 119.5. For the girls, Port Angeles took first, while Clallam Bay came in second with 61 points.

Sequim’s Riley Martin won two events, the 110-meter hurdles (in 15.72 seconds) and the 300-meter hurdles (42.75), and helped the Wolves’ 4×400 team win. His teammates Payton Glasser won the shot put (37 feet, 2 inches) and the high jump (5-8) while Liam Byrne won the pole vault (11-6) and the 1,600-meter run (5:14.73).

Sequim won both the 4×100 (Silas Isenberger, Logan Laxson, Darren Salazar and Alec Shingleton in 45.97) and 4×400 (Shingleton, Laxson, Murray Bingham and Martin in 3:35.69) relays.

Other winners include:

• 100-Meter Dash — Isenberger, Sequim, 11.72 seconds.

• 200-Meter Dash — Salazar, Sequim, 24.07.

• 400-Meter Dash — Trey Brouillard, Sequim, 56.42.

• 800-Meter Run — Bingham, Sequim, 2:00.33.

• 3,200-Meter Run — Thomas Shaw, Port Angeles, 10:51.61.

• Javelin — Riley Cowan, Sequim, 150-6.

• Long Jump — Logan Jaxson, Sequim, 18-2 1/2.

• Triple Jump — Liam Clark, Port Angeles, 40-11.

Girls results

For the girls, the Long sisters of Port Angeles, Gracie and Millie, combined for five individual first-place finishes.

Gracie won the 800- (2:25.31), 1,600- (5:20.05) and 3,200-meter (11:53.53) runs and was part of Port Angeles’ first-place 4×400 (Ellie Hiigel, Maxine Waddell, Maddie Dougherty, Gracie Long in 4:37.90) team, while Millie won the 100-meter hurdles (16.68) and the 300-meter hurdles (48.96) with her 100 time breaking the Port Angeles freshman record.

Roughrider Delaney Wenzl also won the high jump at 4 feet, 10 inches, tying teammate Gracie Long for the league’s best high jump this season in the first time she ever tried the event.

The Sequim girls did well in the relay events, winning both the 4×100 (54.83) and the 4×200 (1:57.44). Daisy Ryan, Kiara Pierson, Mary McAleer and Telicia Busby ran in both events.

Elizabeth Sweet of Sequim won the pole vault in 10-0 and the triple jump in 30-8 1/2.

Other girls’ winners include:

• 100-Meter Dash — Lainie Lyamba, Port Angeles, 13.33.

• 200-Meter Dash — Miriam Wonderly, Clallam Bay, 28.93.

• 400-Meter Run — Emma Weaver, Port Angeles, first, 1:13.13.

• Shot Put — Devin Edwards, Port Angeles, 29-7.

• Discus — Raine Westfall, Crescent, 95-10.

• Javelin — Hannah Olson, Clallam Bay, 79-7.

Port Angeles “Flying A” Retro Meet

Thursday, March 29

Boys

Team Scores — Sequim, first, 183; Port Angeles, second, 119.5; Neah Bay, third, 31.5; Clallam Bay, fourth, 7; Crescent, fifth, 6.

Top Individual Results

100-Meter Dash — Silas Isenberger, Sequim, first, 11.72; Logan Laxson, Sequim, second, 11.83; Darren Salazar, Sequim, third, 11.84.

200-Meter Dash — Salazar, Sequim, first, 24.07; Liam Clark, PA, second, 24.68; Ryan Strid, Clallam Bay, third, 25.37.

400-Meter Dash — Trey Brouillard, Sequim, first, 56.42; Logan Tyson, PA, second, 58.76; Nolan Hughes, PA, third, 59.65.

800-Meter Run — Murray Bingham, Sequim, first, 2:00.33; Alec Shingleton, Sequim, second, 2:07.51; Jakob Pyeatt, Sequim, third, 2:18.43.

1,600-Meter Run — Liam Byrne, Sequim, first, 5:14.73; Nathan Denton, PA, second, 5:21.88; Isaac Jay Brunk, Neah Bay, third, 5:23.52.

3,200-Meter Run — Thomas Shaw, PA, first, 10:51.61; Brunk, NB, second, 12:04.28; Erik Holtrop, Sequim, third, 13:18.95.

110-Meter Hurdles — Riley Martin, Sequim, first, 15.72; Fischer Jensen, Sequim, second, 17.14; Caleb Flodstrom, PA, third, 19.83.

300-Meter Hurdles — Martin, Sequim, first, 42.75; Jensen, Sequim, second, 44.29; Flodstrom, PA, third, 49.91.

4×100 Relay — Sequim (Isenberger, Laxson, Salazar, Alec Shingleton), first, 45.97; Port Angeles (Logan Tyson, Chase Cobb, Javen Waller, Grady Bourm), second, 48.37; Neah Bay (Domenick Wilson, Ramon Tinoco, Mateo Garcia, Robert Richardson), third, 53.12.

4×400 Relay — Sequim (Shingleton, Laxson, Bingham, Martin), first, 3:35.69; Sequim (Salazar, Brouillard, Jesse Bobst, Jensen), second, 4:01.96; Neah Bay (Garcia, Angel Gamez-LaChester, Richardson, Alex Poulos), third, 4:18.42.

Shot Put — Payton Glasser, Sequim, first, 37-2; Darrell Duckett, PA, second, 37-0; Riley Cowan, Sequim, third, 35-5.

Javelin — Cowan, Sequim, first, 150-6; Javen Waller, PA, second, 125-5; Eric Emery, Crescent, third, 113-1.

High Jump — Glasser, Sequim, first, 5-8; Clark, PA, second, 5-6; Grady Bourm, PA, third, 5-6.

Pole Vault — Byrne, Sequim, first, 11-6; Tyler Messinger, PA, second, 10-0; Noah White, Sequim, third, 9-0.

Long Jump — Laxson, Sequim, first, 18-2 1/2; Glasser, Sequim, second, 17-7; Nolan Hughes, PA, third, 17-5 1/2.

Triple Jump — Clark, PA, first, 40-11; Adam Kennedy, PA, second, 35-5; Brunk, NB, third, 34-4 1/2.

Girls

Team Scores — Port Angeles, first, 217.5; Clallam Bay, second, 61; Sequim, third, 54; Neah Bay, fourth, 21.5; Crescent, fifth, 12.

Individual Results

100-Meter Dash — Lainnie Lyamba, Port Angeles, first, 13.33; Miriam Wonderly, CB, second, 14.15; Telicia Busby, Sequim, third, 14.27.

200-Meter Dash — Miriam Wonderly, CB, first, 28.93; Delaney Wenzl, PA, second, 29.49 Grace Buzzell, NB, third, 30.91.

400-Meter Run — Emma Weaver, PA, first, 1:13.13; Maxine Waddell, PA, second, 1:13.45; Venessa Jimmicum, CB, third, 1:20.07.

800-Meter Run — Gracie Long, PA, first, 2:25.31; Maddie Dougherty, PA, second, 2:29.44; Kynzie DeLeon, PA, third, 2:30.52.

1,600-Meter Run — Gracie Long, PA, first, 5:20.05; Dougherty, PA, second, 5:31.39; DeLeon, PA, third, 5:38.75.

3,200-Meter Run — Gracie Long, PA, first, 11:53.53; Lauren Larson, PA, second, 12:16.93 DeLeon, PA, third, 12:37.64.

100-Meter Hurdles — Millie Long, PA, first, 16.68; Annalee McPherson, PA, second, 19.76; Grace Wilson, NB, third, 22.66.

300-Meter Hurdles — Millie Long, PA, first, 48.96; Wenzl, PA, second, 52.93; Alisandra Baccus, PA, third, 56.35.

4×100 Relay — Sequim (Daisy Ryan, Kiara Pierson, Mary McAleer, Busby), first, 54.83; Port Angeles (Alexis Cobb, Kia Noel, Michelle Alvarez, Wenzl), second, 55.70; Clallam Bay (Kaylin Signor, Hannah Olson, Kendra Anderson, Wonderly), third, 56.35.

4×200 Relay — Sequim (Ryan, Pierson, McAleer, Busby), first, 1:57.44; Clallam Bay (Anderson, Signor, Olson, Wonderly), second, 1:59.19; Neah Bay (Branndi Bowechop, Shilaily Woodruff, Buzzell, Angelina Woods), third, 2:09.67a

4×400 Relay — Port Angeles (Ellie Hiigel, Maxine Waddell, Dougherty, Gracie Long), first, 4:37.90; Port Angeles (Kiara West, Hailey Robinson, DeLeon, Larson), second, 5:08.52; Neah Bay (Isabell Parker, Angelina Woods, Emily Marrs, Faye Martinez), third, 5:49.79.

Shot Put — Devin Edwards, PA, first, 29-7; Lindsey Leader, Sequim, second, 29-5; Raine Westfall, Crescent, third, 28-10.

Discus — Westfall, Crescent, first, 95-10; Edwards, PA, second, 75-5; Anderson, CB, third, 74-7.

Javelin — Olson, CB, first, 79-7; Kaitlynn Tyree, CB, second, 78-9; Lindsey Leader, Sequim, third, 69-10.

High Jump — Wenzl, PA, first, 4-10; Millie Long, PA, second, 4-6; Signor, CB, third, 4-4.

Pole Vault — Elizabeth Sweet, Sequim, 10-0; Mckenzie Musalek, PA, second, 7-0; Millie Long, PA, third, 6-6.

Long Jump — Lyamba, PA, 14-1 3/4; Noel, PA, second, 13-11 1/2; Olson, CB, third, 13-7 3/4.

Triple Jump — Sweet, Sequim, first, 30-8 1/2; Lyamba, PA, second, 30-6; Noel, PA, third, 29-7 1/2.

More in Sports

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Lefties centerfielder Ronnie Rust tumbles to the ground after crashing into the fence fielding a long fly ball in the second inning against the Bellingham Bells in June 2019 at Port Angeles Civic Field. The Lefties will begin the 2021 season at home on June 1.
LEFTIES: Boys of Summer return to Civic Field

The college-aged boys of summer will return to Civic… Continue reading

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Peninsula College rides strong defense to big win over Edmonds

Peninsula College clamped down defensively and shared the ball and… Continue reading

OUTDOORS: April offers options including the start of halibut fishing

APRIL IS A PRIME month for anglers, with halibut opening April 22… Continue reading

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks' Kyra Neel slides safely into third during the second game of a doubleheader against Raymond on Tuesday at Tillicum Park in Forks.
PREP SOFTBALL: Forks splits doubleheader with Raymond

Kyra Neel and Kyrissa Duncan each go 7 for 8 at the plate

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks shortstop Logan Olson makes the tag during the first game of the Spartans' doubleheader sweep of Ocosta at Fred Orr Memorial Field in Beaver on Tuesday.
PREP BASEBALL: Forks stays unbeaten with doubleheader sweep

Forks tamed the Ocosta Wildcats, coming from behind for a… Continue reading

Most Read