SPORTS: Sequim’s Brocklesby double winner at 2A sub-district track meet; Reeves wins for Port Townsend at Nisqually meet

BREMERTON — Sequim’s Jayson Brocklesby led the North Olympic Peninsula with two wins at the 2A Olympic League sub-district track and field meet at Bremerton High School.

Brocklesby won the 400-meter dash and high jump while five other area athletes won individual titles.

Other winners included Sequim’s Lopaka Yasumura, Jasmine McMullin and Sarah Hutchison, and Port Angeles’ Kyle Tupper and Jolene Millsap.

The top six in each event advance to the West Central Districts championships at the Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner on Friday and Saturday.

The Port Angeles girls had the best team performance by capturing fourth place with 64 points while Sequim was right behidn with 62.

North Kitsap, the defending state champion, easily won the meet with 105 while North Mason was way back in second with 117.

The Sequim boys took fifth place with 78 while Port Angeles was seventh with 28.

Olympic won the boys title with 127 points while North Kitsap was just six points behind with 121.

Brocklesby, meanwhile, sped to first in the 400 with a time of 50.87 seconds while teammate Dylan Chatters took fifth place.

Brocklesby also won the high jump by 2 inches with a leap of 6 feet, 6 inches.

Also in the boys competition, Yasumura captured the shot put title with a heave of 47-05 while Tyler Rixon of Port Angeles also qualified for districts by taking fifth in shot.

Yasumura also took fourth in the 100 to qualify for districts in that event.

Tupper had another outstanding meet by winning the 3,200 run by more than 8 seconds, 10:31.4, and he also claimed third place in the 1,500 (4:37.7).

Other area district qualifiers in those events were Sequim’s Peter Ohnstad (fourth) and Port Angeles’ Peter Butler (sixth) in the 3,200 and Sequim’s Mikey Cobb (fifth) in the 1,500.

In girls competition, Hutchison was first in pole vault with a height of 9-06 and she took third in the 100 hurdles (17.3).

Teammates Natalie Moyer was fourth in pole vault while Katelyn Rogers took sixth in the 100 hurdles.

McMullin, another Sequim teammate, took first in the triple jump in 36-07, and she was runner-up in long jump (15-10.25, missing first by a half-inch).

Also qualifying for districts in those two events were Port Angeles’ Elyse Lovgren, third in long jump (15-05) and fourth in triple jump, and Port Angeles’ Zoe Owens, fifth in triple jump.

Also earning first place was Port Angeles speedster Jolene Millsap, who captured the 200-meter dash title in 25.87 seconds, and she also was second in the 100 (12.84).

Lovgren took sixth place in the 200.

Other area athletes finishing in the top three were Willow Suess of Port Angeles, third in the girls 800 (2:29.74), Port Angeles’ Brittany Norberg, third in girls javelin (98-04) and Sequim’s Oscar Herrera, third in the boys 300 hurdles (42.85).

Herrera also took sixth in the 110 hurdles.

Also qualifying for districts in the girls 800 was Sequim’s Audrey Shingleton, who took fourth.

Others making the district cut were Sequim’s Waverly Shreffler, fourth in 400; Port Angeles’ Elizabeth Stevenson and Annika Pederson, fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 3,200; Sequim’s Andria Bower, fifth in shot put; Port Angeles’ Cami Raber, sixth in shot put; Port Angeles’ Courtney Wilson, fifth in discus; Sequim’s Sarah Henry, sixth in discus; Sequim’s Joshua Cibene, sixth in pole vault; Sequim’s Judah Breitbach, sixth in long jump; Sequim’s Alex Barry, foruth in javelin and sixth in triple jump; and Port Angeles’ Zach Ennis, sixth in javelin.

In addition, the Sequim boys team had two relay teams take league runner-up honors.

The 4×100 team with Yasumura, Dylan Chatters, Hamish Peers and Christian Miles was second in 44.11 seconds, and the 4×400 team with Chatters, Barry, Herrera and Breitbach claimed second in 3:33.95.

The Port Angeles 4×400 boys relay team took sixth while the Sequim girls 4×400 relay team took fourth and the 4×100 relay foursome was fifth, while Port Angeles’ 4×200 relay team was sixth.

PT at 1A Nisqually League meet

EATONVILLE — Patricia Reeves won the high jump event for Port Townsend at the 1A Nisqually League championships at Eatonville High School.

Reeves won with a height of 5 feet, 2 inches, winning the event by 2 inches.

Reeves also claimed second in the 300-meter hurdles in 49.55 seconds.

Reeves helped lead the Redskins to fourth place in the girls meet with 76.5 points.

Cedar Park Christian won the girls title with 169, followed by host Eatonville with 139.5.

While Reeves was the only Port Townsend winner, there were several Redskins who finished in the top three.

Also taking second were Jewel Johnson in the 200 dash in 26.25, Brittany Grant in the 800 in 2:29.36 and Rebecca Stewart in the triple jump with a distance of 32-07.

In addition, the Port Townsend girls 4×400 relay team with Johnson, Grant, Hanna Trailer and Stewart took second in 4:21.88, and the girls 4×200 relay team took second in 1:52.54.

Johnson also captured third in the 100 in 12.93 seconds.

On the boys side, Skyler Coppenrath was fourth in the 400 meters and fourth in the triple jump competition.

More in Sports

Rudd walks it off with extra-inning HR

Peyton Rudd followed up a controversial delay with a two-run… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Port Angeles baserunner Peyton Rudd looks towards Kingston pitcher Jayla Moon while stealing home after a wild pitch got away from the catcher during a game earlier this season.
STATE SOFTBALL: Peyton Rudd’s place is at second base for Port Angeles

Riders, Sequim, Forks and Quilcene begin state softball today

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Pump track schedule set

With wet weather forecast this weekend, volunteer shifts for… Continue reading

Courtesy photo
From left, Sequim's Dominic Riccogene, coach Sean O'Mera and Ben Sweet celebrate Sequim's fifth-place finish at the state 2A golf championship at the Capitol City Golf Club in Olympia.
STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS: Sequim’s Ben Sweet finishes second

Sequim fifth as a team; six Peninsula golfers make second-day cut

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Lefties first baseman Ethan Flodstrom, left, receives a short toss from pitcher Steven Brooks to force out Yakima batter Taylor Holder on an infield dribbler in the third inning on Friday night at Port Angeles Civic Field.
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Season begins Friday at Civic Field

The Port Angeles Lefties return to the Civic Field… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Port Angeles catcher Zoe Smithson, left, was named the Olympic League MVP for the second year in a row. At right is Sequim's Taylee Rome, whol made the all-league second team.
PREP SOFTBALL: Roughriders’ Smithson named league MVP

Port Angeles’ Zoe Smithson was named the Olympic League softball… Continue reading

Most Read