SPORTS: Sequim boys win trip to state soccer tournament; other prep results

FIFE — The Sequim boys soccer team clinched its second straight Class 2A state tournament trip with a thrilling 3-2 victory over the Steilacoom Sentinels on Saturday.

The Wolves needed a penalty kick shootout to put away the 2A Nisqually League champions, with goalkeeper Byron Boots coming up with a big save to seal the victory.

The Sentinels got on the board first in the 2A West Central District match, scoring just 40 seconds into the game for a 1-0 lead.

The Wolves (12-5 overall) fought back, scoring in the 18th minute when Daniel Servin fed Evan Watkins for a goal that evened the score at 1-1.

Aldo Garcia added another score in the 25th minute on Servin’s second assist of the game, giving the Wolves the 2-1 lead at halftime.

It wasn’t until the 75th minute that the Sentinels came up with the equalizer, forcing the game into extra time

After two five-minute sudden death periods, the match went to penalty kicks.

Boots stopped the Sentinels’ second penalty kick while Saul Flores, Nick Camporini, Watkins and Jordy Shearer each scored to clinch a state bid.

The Wolves will likely take on Bellingham in a first round matchup on Tuesday at a to-be-determined venue.

Baseball

Meridian 3, Chimacum 2

BELLINGHAM — The Cowboys lost a heartbreaker to Meridian in the 1A Tri-District tournament on Saturday.

Chimacum got on the scoreboard with a run in the first inning and added another in the fourth inning to take a 2-0 lead.

A Cowboy error proved costly in the fifth, enabling Ricky Wiebe to drill a two-run home run to tie the game.

Meridian won it in the bottom of the seventh when Landon Cray hit a Meridian batter with bases load.

The ending overshadowed a brilliant performance from Cray, who struck out 11 and allowed just six hits in the loss.

Wiebe was the star for Meridian, going 4-for-4 and pitching the last inning to get the win.

The loss sends the Cowboys to Castle Rock to face the Rockets in the first round of 1A state tournament next Saturday.

Meridian 3, Chimacum 2

Chimacum 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 ­– 2 7 2

Meridian 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 — 3 6 0

WP- Wiebe; LP- Cray

Pitching Statistics

Chimacum: Cray 7IP (6H).

Hitting Statistics

Chimacum: McConnell 2-4; Eldridge 2-4.

Meridian: Wiebe 4-4 (HR).

Track

Sequim at subdistricts

FIFE — The Wolves boys and girls had a strong showing at the 2A West Central District qualifier on Thursday.

The top eight athletes in each event make it to the 2A West Central District Tournament in Fife on Wednesday.

Emanuel Herrera set a personal best in winning the 200 meter dash. He then proceeded to take first in the 300 hurdles.

Joining Herrera in the 300 hurdles is Steven Stilts, who finished third.

Stilts also qualified for the 110 hurdles by earning a fourth-place finish.

Alex Jenkins and Frank Catelli also qualified for multiple events.

Jenkins took fifth in the 800 and also qualified in the 1,600.

Catelli finished seventh in both the discus and the javelin.

Drake Apablefa and Adrian Clifford both qualified for the 3,200.

Rounding out the team is Jayson Brockelsby, who finished third in the high jump.

The Wolves boys also qualified for the 4-by-100 and 4-by-400 relay.

Audrey Lichten led the girls by setting a personal best in winning the 800 and qualifying in the 1,600.

Samantha Whiteside also qualified for two events, placing second in the 100 and the pole vault.

Anna LaBeaume continued her dominance in the shot put, placing second to leading state challenger Shreese Gotel of Steilacoom.

Chase O’Neil and Jasmine McMullin both qualified for the triple jump with O’Neil taking fourth and McMullin grabbing fifth.

Lauren Bell placed fifth in the long jump.

The Wolves also qualified for the 4-by-100 and the 4-by-200.

The girls received great news when they found out that standout freshman Heighlie Harrison was given a pass by the WCD board and will be able to compete at Districts.

Harrison injured her ankle and was unable to perform at the qualifier.

Harrison will compete in the high jump, long jump and the 4-by-100 relay.

Riders at subdistricts

PORT ANGELES — The Roughrider boys and girls track teams each earned second place finishes at the Olympic League Sub-District meet Saturday.

The top two finishers from each event earned trips to the 3A West Central District meet at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma next Friday and Saturday.

Leading the way for the boys will be Mehdi Ettehadulhagh, who took second place in both the 100 and the 200.

Joining him as multiple-event participants are Parley Scott and Troy Martin.

Scott had second-place finishes in the 400 and triple jump while Martin took second in the shot put and in the discus.

Rounding out the team will be John Christian (first in 3,200), Nathan Hofer (second in high jump), and Cameron Braithwaite (second in long jump).

The Riders boys 4-by-100 team took second, as did the 4-by-400 relay.

Ceci Stevenson will be heading the girls team, as she qualified for three individual events.

Stevenson won the high jump and took second in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Chandra Romney will also compete in multiple events, placing second in the 1,600 and long jump.

Kathryn Moseley took first in the 400, while Tarah Erickson won the pole vault. The Rider girls also won the 4-by-400 relay.

Alison Maxwell took second in the 3,200 and McKenna Bukovnik placed second in the pole vault to round out the girls team.

Cowboys send 4

ORTING — Derek Toepper won the triple jump and long jump at Saturday’s subdistrict meet to lead a group of four 1A Tri-District qualifiers for the Cowboys.

Toepper qualified in three events total, also finishing second in the 200 (23.29).

Nick Reynolds qualified in the discus (136-3) with a top three finish, as did Taylor Handly (42-0) and Jarred Mahoney (40-5) in the shot put.

Lacrosse

Wenatchee 17, Mountaineers 2

WENATCHEE — Scott Hershey scored 4 goals and an assist as Wenatchee Valley Lacrosse eliminated the Olympic Mountaineers from the Division II state quarterfinals Saturday.

Port Angeles finished the season at 8-6-0.

More in Sports

Dribble DriveR
East Jefferson’s Tracycen Brown, left, gets around the defense of Cascade Christian’s Josiah Gopaul during a Thursday night home game played in Chimacum. The Rivals fell 63-39 to the Cougars.
Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL: East Jefferson falls against Cascade Christian

Dribble DriveR East Jefferson’s Tracycen Brown, left, gets around the defense of… Continue reading

Spartans Brody Lausche (22) and Isaac Gonzales defend against Hyak Tyrrell Curry-Sith on Wednesday evening in Forks, where the Spartans beat North Beach 48-41. Also in the action is Spartan Landen Olson. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP BASKETBALL: Forks boys hold on for ugly win

Neah Bay girls bounce back in a big way