SPORTS: Port Townsend boys soccer beats Charles Wright in loser-out playoff game, advances to tri-district action today; other playoff reports

TACOMA — Nick Silberman and Vojtech Krempek scored first-half goals to propel the Port Townsend boys soccer team to the tri-district playoffs Monday.

The Olympic League Class 1A Redskins nipped a tough Nisqually League 1A Charles Wright team 2-1 in a loser-out pigtail game at Charles Wright behind Silberman and Krempek’s goals.

Port Townsend is in 1A tri-district tournament play for the second time in three years.

The Redskins (6-10-1) play at Lynden Christian today in tri-district first-round play at 5:30 p.m. in another loser-out game.

The winner advances to tri-district tournament play Friday and Saturday to compete for state seeds.

On Monday, the Redskins outshot Charles Wright 11-9 in a close game with two first-half goals the difference.

Silberman knocked in a goal at the 25th minute on a Krempek assist and then Krempek scored on a penalty kick in the 29th minute for the 2-0 lead that held until the 60th minute.

That gave Charles Wright 20 minutes to score the equalizing goal.

“Charles Wright is a very disciplined team that kept pushing the ball up,” Port Townsend coach Patrick Kane said about the final 20 minutes.

Kane put in his prevent defense of five defenders in back to protect the Redskins’ one-goal lead.

Meanwhile, Port Townsend goalkeeper Brian LeMaster did his part with seven saves.

“It was a good win for us,” Kane said.

“I knew going in it would not be an easy game for us. Charles Wright is a good team.”

Girls Golf
Sequim sends 
three to state

BREMERTON — Sequim’s Kim Duce captured Olympic League Class 2A medalist honors and a state berth with a score of 85 in 18 holes in the league championship Monday at Gold Mountain Golf Course.

Duce won the league tourney title with a seven-stroke lead.

Hailey Estes of Sequim claimed second place with 92 to also secure a state berth while teammate Elisa Sallee also is going to state after winning a sudden-death playoff for the final state berth.

Sallee tied for eighth place after shooting 110.

The top eight players win automatic state berths.

“We had an outstanding tournament with three of our eight girls earning state berths,” Sequim coach Garrett Smithson said.

Earning a West Central District berth for Sequim was Maddy Fisher, who shot 117, tying for 13th place.

The district championships are set for next Tuesday at Gold Mountain for a second chance for players to qualify for state.

Also playing for Sequim was Vanessa Martinez, who took 20th place with a score of 128.

PA girls send
two to state

BREMERTON — The Roughriders had two golfers qualify for state and one qualify for districts at the Olympic League championships Monday at Gold Mountain Golf Course.

Dana Fox captured third place for the Riders with a score of 96 in 18 holes while teammate Sydney Rauch was right behind with 97 for fourth place.

The top eight golfers earn automatic state berths while the next 10 qualify for the West Central District meet.

Madison Baumann of Port Angeles earned a district berth with a score of 115.

The district championships is scheduled for Gold Mountain next Tuesday.

Also playing for Port Angeles at the league meet were Kelly Winn, who shot a 133, Taylor Rutz, who shot a 129, and Chloe Brown, who scored 144.

Boys Golf
PA sends 
three to state

BREMERTON — The Roughriders will send three to state after they finished in the top eight at the Olympic League championships Monday at Gold Mountain Golf Course.

Junior Jordan Negus captured third place with a score of 76 in the 18-hole Class 2A tourney while sophomore Terrance Stevenson was fifth with an 80 and sophomore Garrett Payton earned seventh place with an 83.

“This is the most we have going to state in a long time,” Port Angeles coach Mark Mitrovich said.

“With three going to state, that gives us a better chance for state hardware.”

It helps that Negus and Payton already have state experience. Payton went last year as a freshman.

The three golfers played consistently at the subdistrict meet with Negus coming in with his lowest score of the year.

“That was great timing for Jordan,” Mitrovich said.

“They all played steady, mistake-free golf.”

None of the other Rider golfers made the West Central District cut. The next 10 golfers qualified for the district meet next Tuesday.

Girls Tennis
PA sends 3 
to subdistricts

POULSBO — The Roughriders fared well at the Olympic League Tournament on Monday.

They advanced one singles player and one doubles team to the subdistrict tournament Saturday.

“I knew going in that there was incredible depth in the Olympic League this year, and qualifying for subdistricts wouldn’t be easy,” Port Angeles coach Brian Gundersen said.

“So I am very happy to have a singles player and doubles team that qualified,”

Shayla Bohman will play today in the singles fifth-sixth seed match while senior captains Alexis Corn and Laney Boyd will play in the doubles third-fourth seed match.

Results from Monday follow:

Singles
Shayla Bohman

1st round: Defeated McMullen (Olympic), 7-5, 6-2

2nd round: Lost to Turner (Kingston), 3-6, 3-6

3rd round: Defeated Orchard (North Mason), 6-0, 6-0

Jordi Fickas

1st round: Lost to Crabtree (North Kitsap), 3-6, 5-7

Doubles
Alexis Corn – Laney Boyd

1st round: Defeated Urdahl-Jacobsen (North Mason), 6-1, 6-1

2nd round: Defeated Fladgard-McNurney (Kingston), 6-1, 6-0

3rd round: Lost to Hanson-Chan (Sequim), 3-6, 6-7

Caylie Cook-Danielle Rutherford

1st round: Lost to Fladgard-McNurney (Kingston), 3-6, 6-2, 2-6

More in Sports

Sequim wolves
PREP ROUNDUP: Wolves baseball howls thanks to 6-run sixth inning

The Sequim baseball team erupted for six runs in the… Continue reading

Cat 1 19-29 rider Jayce Winter of Arlington flies down the course Sunday at the NW Cup held at Dry Hill. More than 500 riders from several states and British Columbia of all ages competed in the three-day event. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)
MOUNTAIN BIKING: 500-plus racers descend on Dry Hill

Competitors come from as far as Tennessee, Quebec

Abby Kimball, Port Angeles softball.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Abby Kimball, Port Angeles softball

The Port Angeles softball team has been great so far this season.… Continue reading

Forks' Peyton Johnson throws the Javelin during the annual Forks Lions Clubs' track and field meet at Spartan Stadium on Saturday. Johnson was the winner of the girls' javelin. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Port Angeles boys win at Forks Lions Invitational

East Jefferson’s Yearian No. 1 in the state in 800, 1,600

PREP ROUNDUP: Forks softball wallops Coupeville 11-2

EJ boys soccer ties with Annie Wright

Port Angeles' Josiah Gooding (11) leads off of second base while Sequim shortstop Devyn Dearinger plays behind him in Sequim on Friday. The Roughriders won 7-4. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP BASEBALL: Riders able to hold off Wolves again

Forks steals 30 bases and sweeps a pair of games over Ocosta

For Outdoors-PDN-240412
Dave Johnson caught this chinook while fishing off of Neah Bay. The Pacific Fishery Management Council adopted ocean salmon season recommendations on Wednesday.
OUTDOORS: Neah Bay salmon season opening June 22

Coastal Cleanup targets Jefferson County state parks April 20