SPORTS: Football prep scores

Adna 41, Winlock 14

Anacortes 14, Burlington-Edison 10

Archbishop Murphy 62, Coupeville 0

Auburn Riverside 20, Tahoma 17

Bellarmine Prep 35, Shelton 21

Bellevue 56, Sammamish 7

Bethel 30, Puyallup 26

Blaine 35, Bellingham 34

Brewster 42, Pateros 6

Camas 34, Heritage 15

Capital 38, Woodrow Wilson 7

Cascade (Leavenworth) 42, Okanogan 19

Cascade Christian 48, Port Townsend 8

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 22, Orting 20

Cedarcrest 31, South Whidbey 20

Central Kitsap 49, Stadium 21

Central Valley 45, Shadle Park 7

Centralia 60, Aberdeen 23

Chelan 42, Cashmere 35

Chiawana 28, Davis 6

Chimacum 38, Charles Wright Academy 7

Cle Elum/Roslyn 42, Granger 14

Clover Park 50, Washington 24

Colfax 32, Lind-Ritzville 9

Columbia River 14, Fort Vancouver 12

Colville 40, Freeman 14

Concrete 35, Tacoma Baptist 28

Connell 62, Wahluke 14

Curtis 52, Emerald Ridge 0

Cusick 55, Republic 0

Darrington 46, Rainier Christian 0

Deer Park 42, West Valley (Spokane) 21

DeSales 70, Asotin 30

East Valley (Spokane) 27, Cheney 6

Eastlake 34, Issaquah 33

Eastmont 42, Hanford 19

Edmonds-Woodway 41, Cascade (Everett) 0

Ellensburg 56, Quincy 13

Everett 16, Meadowdale 10

Ferndale 28, Sedro-Woolley 18

Ferris 21, Mead 20

Franklin 56, Cleveland 6

Franklin Pierce 35, White River 6

Garfield-Palouse 16, Pomeroy 12

Glacier Peak 38, Mount Vernon 21

Goldendale 26, Columbia (Burbank) 7

Gonzaga Prep 48, North Central 7

Grandview 30, Ephrata 24

Hazen 34, Foster 28

Highland 21, Naches Valley 7

Inglemoor 35, Woodinville 7

Juanita 18, Mount Si 17

Kalama 56, Columbia (White Salmon) 27

Kennedy 43, Lindbergh 32

Kennewick 35, West Valley (Yakima) 6

Kentwood 34, Kent Meridian 19

King’s 42, Granite Falls 21

Kingston 42, Bremerton 27

Kiona-Benton 58, Mabton 6

Kittitas 47, Warden 20

La Conner 43, Chief Leschi 21

LaCrosse/Washtucna 52, Touchet 32

Lake City, Idaho 46, Wenatchee 18

Lake Roosevelt 48, Waterville 15

Lake Washington 34, Interlake 13

Lakes 38, Enumclaw 31

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 8, Jenkins (Chewelah) 6

Lakewood 57, Sultan 0

Liberty (Renton) 28, Mercer Island 11

Liberty Christian 44, Colton 40

Life Christian Academy 42, Vashon Island 27

Lummi 56, Quilcene 22

Lynden 35, Mount Baker 21

Lynnwood 48, Lakeside (Seattle) 13

Manson 28, Liberty Bell 6

Mariner 21, Kamiak 14

Mary Walker 14, Kettle Falls 7

Marysville-Pilchuck 38, Lake Stevens 21

Meridian 54, Lynden Christian 7

Monroe 24, Arlington 21

Montesano 23, Elma 7

Moses Lake 16, Eisenhower 7

Mossyrock 49, North Beach 6

Mountain View 28, Kelso 7

Mountlake Terrace 35, Shorewood 0

Mt. Spokane 34, Lewis and Clark 14

Napavine 36, Wahkiakum 6

Naselle 24, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 21

Nathan Hale 52, Chief Sealth 34

Newport 45, Liberty (Spangle) 19

Newport (Bellevue) 48, Redmond 20

Nooksack Valley 41, Friday Harbor 7

North Mason 37, Klahowya 0

O’Dea 56, Bainbridge 20

Olympia 32, Gig Harbor 12

Omak 49, Tonasket 20

Onalaska 14, Hoquiam 7

Oroville 62, Entiat 0

Othello 48, Wapato 8

Peninsula 48, Auburn Mountainview 14

Port Angeles 34, North Kitsap 7

Prairie 27, Hudson’s Bay 21

Prosser 48, Selah 0

Pullman 21, Clarkston 18

R.A. Long 36, Hockinson 0

Rainier 29, Forks 7

Reardan 40, Davenport 7

Renton 44, Evergreen (Seattle) 16

Richland 34, Walla Walla 7

Ridgefield 31, Castle Rock 14

Riverside 59, St. Maries, Idaho 7

Rogers (Puyallup) 42, Federal Way 28

Roosevelt 21, Ballard 0

Royal 37, River View 23

Seattle Prep 12, Rainier Beach 6

Selkirk 50, Curlew 30

Sequim 63, Olympic 8

Shorecrest 28, Oak Harbor 21, OT

Skyline 56, Jackson 3

Skyview 42, Evergreen (Vancouver) 3

South Bend 46, Raymond 0

South Kitsap 35, Mount Tahoma 22

Southridge 48, Pasco 19

Squalicum 40, Sehome 7

St. John-Endicott 74, Sunnyside Christian 26

Stanwood 20, Snohomish 15

Steilacoom 24, Fife 17

Stevenson 20, LaCenter 14

Sumner 25, Eatonville 14

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 37, Dayton 6

Timberline 43, Lincoln 20

Todd Beamer 59, Graham-Kapowsin 45

Toledo 54, Ilwaco 0

Toppenish 52, East Valley (Yakima) 35

Tumwater 49, River Ridge 6

Union 56, Battle Ground 3

Vancouver Christian 20, Pe Ell 16

W.F. West 42, Mark Morris 18

Waitsburg-Prescott 28, Tri-Cities Prep 7

Washougal 26, Woodland 21

Wellpinit 34, Northport 30

West Seattle 28, Ingraham 0

White Pass/Morton 34, Toutle Lake 0

White Swan 16, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 6

Wilbur-Creston 20, Odessa-Harrington 18

Willapa Valley 55, Ocosta 15

Yelm 34, Foss 0

Zillah 28, LaSalle 13

More in Sports

For Outdoors-PDN-240412
Dave Johnson caught this chinook while fishing off of Neah Bay. The Pacific Fishery Management Council adopted ocean salmon season recommendations on Wednesday.
OUTDOORS: Neah Bay salmon season opening June 22

Coastal Cleanup targets Jefferson County state parks April 20

Forks’ Brody Owen, left, goes head-to-toe with Hoquiam’s Daniel Rosales on Wednesday evening at Spartan Stadium. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Forks can’t find the net against Hoquiam

Forks had goal-scoring opportunities, including a penalty kick, but couldn’t… Continue reading

Port Angeles' Alex Angevine slides home safely against Sequim as catcher Ayden Holland waits for a throw. In the on-deck circle is Port Angeles' Ezra Townsend. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP BASEBALL: Riders able to hold off Wolves at Civic Field

Guttormsen outduels Staples in pitchers’ battle

Sequim's Guillermo Salgado dribbles the ball against Kingston in Sequim on Tuesday. (Michael Dashiell/for Peninsula Daily News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim soccer wins game for teammate

Adrian Mendez has been in hospital for several weeks

Port Angeles Roughriders
PREP SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: PA ranked No. 1 after beating North Kitsap

The Port Angeles softball team showed the defending 2A state… Continue reading

AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Seventh Klahhane gymnast qualifies for regionals

A seventh Klahhane Xcel gymnast qualified for the regional Xcel… Continue reading

Klahhane Xcel gymnasts, from left, Elyse Brown, Mariah Traband and Scarlett Sullivan all qualified for regionals at the Washington State Xcel Championship held in Pasco this weekend. Brown won a first-place medal for the floor exercise. (Klahhane Gymnastics)
Ethan Staples, Sequim baseball.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK, Ethan Staples, Sequim baseball

Sequim’s Ethan Staples has been a big part of the baseball team’s… Continue reading

Spot shrimp season begins on May 16 and May 17 in the Strait of Juan de Fuca, Admiralty Inlet and Hood Canal, depending on the specific marine area. (Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife)
OUTDOORS: Spot shrimp season begins May 16-17

More razor clam digs this week