SPORTS BRIEFS: Lincoln Park BMX results

Here are Sunday’s race results from the Lincoln Park BMX Track:

  • 15-16 girls cruiser — Piper Williams, Port Angeles, first; Trinity Gaither, Sequim, second; Cholena Morrison, PA, third.
  • 36-40 women cruiser — Catharine Copass, PA, first; Lori Coleman, PA, second; Emily Diaz, Sedro Woolley, third.
  • 13 cruiser total — Brian Belbin, PA, first; Jackson Beal, Port Townsend, second; Liam Otto, Gig Harbor, third.
  • 17-20 cruiser — Mason Beal, PT, first; Caleb Pellham, PA, second; Russell Gaither, Sequim, third.
  • 36-40 cruiser — David Archibald, Puyallup, first; Anthony Hernandez, PA, second; Steve Gaither, Sequim, third.
  • 5 & under novice — Bennett Gray, PA, first; Tydus Woods, Pa, second; Warren Christensen, Kingston, third; Annyah Beck, Silverdale, fourth.
  • 8 novice — Aaron Kalfur, Pa, first; Olive Rossi, Sequim, second; Teyah Elofson-Cross, PA, third; Kylyn Weitz, PA, fourth.
  • 10 novice — Maverick Williams, PA, first; Ryker Rossi, Sequim, second; Kai Walker, Bellingham, third; Teig Carlson, PA, fourth.
  • 7 intermediate — Braden Gray, PA, first; Elinor Christensen, Kingston, second; Kayden Beck, Sequim, third.
  • 11 intermediate — Ethan Barbre, PA, first; Zephyr Thompson, Fairbanks, Alaska, second; Kawika DeBoer, Sequim, third; Anna Cook, PA, fourth; Karsten McClure, PA, fifth.
  • 15 intermediate — Russell Gaither, Sequim, first; Piper Williams, PA, second; Dylan Dixon, Tacoma, third; Dawson Dewey, PA, fourth; Cholena Morrison, PA, fifth.
  • 8 expert — Wyatt Christensen, Kingston, first; Sam Luysterborghs, Portland, Ore., second; Sam Brown, PA, third.
  • 9 expert — Liam Otto, Gig Harbor, first; Maximus Luysterborghs, Portland, Ore., second; Orsen Diaz, Sedro Woolley, third.
  • 13 expert — Brian Belbin, PA, first; Finn Thompson, Fairbanks, Alaska, second; Jackson Beal, PT, third; Jasper Altendorf, Everett, fourth; Anthony Jones, PA, fifth.
  • 15 expert — Kai Altendorf, Everett, first; Andy Goldsbary, PA, second; Mason Beal, PT, third; Zachary Pinell, PA, fourth.
  • 17-20 expert — Sierra Altendorf, Everett, first; Joseph Pinell, PA, second; Issac Dixon, Yelm, third; Kameron Johnson, Bellingham, fourth.
  • 26-35 expert — Jake Shepherd, Buckley, first; Eric Altendorf, Everett, second; Steve Gaither, Sequim, third.

More in Sports

Port Angeles High School sailing team members Elliot Dahlin and Fern Knobel (152), sail at a regional scrimmage this weekend off Kingston as a rainbow comes out. Teammates Ozzy Minard and Ella Schulz are in boat 156. (Courtesy of Perry Brestel)
Port Angeles sailing team ends season with strong finish

This weekend, sailing teams from Port Townsend, Central Kitsap, Kingston… Continue reading

Sequim's Kendall Hastings (15) tips a shot past North Mason defenders in the Wolves' 3-1 Olympic League win Tuesday night. (Emily Matthiessen/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim VB second in league; PA soccer girls win again

The Sequim volleyball team wrapped up its regular season as… Continue reading

Port Angeles High School sailing team members Elliot Dahlin and Fern Knobel (152), sail at a regional scrimmage this weekend off Kingston as a rainbow comes out. Teammates Ozzy Minard and Ella Schulz are in boat 156. (Photo courtesy of Perry Brestel)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Port Angeles sailors end season strong; Peninsula soccer, volleyball results

This weekend, sailing teams from Port Townsend, Central Kitsap, Kingston… Continue reading

#12 Grace Smelcer of the North Mason girl Bulldogs fights with #2 Catie Brown of the PA lady Riders Monday. dlogan
PREP SOCCER ROUNDUP: Riders rain goals on the Bulldogs

Sequim keeps pace in battle for Olympic League title

PREP VOLLEYBALL: East Jefferson spikers win over Quilcene

Forks finishes second in Pacific 2B League

New Orleans Saints' Demario Davis (56) breaks up a pass intended for Seattle Seahawks' DK Metcalf in the final minute the second half of an NFL football game, Monday, Oct. 25, 2021, in Seattle. The Saints won 13-10. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
SEAHAWKS: Mistakes doom Seattle in 13-10 loss to Saints

Alvin Kamara and Jameis Winston were the happy beneficiaries of… Continue reading

Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Port Angeles' Jack Gladfelter won the Olympic League Cross Country Championships at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course last week and helped lead the Roughriders boys to the team title.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Jack Gladfelter, Port Angeles cross country

Port Angeles cross-country runner Jack Gladfelter had a pretty decent start to… Continue reading

Quilcene Rangers.
PREP FOOTBALL: Quilcene sets stage for title rematch with 59-12 win

The Quilcene Rangers got 201 yards rushing and three touchdowns… Continue reading

Most Read