Eric Emery of Crescent competes in the javelin during Thursday’s sub-district meet on his home track in Joyce. (Keith Thorpe /Peninsula Daily News)

Eric Emery of Crescent competes in the javelin during Thursday’s sub-district meet on his home track in Joyce. (Keith Thorpe /Peninsula Daily News)

PREP TRACK: Wonderly, Olson lead Clallam Bay girls to title; Neah Bay boys win

JOYCE — The Neah Bay boys and Clallam Bay girls won the North Olympic League Sub-District track and field titles on Thursday.

The Bruins were led by double-event winner Miriam Wonderly and three-time winner Hannah Olson. Wonderly breezed past the competition in the 100 meters with a time of 13.88 seconds and the 200 (28.41).

Olson won the 100-meter hurdles in 22.10, the 300-meter hurdles in 1:01.91 and the javelin with a distance of 90 feet, two inches.

Wonderly and Olson were also part of the Bruins’ first-place 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams along with Kendra Anderson and Kaylin Signor.

Clallam Bay’s Signor, Sidney Smith, Venessa Jimmicum and Shyann Littleton teamed to win the 4×400 to make it a clean sweep for the Bruins.

Neah Bay senior Kayla Winck won two events, setting a personal record in the shot put (33 feet) and the discus (90-03).

Red Devils freshman Shilaily Woodruff also won twice — claiming the 400 with a time of 1:11.53 and the triple jump with a distance of 28-1 ½.

For the boys, Neah Bay’s Mateo Garcia set personal records in winning both hurdles events — the 110-meters in 18.26 seconds, and the 300-meter hurdles in 46.07 seconds. Isaac Jay Brunk won three events for Neah Bay — the 1,600-meter run in 5:27.6 and the long and triple jumps with personal record bests of 17-4 and 37-10, respectively.

Neah Bay’s Derek Gonzalez also won two events — the shot put with a distance of 31-3 — and the discus with a distance of 92-11.

The Neah Bay boys won both the 4×100 and the 4×400 relays.

North Olympic League championships

At Crescent High School

Thursday, May 10

Boys

Team Scores — Neah Bay, first, 100; Crescent, second, 37; Clallam Bay, third 13.

Individual Top Finishers

100 Meters — Ryan Strid, Clallam Bay, first, 11.93; Angel Gamez-LaChester, Neah Bay, second, 13.35; Devon Halttunen, NB, third, 13.43.

200 Meters — Robert Richardson, NB, first, 26.0; Keith Johnson, NB, second, 27.07; Gamez-La Chester, NB, third, 28.39.

400 Meters —Johnson, NB, first, 56.47; Richardson, NB, second, 57.73; Strid, CB, third, 57.74;

800 Meters — Isaac Elliott, NB, first, 4:28.44.

1,600 Meters — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, first, 5:27.6; Jacob Gillispie, Crescent, second, 5:50.29; Tiger Brunk, NB, third, 5:50.48.

110m Hurdles — Garcia, NB, first, 18.26; Malachi Treadway, Crescent, second, 18.94.

300m Hurdles — Garcia, NB, first, 46.07.

4×100 Relay —Neah Bay ( Gamez-LaChester, Ramon Tinoco, Garcia, Richardson), first, 51.78; Crescent (Landen Buchanan, Eric Emery, Treadway, Gillispie), second, 54.71; Clallam Bay (Strid, Jeremiah Signor, Jaxon Flores, Michael Littleton), third, 1:02.14.

4×400 Relay —Neah Bay (Richardson, Johnson, Garcia, Isaac Jay Brunk), first, 4:10.79; Crescent (Buchanan, Eric Emery, Gillispie, Treadway), second, 4:41.77.

Shot Put — Derek Gonzales, NB, first, 31-03 ½; O’Shea Wachendorf, NB, second, 25-6 ½; Anthony Martinez, NB, third, 23-0.

Discus — Derek Gonzales, NB, first, 92-11; Wachendorf, NB, second, 61-10; Isaac Elliott, Crescent, third, 56-02.

Javelin — Eric Emery, Crescent, first, 121-04; Gonzales, NB, second, 101-6; Tinoco, NB, third, 99-08.

High Jump —Littleton, CB, first, 4-06; Buchanan, Crescent, second, 4-02.

Long Jump —Isaac Jay Brunk, first, NB, 17-4; Treadway, Crescent, second, 17-2; Tiger Brunk, NB, third, 14-5 ½.

Triple Jump — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, first, 37-10; Tiger Brunk, NB, second, 31-6.

Girls

Team Scores — Clallam Bay, first, 72; Neah Bay, second, 56; Crescent, third, 11

Individual top finishers

100 Meters — Miriam Wonderly, CB, first, 13.88; Grace Buzzell, NB, second, 14.47; Shyann Littleton, CB, third, 15.21.

200 Meters —Wonderly, CB, first, 28.41; Buzzell, NB, second, 29.63; Shilaily Woodruff, NB, third, 30.18;

400 Meters — Woodruff, NB, first, 1:11.53; Isabell Parker, NB, second, 1:20.87.

800 Meters — Parker, NB, first, 3:51.03.

1,600 Meters — Miranda Tyree, CB, first, 7:41.56; Katie Strean, CB, second, 8:53.97.

3,200 Meters — Sidney Smith, CB, first, 13:50.44; Tyree, CB, second, 15:44.53; Strean, Crescent, third, 17:40.42.

100m Hurdles — Hannah Olson, CB, first, 22.10; Grace Wilson, NB, second, 23.01.

300m Hurdles — Olson, CB, first, 1:01.91; Grace Wilson, NB, first, 1:07.52.

4×100 Relay —Clallam Bay (Kaylin Signor, Hannah Olson, Kendra Anderson, Wonderly), first, 56.25; Neah Bay (Branndi Bowechop, Angela Noel, Emily Marrs, Ruth Greene), second, 1:03.32.

4×200 Relay — Clallam Bay (Anderson, Olson, Signor, Wonderly), first, 2:00.07; Neah Bay (Buzzell, Greene, Noel, Angelina Woods), second, 2:11.92.

4×400 Relay —Clallam Bay (Jimmicum, Signor, Smith, Littleton), first, 5:04.61; Neah Bay (Woods, Noel, Buzzell, Woodruff), second, 5:21.91.

Shot Put — Kayla Winck, NB, first, 33; Raine Westfall, Crescent, second, 32-10; ; Tierra Hess, CB, third, 31-10.

Discus —Winck, NB, first, 90-03; Westfall, Crescent, second, 88-10; Anderson, CB, third, 87-11.

Javelin — Olson, CB, first, 90-2; Tyree, CB, second, 86-1; Jaclyn Parker, NB, third, 70-7.

High Jump — Signor, CB, first, 4-6; Wonderly, CB, second, 4-6.

Long Jump — Anderson, CB, first, 13-11; Olson, CB, second, 13-7; Grace Wilson, NB, second, 13-7.

Triple Jump — Woodruff, NB, first, 29-5; Smith, CB, second, 24-1.

Forks at Evergreen League Subdistricts

MONTESANO — Forks’ Cole Baysinger won three events and Enid Enstategui won the 3,200 meters at the Evergreen 1A Subdistricts.

Baysinger won the 100-meter run in 11.51, the high jump at 5-8 and the discus with a throw of 135-11. He also finished third in the long jump, but couldn’t finish his third jump in that event because he was competing in other events, said coach Pam Gale.

Gale said 20 out of the 26 kids Forks took to substricts will move on to districts — 16 as qualifiers and four as alternates.

Forks’ Marissa Bailey finished second in the 400 and third in the 800, while Karen Ensastegui-Salazar finished second in the 3200 (to her sister Enid) and second in the 1,600 meters.

Gale said there were a total of 18 personal records by Forks competitors on the day.

“They were absolutely awesome. I couldn’t be prouder,” she said.

The Forks boys and girls both finished fourth at subdistricts.

Districts will be held Thursday at Woodland.

Evergreen League Subdistrict

Friday, May 11

Montesano High School

Boys

Team Scores — Montesano, first, 123; Hoquiam, second, 110; Elma, third, 59; Forks, fourth, 45; Tenino, fifth, 17.

Individual Results

Top 10 finishes

100 Meters — Cole Baysinger, first, 11.51.

200 Meters — Elijah Tabor, sixth, 25.76.

1,600 Meters — Wesley Camacho, third, 4:56.96.

3,200 Meters — Camacho, third, 10:59.19.

300m Hurdles — Brady Edwards, eighth, 52.04.

4×400 Relay — Forks (Elijah Tabor, Edwards, Skyler Steffen, Camacho), fourth, 4:04.81.

Shot Put — Luke Dahlgren, ninth, 40-0.

Discus — Baysinger, first, 135-11; Dahlgren, fourth, 131-3; Steffen, sixth, 121-9.

Javelin — Steffen, ninth, 117-8.

High Jump — Baysinger, first, 5-8; Tabor, third, 5-4; Kasson Tanner-Steffen, fifth, 4-10.

Long Jump — Baysinger, third, 19-9; Tabor, seventh, 18-6¾.

Girls

Team Scores — Hoquiam, first, 103; Elma, second, 102; Montesano, third, 89; Forks, fourth, 52; Tenino, fifth, 20.

Individual Results

100 Meters — Macy Luong, ninth, 14.94; Evelyn Aranda, 10th, 16.76.

200 Meters — Kesia Rowley, eighth, 30.97; Aranda, ninth, 34.94.

400 Meters — Marissa Bailey, second, 1:02.24; Madison Carlson, third, 1:05.31.

800 Meters — Bailey, third, 2:36.58; Carlson, fourth, 2:38.24.

1,600 Meters — Karen Ensastegui-Salazar, second, 6:09.38; Melisa Galindo, third, 6:19.80; Savannah Meyer, seventh, 7:10.20.

3,200 Meters — Enid Ensastegui, first, 12:45.62; Ensastegui-Salazar, second, 13:14.32.

100m Hurdles — Chelsea Biciunas, eighth, 21.28.

300m Hurdles — Ella Damron, fifth, 58.85; Sylvia Torres, sixth, 1:00.10.

4×100 Relay — Forks (Luong, Torres, Azalea Ramos, Kesia Rowley), fifth, 1:00.03.

4×200 Relay — Forks (Carlson, Damron, Rowley, Bailey), third, 1:57.57.

4×400 Relay — Forks (Carlson, Torres, Rowley, Bailey), third, 4:37.12.

Shot Put — Ramos, fifth, 28-4.

Discus — Ramos, 10th, 61-0.

Javelin — Ramos, fourth, 95-4.

High Jump — Biciunas, sixth, 4-2.

Long Jump — Luong, ninth, 13-8.

Triple Jump — Biciunas, sixth, 28-2.

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News Mateo Garcia of Neah Bay, right, pulls ahead of his only competition, Malachi Treadway of Crescent, in the boys 100 meter hurdles on Thursday.

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News Mateo Garcia of Neah Bay, right, pulls ahead of his only competition, Malachi Treadway of Crescent, in the boys 100 meter hurdles on Thursday.

Miranda Tyree of Clallam Bay makes the final turn in the girls 1600 meter run at Crescent High School. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)

Miranda Tyree of Clallam Bay makes the final turn in the girls 1600 meter run at Crescent High School. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)

Clallam Bay’s Sidney Smith runs in the girls 3200 meter race on Thursday at Crescent High School. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)

Clallam Bay’s Sidney Smith runs in the girls 3200 meter race on Thursday at Crescent High School. (Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News)

More in Sports

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Lefties centerfielder Ronnie Rust tumbles to the ground after crashing into the fence fielding a long fly ball in the second inning against the Bellingham Bells in June 2019 at Port Angeles Civic Field. The Lefties will begin the 2021 season at home on June 1.
LEFTIES: Boys of Summer return to Civic Field

The college-aged boys of summer will return to Civic… Continue reading

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Peninsula College rides strong defense to big win over Edmonds

Peninsula College clamped down defensively and shared the ball and… Continue reading

OUTDOORS: April offers options including the start of halibut fishing

APRIL IS A PRIME month for anglers, with halibut opening April 22… Continue reading

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks' Kyra Neel slides safely into third during the second game of a doubleheader against Raymond on Tuesday at Tillicum Park in Forks.
PREP SOFTBALL: Forks splits doubleheader with Raymond

Kyra Neel and Kyrissa Duncan each go 7 for 8 at the plate

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News
Forks shortstop Logan Olson makes the tag during the first game of the Spartans' doubleheader sweep of Ocosta at Fred Orr Memorial Field in Beaver on Tuesday.
PREP BASEBALL: Forks stays unbeaten with doubleheader sweep

Forks tamed the Ocosta Wildcats, coming from behind for a… Continue reading

Most Read