PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Port Townsend’s Botkin cruises to fastest 1A 100-meter hurdles time in state

By Pierre LaBossiere

Peninsula Daily News

COUPEVILLE — Port Townsend’s Aubry Botkin and Nathan Cantrell were the big winners at the Olympic League 1A Subdistrict meet in Coupeville.

Botkin ran her best time all year in the 100-meter hurdles Friday. Her winning time of 15.11 seconds is now the fastest 100 hurdles time recorded in the state at the 1A level. Botkin finished second at state in this event last year. Her Friday time is 0.27 seconds better than what she did at state last year.

Botkin went on to also win the 300 hurdles in a time of 52.44 seconds and the triple jump with a distance of 32 feet, 5 ¾ inches.

Cantrell won the 1,600 meters in a time of 4:38.54 and the 3,200 in a time of 10:35.32.

Also winning for Port Townsend was Dylan Tracer, who took first in the 300 hurdles in a time of 42.72, while the Redhawks’ Robert Jesionowski won the shot put with a distance of 39 feet, 9 inches.

Port Townsend’s Eillen Leoso won the shot put with a distance of 33-8, while Chimacum’s Jadeah Nordberg-Williams won the javelin with a throw of 107-10.

Olympic 1A Sub-District Meet

Coupeville High School

Friday, May 4

Port Townsend and Chimacum

Boys

Team Scores — Coupeville, first, 119; Klahowya, second, 75.5; Port Townsend, third, 50.5; Chimacum, fourth, 16

Individual Results

100 Meters — Ryan Caldwell, Chimacum, fifth, 12.13; Kyle Mackey, Port Townsend, sixth, 12.17.

200 Meters — Caldwell, Chimcaum fifth, 25.36; Dylan Tracer, PT, sixth, 25.48.

800 Meters — Joseph Molotsky, PT, fifth, 2:19.24.

1,600 Meters — Nathan Cantrell, PT, first, 4:38.54; Molotsky, PT, third, 4:43.96.

3,200 Meters — Cantrell, PT, first, 10:35.32; Seamus Fraser, PT, third, 10:39.25; Kincaid Gould, PT, fifth, 10:50.99.

110m Hurdles — Fraser, PT, fourth, 29.42.

300m Hurdles — Tracer, PT, first, 42.72; Caldwell, Chimacum, second, 47.12; Fraser, PT, fourth, 48.92.

4×100 Relay — Port Townsend (Kyle Mackey, Tracer, Cantrell, Devin Harris), second, 48.50.

4×400 Relay — Port Townsend (Molotsky, Gould, Fraser, Cantrell), third, 4:19.02.

Shot Put — Robert Jesionowski, PT, first, 39-9; Michael Gepitulan, Chimacum, fifth, 34-8; Bradley Slagle, Chimacum, seventh, 32-10.

Discus — Tracer, PT, fourth, 103-5; Gepitulan, Chimacum, fifth, 97-5.

Javelin — Caldwell, Chimacum, third, 119-3; Bjorn Danaan-Devas, Chimacum, fourth, 118-1; Darnell Adams, Chimacum, sixth, 111-3.

High Jump — Harris, PT, second, 5-2.

Long Jump — Slagle, Chimacum, third, 17-10; Harris, PT, fifth, 16-01½; Kyle Mackey, PT, sixth, 15-9¾.

Triple Jump — Harris, PT, fourth, 36-6.

Girls

Team Scores — Coupeville, first, 98; Klahowya, second, 85; Port Townsend, third, 68; Chimacum, fourth, 19.

Individual Results

100 Meters — Jada Trafton, Chimacum, second, 13.19; Eileen Leoso, PT, fourth, 13.91; Hope Brignoli, PT, sixth, 14.99; Bella Lusk, PT, eighth, 16.18.

200 Meters — Anika Avelino, PT, second, 27.83; Trafton, Chimacum, third, 28.56; Brenna Franklin, PT, fourth, 29.49; Sierra Ruegg, PT, fifth, 30.36.

400 Meters — Avelino, PT, second, 1:02.08.

800 Meters — Avelino, PT, fifth, 2:44.32.

1,600 Meters — Ally Bradley, PT, fifth, 5:57.04.

3200 Meters — Bradley, PT, third, 13:05.12; Rachel Matthes, Chimacum, fifth, 14:04.23.

100m Hurdles — Aubry Botkin, PT, first, 15.11; Ruegg, PT, fourth, 19.57; Samantha Pina, Chimacum, fifth, 20.27; Alicia Jones, sixth, 21.17.

300m Hurdles — Botkin, PT, first, 52.44; Ruegg, PT, third, 57.08; Alicia Jones, Chimacum, fourth, 59.55.

4×100 Relay — Port Townsend (Franklin, Avelina, Botkin, Leoso), second, 53.31.

4×200 Relay — Port Townsned (Franklin, Hope Brignoli, Callay Boire-Shedd, Bella Lusk), third, 2:07.68.

4×400 Relay — Port Townsend (Bradley, Ruegg, Lusk, Boire-Shedd), third, 5:23.35.

Shot Put — Leoso, PT, first, 33-8; Serena Williams, Chimacum, fifth, 26-7½; Jadeah Nordberg-Williams, Chimacum, sixth, 26-7.

Discus — Franklin, PT, second, 94-1; Nina Haddenham, Chimacum, fifth, 81-7.

Javelin — Nordberg-Williams, Chimacum, first, 107-10; Leoso, PT, third, 100-3; Maisie Gould, PT, seventh, 76-7.

Long Jump — Boire-Shedd, PT, third, 11-0.

Triple Jump — Botkin, PT, first, 32-5¾; Brignoli, PT, fourth, 29-0¼; Lusk, PT, fifth, 22-1.

NOL Championships

JOYCE — The Neah Bay boys and Clallam Bay girls won the North Olympic League track and field titles at the NOL meet.

The Neah Bay boys won 11 out of the 16 events, while the Clallam Bay girls won 14 out of 17 events.

Clallam Bay girls Hannah Olson, Kaylin Signor and Miriam Wonderly were the big winners. Olson won three events, the 100-meter hurdles (in 223.10 seconds), the 300-meter hurdles (in 1:01.91) and the javelin (90 feet, two inches). Signor won three, the 800 meters (2:54.59), the 1,600 meters (6:40.35) and the high jump (4-6) and Wonderly won three, the 100-meter dash (in 13.82 seconds), the 200-meter dash (in 29.03 seconds) and the 400-meter run (1:05.95).

Crescent’s Raine Westfall won two events, the shot put (33-9½) and the discus (99-10).

The Clallam Bay girls also swept all three relays, winning the 4×100, the 4×200 and the 4×400.

For the boys, Neah Bay’s Mateo Garcia won three events — the 200-meter run in 26.20 seconds, the 110-meter hurdles in 18.85 and the 300-meter hurdles in 46.14 seconds. Isaac Jay Brunk won three events for Neah Bay — the 3,200-meter run in 12:10.39, the 1,600 meters in 5:25.10 and the triple jump with a distance of 27 feet, 4½ inches.

Other mutiple winners for the boys include Clallam Bay’s Ryan Strid, who won two events, the 100-meter run in 11.98 seconds and the 400 meters in 57.88 seconds, and Neah Bay’s Derek Gonzalez, who won the shot put with a distance of 32-0 and the discus with a distance of 102-1.

The Neah Bay boys won both the 4×100 and the 4×400 relays.

Other winners include:

Boys

800 meters — Tiger Brunk, Neah Bay, 2:47.15.

Javelin — Eric Emery, Crescent, 125-9.

High jump — Brayden Emery, Crescent, 4-10.

Long jump — Malachi Treadway, Crescent, 17-4.

Girls

3,200 meters — Sidney Smith, Clallam Bay, 14:11/83.

Long jump — Kendra Anderson, Clallam Bay, 13-11.

Triple jump — Shilaily Woodruff, Neah Bay, 29-5.

North Olympic League championships

At Crescent High School

Thursday, May 3

Boys

Team Scores — Neah Bay, first, 100; Crescent, second, 37; Clallam Bay, third 13.

Individual Top Finishers

100 Meters — Ryan Strid, Clallam bay, first, 11.98; Robert Richardson, Neah Bay, second, 12.98; Angel Gamez-LaChester, NB, third, 13.38.

200 Meters — Mateo Garcia, NB, first, 26.20; Richardson, NB, second, 26.21; Eric Emery, Crescent, third, 26.62.

400 Meters —Strid, CB, first, 57.88; Keith Johnson, NB, second, 58.64; Richardson, NB, third, 59.06.

800 Meters — Tiger Brunk, NB, first, 2:47.15; Tyrone Chambers, NB, second, 2:51.76.

1,600 Meters — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, first, 5:25.10; Tiger Brunk, NB, second, 5:51.23; Landen Buchanan, Crescent, third, 5:55.80.

3,200 Meters — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, first, 12:10.39; Leonardo Ruiz-Santana, NB, second, 16:53.85.

110m Hurdles — Garcia, NB, first, 18.85; Malachi Treadway, Crescent, second, 19.00.

300m Hurdles — Garcia, NB, first, 46.14; Treadway, Crescent, second, 48.35.

4×100 Relay —Neah Bay ( Gamez-LaChester, Ramon Tinoco, Tyrone Chambers, Gonzales), first, 54.17; Crescent (Buchanan, Eric Emery, Brayden Emery, Jacob Gillispie), second, 54.53; Clallam Bay (Strid, Jeremiah Signor, Flores, Michael Littleton), third, 58.28.

4×400 Relay —Neah Bay (Richardson, Gamez-LaChester, Garcia, Chambers), first, 4:21.64; Crescent (Buchanan, Brayden Emery, Gillispie, Treadway), second, 4:36.48.

Shot Put — Derek Gonzales, NB, first, 32-0; O’Shea Wachendorf, NB, second, 25-10 ½; Anthony Martinez, NB, third, 21-2.

Discus — Gonzales, NB, first, 102-1; Jaxon Flores, Clallam Bay, second, 65-2; Martinez, NB, third, 58-7.

Javelin — Eric Emery, Crescent, first, 125-9; Gonzales, NB, second, 110-0; Martinez, NB, third, 76-9.

High Jump — Brayden Emery, Crescent, first, 4-10.

Long Jump — Treadway, Crescent, first, 17-4; Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, second, 16-11½; Jacob Gillispie, Crescent, third, 14-9½.

Triple Jump — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, first, 37-04½; Brayden Emery, Crescent, second, 32-11½; Tiger Brunk, NB, third, 32-9.

Girls

Team Scores — Clallam Bay, first, 101; Neah Bay, second, 48; Crescent, third, 13

Individual top finishers

100 Meters — Miriam Wonderly, CB, first, 13.82; Grace Buzzell, NB, second, 14.57; Kaylin Signor, CB, third, 15.13.

200 Meters —Wonderly, CB, first, 29.03; Shilaily Woodruff, NB, second, 29.92; Buzzell, NB, third, 29.94.

400 Meters — Wonderly, CB, first, 1:05.95; Woodruff, NB, second, 1:13.98; Shyann Littleton, CB, third, 1:15.74.

800 Meters — Kaylin Signor, CB, first, 2:54.59; Kendra Anderson, CB, second, 2:55.43.

1,600 Meters — Signor, CB, first, 6:40.35; Woodruff, NB, second, 6:57.67; Miranda Tyree, CB, third, 7:09.61.

3,200 Meters — Sidney Smith, CB, first, 14:11.83; Tyree, CB, second, 16:06.51; Katie Strean, Crescent, third, 17:59.59.

100m Hurdles — Hannah Olson, CB, first, 22.10; Grace Wilson, NB, second, 23.01.

300m Hurdles — Olson, CB, first, 1:01.91; Grace Wilson, NB, first, 1:07.52.

4×100 Relay —Clallam Bay (Venessa Jimmicum, Tierra Hess, Tyree, Littleton), first, 1:02.60; Neah Bay (Branndi Bowechop, Buzzell, Emily Marrs, Ruth Greene), second, 1:02.61; Neah Bay (Kayla Winck, Faye Martinez, Shyla Wright, Amara Yallup), third, 1:07.44.

4×200 Relay — Clallam Bay (Jimmicum, Tyree, Smith, Littleton), first, 2:13.99; Neah Bay (Bowechop, Buzzell, Greene, Alexis Smith), second, 2:15.12.

4×400 Relay —Clallam Bay (Jimmicum, Tyree, Smith, Littleton), first, 5:16.97; Neah Bay (Angelina Woods, Isabell Parker, Grace Wilson, Smith), second, 5:30.66.

Shot Put — Raine Westfall, Crescent, first, 33-9½; Kayla Winck, NB, second, 32-4½; Tierra Hess, CB, third, 30-9½.

Discus — Westfall, Crescent, first, 99-10; Winck, NB, second, 98-7; Kendra Anderson, CB, third, 86-11.

Javelin — Olson, CB, first, 90-2; Tyree, CB, second, 86-1; Jaclyn Parker, NB, third, 70-7.

High Jump — Signor, CB, first, 4-6; Wonderly, CB, second, 4-6.

Long Jump — Anderson, CB, first, 13-11; Olson, CB, second, 13-7; Grace Wilson, NB, second, 13-7.

Triple Jump — Woodruff, NB, first, 29-5; Smith, CB, second, 24-1.

Forks at Spudder Classic

RIDGEFIELD — Forks’ Cole Baysinger picked up a third-place finish and two fourth-place finishes a the Spudder Track and Field Classic.

A total of 26 schools were at the meet. Thanks largely to Baysinger’s effort, the Forks boys finished 12th out of the 22 boys’ teams.

Baysinger came in third in the discus with a throw of 142 feet, five inches, and fourth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.45 seconds and fourth in the high jump with a jump of 5-10. His teammate Luke Dahlgren also came in fourth in the discus with a throw of 136-1.

Marissa Bailey for the girls came in fourth in the 400-meter run with a time of 1:06.46.

Forks at the Spudder Track and Field Classic

Ridgefield High School

Friday, May 4

Forks Top 10 finishes

Boys

100 Meters — Cole Baysinger, fourth, 11.45.

Discus — Baysinger, third, 142-5; Luke Dahlgren, fourth, 136-1.

High Jump — Baysinger 5-10, fourth.

Girls

400 Meters — Marissa Bailey, fourth, 1:06.46; Madison Carlson, eighth, 1:07.35.

3,200 Meters — Ensastegui/Salazar, 10th, 13:16.48.

4×400 Relay — Madison Carlson. Sylvia Torres, Kesia Rowley, Bailey, 10th, 4:38.36.

More in Sports

Most Read