Sequim’s Riley Martin competes in the 110-meter high hurdles Thursday at Kingston. Martin won the event with a time of 16.94 and he also won the 300-meter hurdles. Kitsap News Group/Mark Krulish

Sequim’s Riley Martin competes in the 110-meter high hurdles Thursday at Kingston. Martin won the event with a time of 16.94 and he also won the 300-meter hurdles. Kitsap News Group/Mark Krulish

PREP SPORTS: Sequim track boys dominate Kingston duals; PA girls strong at North Kitsap meet

By Pierre LaBossiere

Peninsula Daily News

KINGSTON — The Sequim boys picked up multiple first-place finishes in winning two out of three duals at Kingston.

The boys beat Klahowya 99-39 and beat Kingston 104.5-39.5 in Thursday’s meet. In the girls’ events, Klahowya beat Sequim 82-50 and Kingston beat Sequim 75-59.

Also participating in the meet were Clallam Bay and Neah Bay track athletes, though their results did not contribute to team dual scores.

Winning multiple events was Sequim’s Riley Martin in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 16.94 seconds and the 300-meter hurdles in 42.93. Martin was part of two first-place relay teams for four first-place finishes on the day. Payton Glasser won two events — the discus with a throw of 94 feet, 0 inches and the high jump in 5-4, while Riley Cowan won the the shot put (40-7 1/2) and the javelin (161-0).

The Sequim boys also won both the 4×100 and 4×400 relays. The 4×100 team of Silas Isenberger, Logan Laxson, Darren Salazar and Martin) took first with a time of 45.41, while the 4×400 team of Martin, Laxson, Trey Brouillard and Alec Shingleton took first with a time of 3:41.02.

Sequim’s Elizabeth Sweet also won two events — the pole vault with a height of 9-6 and the triple jump with an effort of 30-7.

Also take first on the day were:

• 1,600 meters — Murray Bingham, Sequim 4:41.38.

• Pole vault — Liam Byrne, Sequim, 10-0.

• Triple jump, Michael Mattern-Hall, Sequim, 32-3.

Girls

• 200-meter dash — Kiara Pierson, Sequim, 30.24

• 100-meter hurdles — Shayli Schuman, Sequim, 17.75.

• 4×100 relay — Sequim (Daisy Ryan, Pierson, Mary McAleer, Telicia Busby), 54.99.

• 4×200 relay — Clallam Bay (Kendra Anderson, Kaylin Signor, Hannah Olson, Miriam Wonderly), best time, 2:01.95.

• Javelin — Kaitlyn Viada, Sequim, 85-8.

Sequim, Clallam Bay, Neah Bay, Klahowya at Kingston, Thursday, March 22

(Neah Bay, Clallam Bay no placements, no team scores, top 10 times included)

Boys

Team Scores — Sequim 99, Klahowya 39; Sequim 104.5, Kingston 39.5; Kingston 81, Klahowya 51

100-meter dash — Silas Isenberger, Sequim, second, 12.24; Logan Laxson, Sequim, third, 12.57; Darren Salazar, Sequim, fourth, 12.74; Ryan Strid, Clallam Bay, 13.15; Keith Johnson, Neah Bay 13.58; Jesse Bobst, Sequim, 10th, 13.68.

200-meter dash — Isenberger, Sequim, second, 24.15; Salazar, Sequim, fourth, 24.95; Strid, CB, 25.70; Sidney Johnston, Sequim, ninth, 27.35.

400 meters — Alec Shingleton, Sequim, second, 52.99; Mateo Garcia, NB, 1:00.96.

800 meters — Shingleton, Sequim, second, 2:10.90; Trey Brouillard, Sequim, eighth, 2:23.60; Jakob Pyeatt, Sequim, ninth, 2:27.55.

1,600 meters — Murray Bingham, Sequim, first, 4:41.38.

3,200 meters — Bingham, Sequim, second, 10:39.30.

110-meter hurdles — Riley Martin, Sequim, first, 16.94; Fischer Jensen, Sequim, second, 18.24.

300-meter hurdles — Martin, Sequim, first, 42.93; Jensen, Sequim, second, 45.46.

4×100 relay — Sequim (Isenberger, Laxson, Salazar, Martin), first, 45.41; Sequim (Bobst, Jensen, Michael Mattern-Hall, Brouillard), third, 48.45; Sequim (Pascual Roybal, Nute Sawyer, Connor Forderer, Sidney Johnston), fourth, 52.62; NB (Mateo Garcia, Ramon Tinoco, Robert Richardson, Johnson), 53.72a

4×400 relay — Sequim (Martin, Laxson, Brouillard, Shingleton), first, 3:41.02; Sequim (Bingham, Jensen, Jakob Pyeatt, Bobst), fourth, 3:57.44; NB (Johnson, Robert Richardson, Garcia, Angel Gamez-LaChester), 4:21.56.

Shot put — Cowan, Sequim, first, 40-7 1/2; Payton Glasser, Sequim, second, 40-0 3/4; Derek Gonzales, NB, 30-6 3/4; Noah Eveland, Sequim, ninth, 23-0 3/4; O’Shea Wachendorf, NB, 22-6 1/2.

Discus — Glasser, Sequim, first, 94-0; Gonzales, NB, 83-0; Cowan, Sequim, fourth, 73-10; Eveland, Sequim, fifth, 66-1.

Javelin — Cowan, Sequim, first, 161-0 Sequim; Gonzales, NB, 113-8; Ramon Tinoco, NB, 110-0; Eveland, Sequim, fourth, 90-4; Anthony Martinez, NB, 65-2.

High jump — Glasser, Sequim, first, 5-4; Cowan, Sequim, second, 5-4; Strid, CB, 5-0.

Pole vault — Liam Byrne, Sequim, first, 10-0; Connor Forderer, Sequim, second, 8-6; Noah White, Sequim, fourth, 8-0; Andrew Cambalik, Sequim, sixth, 7-6.

Long jump — Glasser, Sequim, second, 16-6; Laxson, Sequim, third, 16-5; Strid, CB, 15-10; Mattern-Hall, Sequim, fourth, 15-4; Brouillard, Sequim, eighth, 15-1; Sawyer, Sequim, ninth, 15-0; Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, 14-10.

Triple jump — Mattern-Hall, Sequim, first, 32-3; . Tiger Brunk, NB, 29-10.

Girls

Team Scores — Klahowya 82, Sequim 50; Kingston 74, Sequim 59; Klahowya 85, Kingston 55.

100-meter dash — Daisy Ryan, Sequim, second, 14.56; Telicia Busby, Sequim, third, 15.02; Grace Buzzell, NB, 15.32; Shyann Littleton, CB, 16.14; Venessa Jimmicum, CB, 16.47; Emily Marrs, NB, 16.64; Sidney Smith, CB, 16.67; Angel Noel, NB, 17.07; Branndi Bowechop, NB, 17.11.

200-meter dash — Kiara Pierson, Sequim, first, 30.24; Buzzell, NB, 31.40; Shilaily Woodruff, NB, 31.40; Hannah Olson, CB, 32.30; Littleton, CB, 33.97; Jimmicum, CB, 34.74; Bowechop, NB, 35.94.

400 meters — Pierson, Sequim, third, 1:07.17; Jimmicum, CB, 1:20.04; Angelina Woods, NB, 1:20.44; Isabell Parker, NB, 1:22.87.

800 meters — Kendra Anderson, CB, 2:52.30; Sidney Smith, CB, 3:04.11; Miranda Tyree, CB, 3:23.46.

1,600 meters — Smith, CB, 6:20.78.

3,200 meters — Kaylin Signor, CB, 15:20.17; Tyree, CB, 15:44.46.

100-meter hurdles — Shayli Schuman, Sequim, first, 17.75; Grace Wilson, NB, 22.09.

300-meter hurdles — Schuman, Sequim, second, 58.73; Wilson, NB, 1:10.84.

4×100 relay — Sequim (Ryan, Pierson, Mary McAleer, Telicia Busby), first, 54.99; Neah Bay (Buzzell, Noel, Woodruff, Angelina Woods), 1:02.56.

4×200 relay — CB (Anderson, Signor, Olson, Miriam Wonderly), best time, 2:01.95; NB (Buzzell, Woodruff, Bowechop, Marrs), 2:12.95.

Shot put — Lindsey Leader, Sequim, second, 28-0 1/2; Woods, NB, 26-7 1/2; Tierra Hess, CB, 26-7; Jaclyn Parker, NB, 22-5 1/2; Tanisha Engram, NB, 20-9 1/2; Zoey Wachendorf, NB, 20-5 1/2; Littleton, CB, 18-5; Amara Yallup, NB, 17-3.

Discus — Hess, CB, 72-8; Kaitlyn Viada, Sequim, fourth, 70-0; Anderson, CB, 61-0; Woods, NB, 59-9; Lindsey Leader, Sequim, fifth, 59-2; Engram, NB, 55-10; Parker, NB, 55-10.

Javelin — Viada, Sequim, first, 85-8; Tyree, CB, 78-0; Leader, Sequim, third, 73-8; Parker, NB, 72-0; Shyla Wright, NB, 59-11; Zoey Wachendorf, NB, 55-8.

High jump — Signor, CB, 4-2.

Pole vault — Sweet, Sequim, first, 9-6; Hannah Lewis, Sequim, 6-0.

Long jump — Olson, CB, 13-5; Lewis, Sequim, sixth, 11-7 1/2.

Triple Jump — Sweet, Sequim, first, 30-7; Woodruff, NB, 28-3 1/2. Wilson, NB, 25-1 1/2.

Port Angeles at North Kitsap

POULSBO — The Long sisters combined for six first-place finishes and the Roughrider girls dominated the distances again at a track meet at North Kitsap.

Port Angeles’ Liam Clark also won two field events — the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 9 inches and the triple jump, with a distance of 39.7.

Gracie Long won three events — the 400 meters (1 minute, 6.26 seconds), the 1,600 meters (5:24.39) and the high jump (4-10). Her sister Millie won the 100-meter hurdles (18.16) and the 300-meter hurdles (50.52). Gracie and Millie were both part of a first-place 4×400 team along with Kynzie DeLeon and Maxine Waddell, winning with a time of 4:37.38.

Port Angeles’ Lauren Larson took first in the 800 meters with a time of 2.32.11, while Maddie Dougherty won the 3,200 meters in 12:03.53 as the Roughriders controlled the distance events. In the 800, the Rider girls took the first three spots with Doughtery second and DeLeon third. In the 1,600, Port Angeles took first, second (Larson), fourth (DeLeon) and fifth (Ellie Hiigel).

Also winning the javelin was Port Angeles’ Javen Waller with a distance of 114-11.

Port Angeles, Crescent, Chimacum, Bremerton at North Kitsap Thursday, March 22

Boys

100-meter dash — Grady Bourm, Port Angeles, fifth, 12.50; Javen Waller, PA, sixth, 12.60; Ryan Caldwell, Chimacum, 10th, 12.64.

200-meter dash — Ryan Caldwell, Chimacum, sixth, 26.39; Eric Emery, Crescent, ninth, 27.37.

400 meters — Nolan Hughes, PA, fourth, 1:00.11; Emery, Crescent, fifth, 1:01.28; Hunter Sloan, PA, seventh, 1:03.61; Brady Nickerson, PA, eighth, 1:04.13; Logan Hicks, Chimacum, ninth, 1:08.47.

800 meters — Nathan Denton, PA, eighth, 3:08.00.

1,600 meters — Thomas Shaw, PA, second, 7:01.00; Denton, PA, sixth, 7:06.00.

3,200 meters — Shaw, PA, second, 11:12.32.

100-meter hurdles — Caleb Flodstrom, PA, fifth, 20.40; Tanner Carstensen, Chimacum, eighth, 20.80; Josh Hill, PA, 10th, 22.20.

300-meter hurdles — Josh Hill, PA, fifth, 52.83.

4×100 relay — PA (Tyson, Grady Bourm, Waller, Chase Cobb), third, 49.41, PA (Nickerson, Dante Light, Jaxon Bourm, Chad Ward), fifth, 54.80.

Shot put — Darrell Duckett, PA, fifth, 36-9 1/2; Treyton Walde, PA, eighth, 34-5 1/2.

Discus — Dante Light, PA, third, 116-5; Michael Gepitulan, Chimacum, eighth, 105-2.

Javelin — Waller, PA, first, 114-11 ; Caldwell, Chimacum, third, 114-2; Darnell Adams, Chimacum, fourth, 111-10; Emery, Crescent, fifth, 110-9; Tyler Messinger, PA, sixth, 110-5; Sabastian Stanton, Chimacum, eighth, 106-5; Bjorn Danaan-Devas, Chimacum, ninth 103-10.

High jump — Grady Bourm, PA, second, 5-4; Liam Clark, PA, third, 5-4.

Pole vault — Messinger, PA, fourth, 9-6; Waller, PA, fifth, 9-6; Tyson, PA, seventh, 9-0.

Long jump — Clark, PA, first, 18-9; Tanner Carstensen, Chimacum, second, 16-9; Flodstrom, PA, fourth, 16-3; Light, PA, sixth, 16-1; Adam Kennedy, PA, ninth, 15-10.

Triple jump — Clark, PA, first, 39-7; Kennedy, PA, third, 36-9; Nolan Hughes, PA, eighth, 33-3 1/2; Flodstrom, PA, 10th, 32-10.

Girls

100-meter dash — Lainnie Lyamba, PA, second, 14.08; Jada Trafton, Chimacum, fourth, 14.20; Mckenzie Musalek, PA, 10th, 15.16.

200-meter dash — Trafton, Chimacum, second, 29.90; Delaney Wenzl, PA, third, 30.25; Kia Noel, PA, fourth, 31.40; Riley Willis, Chimacum, fifth, 31.67; Emma Weaver, PA, seventh, 34.08; Katherine Cobb, PA, eighth, 34.58.

400 meters — Gracie Long, PA, first, 1:06.26; Rachel Matthes, Chimacum, second, 1:11.66; Maxine Waddell, PA, third, 1:12.58; Emma Weaver, PA, sixth, 1:13.52; Katherine Cobb, PA, eighth, 1:15.88.

800 meters — Lauren Larson, PA, first, 2:32.11; Maddie Dougherty, PA, second, 2:32.36; Kynzie DeLeon, PA, third, 2:34.53.

1,600 meters — Gracie Long, PA, first, 5:24.39; Larson, PA, second, 5:37.24; DeLeon, PA, fourth, 5:41.78; Ellie Hiigel, PA, fifth, 6:10.99; Alisandra Baccus, PA, seventh, 6:20.85; Matthes, Chimacum, eighth, 6:40.80.

3,200 meters — Dougherty, PA, first, 12:03.53.

100-meter hurdles — Millie Long, PA, first, 18.16; Jessica Roberts, PA, third, 22.46; Annalee Mcpherson, PA, fourth, 22.71; Alicia Jones, Chimacum, fifth, 22.73; Jazmine Ruiz-Darling, PA, sixth, 24.75.

300-meter hurdles — Millie Long, PA, first, 50.52; Wenzl, PA, third, 52.09; Alicia Jones, Chimacum, seventh, 1:02.90; Roberts, PA, ninth, 1:04.68.

4×100 relay — PA (Alexis Cobb, Noel, Musalek, Michelle Alvarez), second, 56.86.

4×200 relay — PA (Emma Weaver, Hailey Robinson, Kiara West, Kiara Schmitt), third, 2:10.35.

4×400 relay — PA (DeLeon, Gracie Long, Millie Long, Waddell), first, 4:37.38; PA (Dougherty, Larson, Baccus, Hiigel), second, 4:41.17.

Shot put — Devin Edwards, PA, third, 30-6; Raine Westfall, Crescent, fourth, 29-8 1/4; Jadeah Nordberg-Williams, Chimacum, fifth, 26-4 3/4; Katelyn Sheldon, PA, ninth, 22-3 1/4; Madison Ballou, PA, 10th, 22-2.

Discus — Edwards, PA, second, 84-7; Westfall, Crescent, third, 79-10; Sheldon, PA, fifth, 78-4; Nina Haddenham, Chimacum, 10th, 64-1.

Javelin — Jadeah Nordberg-Williams, Chimacum, third, 77-6; Samantha Pina, Chimacum, sixth, 64-7 ; Hailey Robinson, PA, ninth, 57-11; West, PA, 10th, 49-4.

High jump — Gracie Long, PA, first, 4-10; Kayla Gates, Chimacum, third, 4-8; Wenzl, PA, fourth, 4-6; Baccus, PA, eighth, 4-0; Lainnie Lyamba, PA, ninth, 3-10.

Pole vault — Millie Long, PA, fourth, 6-6; Musalek, PA, fifth, 6-0; Schmitt, PA, eighth, 5-6; Anelise Hanson, PA, 10th, 5-0.

Long jump — Lyamba, PA, second, 14-8; Noel, PA, third, 13-8; Emma Albright, PA, fifth, 13-1 1/4; Hanson, PA, eighth, 12-1; West, PA, ninth, 11-7.

Triple jump — Lyamba, PA, third, 32-5; Noel, PA, fourth, 30-2; Michelle Alvarez, PA, fourth, 30-2; Baccus, PA, sixth, 29-0; Cobb, PA, seventh, 25-7; Schmitt, PA, eighth, 25-5; West, PA, ninth, 24-6 1/2; Hanson, PA, 10th, 23-7 1/2.

Baseball

Olympic 2, Port Angeles 1

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders allowed just three hits but fell to the Trojans in a pitchers’ duel Friday at Civic Field.

Brody Merritt was outstanding on the mound for Port Angeles, going five scoreless inning allowing one hit and one walk on just 60 pitches while striking out five.

Colton McGuffey came on in relief in the sixth inning and allowed two runs on two hits.

The Riders got one back when Ethan Flodstrom scored on a walk to Milo Whitman, but couldn’t rally for the win.

The loss drops Port Angeles (2-1, 4-1) into third place behind North Kitsap (3-0, 4-0) and Olympic (3-1, 4-2).

The Riders host rival Sequim (0-3, 3-4) in a night game at Civic Field at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Olympic 2, Port Angeles 1

Oly 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2 3 1

PA 0 0 0 0 0 1 0— 1 5 1

LP: McGuffey

Pitching

Port Angeles — Merritt 5 IP, H, BB, 5K; McGuffey 2 IP, 2H, 2ER.

Hitting

Port Angeles — Bradow 1-3, 2B; Flodstrom 1-1, R, 2BB; McGuffey 1-3, Jackson 1-2, Wood 1-4.

North Kitsap 15, Sequim 2

SEQUIM — Sequim managed just three hits in a 15-2 Olympic League 2A Division 15-2 loss to first-place North Kitsap.

Ryan Clark and Kyler Rollness each had doubles, while Rollness added a stolen base and scored both of Sequim’s runs. Ian Miller also had a single.

Sequim (0-3, 3-4) was scheduled to play Mount Tahoma on Saturday, but that game was postponed. The Wolves will next play a Rainshadow Rivalry game at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Port Angeles (2-1, 4-1).

North Kitsap 15, Sequim 2

NK 4 2 2 4 3 — 15 16 2

Sequim 0 1 0 0 1 — 2 3 3

WP: Storm LP: J. Young

Pitching

North Kitsap — Storm 3IP, 1H, 0ER, 3K; Schmidt 2IP, 2H, 0ER, 2BB, K.

Sequim — J. Young, 2.2IP, 10H, 6ER, BB, 2K; Washburn 2.1IP 6H, 7ER, 2BB.

Hitting

North Kitsap — Richardson 3-4, 2R, RBI; Green 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Schuchart 2-3, 2RBI, R; Robbins 2-3, 2R, RBI; Chemielwski 2-3, 2B, 2R, Fisher 2-3, 2B, R, RBI.

Sequim — Rollness 1-1, 2B, 2R, SB; Clark 1-1, 2B; Miller 1-3, 2B.

Neah Bay’s Emily Marrs runs the anchor of the 4x200 relay. Neah Bay finished second to Clallam Bay with a time of 2:12.95. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

Neah Bay’s Emily Marrs runs the anchor of the 4×200 relay. Neah Bay finished second to Clallam Bay with a time of 2:12.95. (Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group)

More in Sports

Most Read