Nicholas Kim of Seattle (29), leads a pack of runners in the 12K race of the Olympic Adventure Trail run this weekend west of Port Angeles. (Matt Sagen/Cascadia Films)

Nicholas Kim of Seattle (29), leads a pack of runners in the 12K race of the Olympic Adventure Trail run this weekend west of Port Angeles. (Matt Sagen/Cascadia Films)

PENINSULA ADVENTURE SPORTS: More than 350 take on the Olympic Adventure Trail

PORT ANGELES — More than 360 competitors took on the annual Olympic Adventure Trail run held in the woods and hills west of Port Angeles this weekend.

The event that takes place along Kelly Ridge between the Elwha River and Lake Crescent is put on by Peninsula Adventure Sports and features trail-running 12K (7.5 miles), half-marathon and 50K (31 miles). Runners came from as far away as Philadelphia and Massachusetts to compete.

The winner of the grueling 50K race was Aaron Long of Seattle, who completed it in 3 hours, 46 minutes, 46.78 seconds. The top women’s runner was Suzanne Evans of New Westminster, B.C., who finished in 4:54:30.21. She finished seventh overall.

Because so many people signed up for the half-marathon — 212 people finished — this event went in two waves.

Winning the first wave was Chet Wellington III of Maynard, Mass., in a time of 1:27:05.04. The top women’s runner in the first wave, and fourth overall, was Natalia Sisolokova of Whistler, B.C., in a time of 1:40.27.18. She had the best women’s time including both waves.

Winning the second wave was a repeat winner of many local races, John Mauro of Port Townsend, in the best overall time of either wave of 1:25.10.86. The top woman in the second wave was Jennifer Wills of Silverlake, with a time of 1:51:40.34.

The winner of the 12K was Sam Leighton of Seattle in a time of 46:43.07 and the top women’s 12K runner was Jessica Lechtenberg of Seattle in 1:03.29.05.

A total of 116 people finished the 12K and 57 hardy souls finished the 50K.

Peninsula Adventure Sports puts on numerous team and endurance events year-round, from the Frosty Moss team relays, to the popular multi-discipline Big Hurt in and around Port Angeles in September. They also put on the longer Great Olympic Adventure Trail run in September, the Salt Creek 24-hour race in October, the Gravel Unravel and the Couch to 5K.

The next event on the calendar is the first leg of the Gravel Unravel gravel bike race called the Gamble Graveller near Port Gamble on Saturday.

Between the OAT Run and the NW Cup races at nearby Dry Hill, nearly 900 competitors were in the woods west of Port Angeles this weekend.

To get full results, people can go to: www.tinyurl.com/2024OATRunResults.

Top three finishers of each race include:

Olympic Adventure Trail run

50K Men — Aaron Long, Seattle, first, 3:46:46.78; Joseph Pitt, Pendleton, Ore., second, 3:57:26.08; Jayden Petro, Arlington, third, 4:21:46.53.

50K Women — Suzanne Evans, New Westminster, B.C., first, 4:54:30.21; Noelle Biittner, Sequim, second, 4:47:33.26; Kathryn Thien, Seattle, third, 5:12:42.7.

Half-Marathon Wave 1 Men — Chet Wellington III, Maynard, Mass., first, 1:27:05.04; Brett Morris, San Francisco, second, 1:35:44.72; Sebastian McRae, Redmond, third, 1:36:41.35.

Half-Marathon Wave 1 Women — (First overall) Natalia Sisolakova, Whistler, B.C., first, 1:40:27.18; Anna Eshelman, Pendleton, Ore, second, 1:40:47.26; Kelly MacDonald, Seattle, third, 1:45:30.04.

Half-Marathon Wave 2 Men — (First overall) John Mauro, Port Townsend, first, 1:25:10.86; Chris Fields, PA, second, 1:31:18.73; Nathanael Bate, Silverdale, third, 1:34:11.39.

Half-Marathon Wave 2 Women — Jennifer Wills, Silverlake, first, 1:51:40.34; Maryann Zmuda, Eagle River, Alaska, second, 1:54:29.22; Bonnie Laubach, PA, third, 2:00:23.67.

12K Men — Sam Leighton, Seattle, first, 46:43.07; Anthony Degleris, Philadelphia, second, 48:31.04; Alex Leighton, Seattle, third, 54:03.44.

12K Women — Jessica Lechtenberg, Seattle, first, 1:03.29.05; Sabrina Grosveld, San Clemente, Calif., second, 1:04:16.16; Krista Cook, Vancouver, third, 1:06:09.51.

More in Sports

The Port Angeles softball team celebrates its fourth-place finish at 2A state tournament Saturday. The Roughriders won three out of five games at state to place and they only graduate two seniors. (Port Angeles softball)
STATE SOFTBALL: Roughriders finish fourth at state

Forks pulls out one victory but unable to place at 2B

Port Angeles' Parker Nickerson competes in the long jump this weekend at Mount Tahoma. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
STATE TRACK AND FIELD: Peninsula athletes shine at state meets

Sequim’s Clare Turella lone state champion from area but plenty of athletes place

Garrett Little of Sequim finished second at the state 2A boys tennis tournament this weekend. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
STATE TENNIS: Sequim’s Garrett Little finishes second

Sequim’s Garrett Little finished second in the state 2A boys… Continue reading

Port Angeles' Kennedy Rognlien slides in to base against Shadle Park on Friday. The Riders beat Shadle Park 10-9, then went on to beat Lynden in the quarterfinals Friday in Selah. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula Daily News)
STATE SOFTBALL: (Updated) Port Angeles in third-place game at state tournament

Roughriders will face North Kitsap for a fifth time this season

STATE TENNIS: (Updated) Sequim’s Garrett Little in finals

Sequim’s Garrett Little is in the state finals after winning… Continue reading

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
FILE PHOTO: Port Angeles pitcher Heidi Leitz throws in the first inning against Kingston on Thursday at the Dry Creek Athletic Fields in Port Angeles.
STATE SOFTBALL: Roughriders reach Saturday semifinal

Forks falls in 17-15 slugfest despite Keira Johnson grand slam, Soto solo shot

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Peninsula's Millie Long, right, drives past the defense of Shoreline's Symone Pease during Wednesday's season finale in Port Angeles.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL: Port Angeles’ Millie Long transfers to Alaska Anchorage

Same school/coach of Port Angeles star Jessica Madison

Bob Anderson/Port Angeles Golf
The Port Angeles boys golf team from left, Sky Gelder, Austin Worthington, Reid Schmidt, Nate Anderson and Max Gagnon, recently competed at the Class 2A State Tournament at Liberty Lake Golf Course in the Spokane Valley.
Anderson shot a 76 in his opening round and was looking for a high finish before a spring squall complicated matters for all players, dropping temperatures with cold rain and wind. He ended up earning 20th place.
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: YMCA flag football registration open until May 31

East Jefferson Little League screens “The Sandlot” outdoors Saturday night

OUTDOORS: Watercraft cleaning stations set up at Lake Crescent, Ozette boat launches

Clean all equipment to prevent further spread/introduction of invasive species