FOOTBALL: Sequim’s Velarde named League MVP

Gavin Velarde

Gavin Velarde

PORT ANGELES — Sequim’s Gavin Velarde was named the Olympic Football League 2A Division’s Most Valuable Player, while his teammate Riley Cowan was named Offensive MVP.

Velarde, a receiver, running back and kick returner for the Wolves, had a stretch this season in which he scored 11 touchdowns in three weeks.

He and his quarterback Cowan helped lead Sequim to a 7-3 finish, a second-place finish in the Olympic 2A Division and a berth in the West-Central District playoffs.

Sequim receivers Payton Glasser, Kyler Rollness also made the first-team All League offensive squad, as did offensive lineman Brendan Lauritzen. Port Angeles offensive lineman Hayden Wickham also made the first team as did his teammate Garrett Edwards as a long snapper.

Making the first team on defense were linebacker James Thayer of Sequim and the Roughriders’ Edwards as a defensive back.

Making the Olympic 2A second team Port Angeles’ Rudy Valdez as a wide receiver and Sequim’s offensive lineman Josh Benson. Valdez also made the second team special teams as a kick returner.

Sequim placed three players on the 2nd All-League defensive team — defensive linemen Beau Bernsten and Michael Larsen and linebacker Rudy Whitehead. Port Angeles’ Jace Lausche made second team all defense, as well.

Port Angeles’ Matt Warner made second team special teams as a punter.

Olympic 2A League All-League teams

MVP: Gavin Velarde, Sequim

Offensive MVP: Riley Cowan, Sequim

Defensive MVP: Quinnten Notah, North Kitsap

Coaching Staff: North Kitsap

Sportsmanship: Sequim

Offense First Team

Quarterback: Tristan Newman, North Kitsap

Running backs: Diyamante Hall, Bremerton, Dax Solis, North Kitsap, Sam Henden, North Kitsap

Wide Receiver: Payton Glasser, Sequim, Savante Perrigo, Bremerton, Kyler Rollness, Sequim

Tight end: Aiden Allsop, Kingston

Offensive line: Nate Griswold, North Kitsap; Brendan Lauritzen, Sequim; Ryan Brooks, North Kitsap; Hayden Wickham, Port Angeles; Zach Cantrall, Bremerton; Chayse Becar, Olympic

Defense First Team

Defensive line: Kico Ramirez, North Mason; Anthony Lopez, Bremerton; Ryan Brooks, North Kitsap; Gabe Fuiava, Olympic

Linebacker: James Thayer, Sequim ; Desmond Heath, North Kitsap; Sam Henden, North Kitsap; Connor Westby, North Kitsap; Rollie Enriquez, Olympic; Richard Bios, Bremerton; Zach Clark, North Kitsap; Jon Sedy, North Kitsap; Garrett Edwards, Port Angeles; Jayden Fernandez, Olympic.

Special Teams First Team

Kicker, Kainen Warren, North Kitsap

Punter, Max Boekenoogen, Bremerton

Kick Returner, Damon Ledezma, Kingston

Long Snapper, Garrett Edwards, Port Angeles.

Offense Second Team

Quarterback, John Jones, Kingston

Running back: Nate Kjormoe, North Kitsap, Mason Quitevis, Olympic

Wide Receiver: Brett Heaps, Kingston; Nick Waxon, Kingston; Rudy Valdez, Port Angeles

Tight end: Tristan Mullins, North Mason

Offensive line: Josh Benson, Sequim, Ian Atwood, North Kitsap; Tommy Fernandez, Olympic

Defense Second Team

Defensive Line: Beau Bernsten, Sequim, Michael Larsen, Sequim, Troy Saunders, Bremerton, Oliver Chapman, North Kitsap

Linebacker: Rudy Whitehead, Sequim, McCoy Retome, Bremerton; Jace Lausche, Port Angeles; Jayce Holcomb, Olympic; Aiden Allstop, Kingston

Secondary: Savante Perrigo, Bremerton; Trey Fisher, North Mason; Kainen Warren, North Kitsap; Darelle White, Olympic; Paul Johnson, Kingston

Special Teams Second Team

Kicker: Dylan Reed, Bremerton

Punter: Matt Warner, Port Angeles

Kick Returner: Rudy Valdez, Port Angeles

Long Snapper: Greg Bishop, North Mason

More in Sports

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Lefties' Golden Tate hits into an RBI double as Bend catcher Isah Burk looks on during a game in June at Port Angeles Civic Field.
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Lefties pulled in the fans again this season

Team had a shot at postseason late; several individuals had great seasons

Dick Brown Tournament winners
YOUTH BASEBALL: Port Angeles teams shine at Dick Brown tournament

The 11- and 12-year-old divisions were both won by… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Dan James
Nearly 800 people rode in the Tour de Lavender this weekend in Sequim and Dungeness valleys, with the event expected to raise $20,000 to help main the Olympic Peninsula Trail.
CYCLING: Tour de Lavender returns to pre-pandemic levels

Cyclists returned to pre-pandemic numbers for the Tour de Lavender… Continue reading

More days of recreational shrimping are being added for the eastern Strait of Juan de Fuca.
(Eric Winther/Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife)
OUTDOORS: Shrimp days added for eastern Strait of Juan de Fuca

With quota remaining in the recreational spot shrimp fishery, state… Continue reading

Port Angeles Lefties
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Nanaimo sweeps Lefties to end season

The Port Angeles Lefties completed their season on the… Continue reading

Photo by Sam Nugent
Extreme Slug Racing’s 2022 winner, Big Kahuna, sponsored by Northwest Board Room, pauses for a photo after winning race No. 1 and No. 2 in Saturday’s annual event. The races are held in conjunction with Joyce Daze, with all proceeds benefiting Clallam County Fire district No. 4 in Joyce.
JOYCE DAZE: Big Kahuna dominates the slug races

Big Kahuna, sponsored by Northwest Board Room, outpaced the field… Continue reading

SeaWalker charter skipper Fred Walker caught this good-sized chinook while fishing out of Neah Bay. Upon filetting, the flesh was found to be white, caused by a recessive genetic trait found mainly in kings from the Fraser River north to Alaska.
OUTDOORS: White kings a genetic rarity

Hatchery coho fishery until Sept. 25 in Marine Area 9

Most Read