A qualifier for the Washington state BMX championships was held Sunday at the Lincoln Park BMX track. Over 200 riders from ages 3 to 70 entered the various “motos” to try to earn their way to the state championships in Richland over Labor Day weekend. In this face, from left are Bailey Conners (11) from Puyallup, #14 is Casey Cramer (14) from Des Moines and Preston Stevens (15) of Milton rounding the big curve on the track. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)

A qualifier for the Washington state BMX championships was held Sunday at the Lincoln Park BMX track. Over 200 riders from ages 3 to 70 entered the various “motos” to try to earn their way to the state championships in Richland over Labor Day weekend. In this face, from left are Bailey Conners (11) from Puyallup, #14 is Casey Cramer (14) from Des Moines and Preston Stevens (15) of Milton rounding the big curve on the track. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula Daily News)

BMX: State championship qualifier results from Lincoln Park

PORT ANGELES — Results from the state BMX championship qualifier held Sunday at the Lincoln Park BMX Track in Port Angeles.

4 Balance Bike

1. Tony Cargo, Port Angeles

2. Lincoln Clearman, Tacoma

3. Grady “Shut The Door” Frankfurth, Port Angeles

4. Woody Cargo, Port Angeles

13-14 Girls Cruiser

1. Kennedy Dawson, Seattle

2. Taylor “Taycole” Coleman, Mom & Dad, Port Angeles

3. Katie Law, Bakerview Bmx, Oak Harbor

46-50 Women Cruiser

1. Sierra Christensen, Austin Bmx, Graham

2. Hidi Cramer, Ghy Bikes, Des Moines

3. Debra Chappel, Bakerview Bmx, Burlington

4. Jessica Rodriguez, Bellingham

9 Cruiser

1. Tyler Colbern, Tacoma

2. Stevie Lucash, Bikemaster, Kent

3. Anthony Jones, Port Angeles

11 Cruiser Total Riders

1. Hayden Damon, Bakerview Bmx, Bellingham

2. Dylan Downing, Orting

3. Zane Pickett, Tacoma

13 Cruiser

1. Reed (Speed Reed) Kay, Dupont

2. Hayden Birkle, Bakerview Bmx, Mt Vernon

3. William Knight Iii, Bikemaster, Bonney Lake

4. Donny Vidovic, Bikemaster, Lakewood

15 Cruiser

1. Mason Meininger, Pasco

2. Riley Zappen, Bikemaster, Port Orchard

3. Ethan Patmore, Otm, Port Orchard

17-20 Cruiser

1. (Style)Kyle Unrein, Lynnwood

2. Brayden Bartlett, Ghy, Lacey

3. Preston Stevens, Bikeaster, Milton

31-35 Cruiser

1. Adam Finch, Bellingham

2. Justus Anderson, Bonney Lake

3. Kyle Schoessler, Sequim

36-40 Cruiser

1. Jason Ondell, Tacoma

2. Jack Deyoung, Seattle

3. Dominick Serka, One Trak Mind, Gig Harbor

41-45 Cruiser

1. Ken Barley, Nwforce Doublecross, Bremerton

2. Casey Cramer, Ghy Bikes, Des Moines

3. Will “Do” Garrett, Port Angeles

46-50 Cruiser

1. David Archibald, Privateer, Puyallup

2. William Knight, Bikemaster, Bonney Lake

3. Colin Adams, Liberty Bmx, East Aurora, Ny

51-55 Cruiser

1. Mike Unrein, Lynnwood

2. Aaron Edwards, Bremerton

3. Eric Altendorf, Everett

61 & Over Cruiser

1. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, Bikemaster, Vancouver

2. Rich (Suspender Man) Mundell, Bikemaster, Tacoma

3. George Williams, Port Angeles

5 & Under Novice

1. Tanner B. Bottenberg, Kdm, Mill Creek

2. Beckett Vanzutphen, Mukilteo

3. Dylan Thomas, Port Angeles

4. Kohen Wills, Puyallup

5. Jason Lucash, Bikemaster, Kent

6. Evan Hernandez, Port Angeles

7. Thomas Dalgardno, Port Angeles

8 Novice

1. Rian Guzman, Kid Dynamite, Lynnwood

2. Mia Molzan, Nw Double Cross , Gig Harbor

3. Taeylor Gammill, Port Orchard

4. Lucila Rodriguez, Bellingham

5. Claire Luce, Port Angeles

6. Sonny Horejsi, Port Angeles

9 Novice

1. Talen Gierth, Sequim

2. Piper Serka, One Trak Mind, Gig Harbor

3. Veta Cramer, Ghy Bikes, Des Moines

4. Kayson Williamson, Port Angeles

11 Novice

1. Max Ray Frankfurth, Agnew Grocery, Port Angeles

2. Justin “Superman” Garrett, Port Angeles

3. Shaelin Connors, Lawman, Puyallup

12 Novice

1. Andy Goldsbary, Port Angeles

2. Alexis Barkdull, Tacoma

3. Tim Pham, Greensburg, Pa

15 Novice

1. Garrett Armbruster, Bremerton

2. William Rife, Port Angeles

3. Kyley Glenn, Austin Bmx Club, Kent

46 & Over Novice

1. Michael Goscinak, University Place

2. Hidi Cramer, Ghy Bikes, Des Moines

3. Ronald Hanson, Austin Bmx, Sumner

5 & Under Intermediate

1. Colton Fukano, Sonic Bmx, Seattle

2. Wyatt Christensen, Kingston

3. Quintin Taylor, Bakerview Bmx, Sedro Woolley

6 Intermediate

1. Raddick Serka, One Trak Mind, Gig Harbor

2. Hayden Bottenberg, Kdm, Mill Creek

3. Jaxson Rich, Mt Baker Bmx, Bellingham

8 Intermediate

1. Mad Max Gosciniak, University Place

2. Ronin West, Kid Dynamite, Lynnwood

3. Levi Bourm, Port Angeles

4. Braxton Brown, Bike Master, Puyallup

5. Hudson ‘Hawk’ Allman, Blackcrown Northwest, Bonney Lake

6. Robert Murray, Oak Harbor

7. Keegan Connors, Lawman, Puyallup

9 Intermediate

1. Anthony Jones, Port Angeles

2. Ronan Mcguire, Port Angeles

3. Henry Bourm, Port Angeles

10 Intermediate

1. Braydin Hooper, Bakerview Bmx, Sedro Woolley

2. Brian Belbin, Port Angeles

3. Jack Murray, Oak Harbor

4. Rikkin Salazar, Moses Lake

5. Jake Balsiger, Bellingham

6. Cody Colbern, Tacoma

11 Intermediate

1. Isaac Girvin, Sonic Bmx, Seattle

2. Jenna Taylor, Austin Bmx, Bonney Lake

3. Taylor Montes, Tacoma

4. Zachary Pinell, Sonic Bmx, Port Angeles

13 Intermediate

1. Joseph Pinell, Sonic Bmx, Port Angeles

2. Josh “Little Do” Garrett, Port Angeles

3. Anthony Brigandi, Port Angeles

17-18 Intermediate

1. Ty Bourm, Sonic Bmx, Sequim

2. Jaiden Albin, Bikemaster, Port Angeles

3. Austin Washke, Port Angeles

46 & Over Intermediate

1. Hb Harwood, Bike Master, Puyallup

2. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, Bikemaster, Vancouver

3. Michael”Magic” Girvin, Sonic Bmx, Seattle

7 Girls

1. Jordan Taylor, Austin Bmx, Bonney Lake

2. Emily Youngblood, Lakewood

3. Ivy Beecher, Bakerview Bmx, Mount Vernon

9 Girls

1. Tess Bailey, Doublecross, Lake Tapps

2. Makayla Austin, Austin Aces, Sumner

3. Maya Knudsen, Spokane

12 Girls Total Riders

1. Jacy Moore, One Trak Mind, Port Orchard

2. Sarah Pruitt, Belfair

3. Tatum Anderson, Lake Tapps

15-16 Girls

1. Ashlee Valentine, Lawman Bikes, Rochester

2. Courtney Corgain, Northwest Force Doublecross, Belfair

3. Bailey Connors, Lawman, Puyallup

4. Sierra Christensen, Austin Bmx, Graham

5. Taylor “Taycole” Coleman, Mom & Dad, Port Angeles

6. Ellie Wells, Mt Vernon

7 Expert

1. Michael Walker, Spokane

2. Nicholas Austin, Austin Aces, Sumner

3. Cooper Lindberg, Bermerton

8 Expert

1. Stevie Lucash, Bikemaster, Kent

2. Coen Willard, Bakerview Bmx, Burlington

3. Landon Beecher, Baker View Bmx, Mount Vernon

4. Steven Richardson, Bikemaster, Port Orchard

5. Jayce Johnson, Lake Tapps

6. Cooper Vanzutphen, Mukilteo

9 Expert

1. Tyler Colbern, Tacoma

2. Mason Sanders, Bakerview Bmx, Sedro Woolley

3. Christian Finch, One Track Mind, Port Orchard

10 Expert

1. True Bailey, Nw Force Doublecross, Lake Tapps

2. Jasper Altendorf, Kuwahara, Everett

3. Dylan Downing, Orting

4 Brody Steinke, Burlington

11 Expert

1. Christoph Lawrence, Seattle

2. Dylan Gasca, Buckley

3. Zane Pickett, Tacoma

4. Garrett Johnson, Misfits, Spokane

5. Hayden Damon, Bakerview Bmx, Bellingham

6. Brody Mehling, Bike Master, Port Orchard

7. Malcolm Evans, Earls Bike Shop , Mt Baker Bmx, Bellingham

12 Expert

1. Khari Dawson, Seattle

2. Duke Hutchinson, Northwest Bmx, Kirkland

3. Owen Rich, Mt Baker Bmx, Bellingham

4. Dylan “Dj” Jay, Bike Master, Bonney Lake

5. Augustus Rodriguez, Bellingham

6. Angel Plata, Sonic, Lake Forest Park

13 Expert

1. Reed (Speed Reed) Kay, Dupont

2. Nathan Wells, Mt Vernon

3. Hayden Birkle, Bakerview Bmx, Mt Vernon

4. Donny Vidovic, Bikemaster, Lakewood

14 Expert

1. Mason Meininger, Pasco

2. Zaine (Big Daddy) Stenson, Maple Valley

3. Bonham Johnson, Port Orchard

15 Expert

1. Trenton Moore, One Trak Mind, Port Orchard

2. Tim Adcock, Bremerton

3. Tucker Knudsen, Spokane

4 Ethan Patmore, Otm, Port Orchard

5 Jacob Rich, Mt Baker Bmx, Bellingham

16 Expert

1. Trey Twiford, One Track Mind, Port Orchard

2. Brayden Bartlett, Ghy, Lacey

3. Preston Stevens, Bikeaster, Milton

28-35 Expert

1. Marcus Hutko, Bmx Elite, Orting

2. Justus Anderson, Bonney Lake

3. Cory Cooke, Port Angeles

36-40 Expert

1. Gary Fujioka, Maple Valley

2. Jack Deyoung, Seattle

3. Dominick Serka, One Trak Mind, Gig Harbor

4. Adam Vanzutphen, Mukilteo

5. Jason Ondell, Tacoma

46 & Over Expert

1. Steve Clark, Buckley

2. Ken Barley, Nwforce Doublecross, Bremerton

3. William Knight, Bikemaster, Bonney Lake

More in Sports

Port Angeles High School sailing team members Elliot Dahlin and Fern Knobel (152), sail at a regional scrimmage this weekend off Kingston as a rainbow comes out. Teammates Ozzy Minard and Ella Schulz are in boat 156. (Courtesy of Perry Brestel)
Port Angeles sailing team ends season with strong finish

This weekend, sailing teams from Port Townsend, Central Kitsap, Kingston… Continue reading

Sequim's Kendall Hastings (15) tips a shot past North Mason defenders in the Wolves' 3-1 Olympic League win Tuesday night. (Emily Matthiessen/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim VB second in league; PA soccer girls win again

The Sequim volleyball team wrapped up its regular season as… Continue reading

Port Angeles High School sailing team members Elliot Dahlin and Fern Knobel (152), sail at a regional scrimmage this weekend off Kingston as a rainbow comes out. Teammates Ozzy Minard and Ella Schulz are in boat 156. (Photo courtesy of Perry Brestel)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Port Angeles sailors end season strong; Peninsula soccer, volleyball results

This weekend, sailing teams from Port Townsend, Central Kitsap, Kingston… Continue reading

#12 Grace Smelcer of the North Mason girl Bulldogs fights with #2 Catie Brown of the PA lady Riders Monday. dlogan
PREP SOCCER ROUNDUP: Riders rain goals on the Bulldogs

Sequim keeps pace in battle for Olympic League title

PREP VOLLEYBALL: East Jefferson spikers win over Quilcene

Forks finishes second in Pacific 2B League

New Orleans Saints' Demario Davis (56) breaks up a pass intended for Seattle Seahawks' DK Metcalf in the final minute the second half of an NFL football game, Monday, Oct. 25, 2021, in Seattle. The Saints won 13-10. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
SEAHAWKS: Mistakes doom Seattle in 13-10 loss to Saints

Alvin Kamara and Jameis Winston were the happy beneficiaries of… Continue reading

Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Port Angeles' Jack Gladfelter won the Olympic League Cross Country Championships at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course last week and helped lead the Roughriders boys to the team title.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Jack Gladfelter, Port Angeles cross country

Port Angeles cross-country runner Jack Gladfelter had a pretty decent start to… Continue reading

Quilcene Rangers.
PREP FOOTBALL: Quilcene sets stage for title rematch with 59-12 win

The Quilcene Rangers got 201 yards rushing and three touchdowns… Continue reading

Most Read