AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Port Angeles YMCA classes; BMX results

PORT ANGELES — Youth sports enrichment classes for ages 8 through 12 are being hosted by the YMCA of Port Angeles this month.

All classes run from 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. and are held in the gym at the YMCA, 302 S. Francis St.

Baseball Skills will be taught Monday and again Nov. 16.

Soccer Skills will be offered today and again Nov. 11 and 18.

A Basketball Skill class will be held Friday and again Nov. 13 and 20.

Classes are limited to five kids and masks are required.

Participants will need to bring their own ball for each class.

Participants will receive a YMCA bag with YMCA goodies, including a refillable YMCA water bottle.

The cost is $15 per child per class. Scholarships are available.

For more information, call 360-452-9244.

  • Lincoln Park BMX
  • Lincoln Park BMX results from Sunday:
  • 15-16 girls cruiser — Veta Cramer, Des Moines, first; Cholena Morrison, Port Angeles, second; Trinity Gaither, Sequim, third; Madison Calhoun, Port Orchard, fourth.
  • 36-40 women cruiser — Taylor Coleman, PA, first; Nicole Otto, Gig Harbor, second; Trish Tisdale, PA, third; Lori Coleman, PA, fourth.
  • 46-50 women cruiser — Hidi Cramer, Des Moines, first; Catharine Copass, PA, second; Shellie Belbin, PA, third.
  • 10 cruiser — Liam Otto, Gig Harbor, first; Ethan Barbre, PA, second; Evan Hernandez, PA, third.
  • 13 cruiser — Brian Belbin, PA, first; Jackson Beal, Port Townsend, second; Peyton Calhoun, Port Orchard, third.
  • 17-20 cruiser — Mason Beal, PT, first; Jeremy Bushnell, Tacoma, second; Russell Gaither, Sequim, third.
  • 41-45 cruiser — Chad Calhoun, Port Orchard, first; Casey Cramer, Des Moines, second; Aaron Edwards, Bremerton, third.
  • 61 & over cruiser — Danny Bushnell, Vancouver, first; Steve Gaither, Sequim, second; George Williams, PA, third.
  • 5 & under novice — Bennett Gray, PA, first; Warren Christensen, Kingston, second; Annyah Beck, Silverdale, third; Dennis Tisdale, PA, fourth; Isla Brown, PA, fifth.
  • 7 novice — Kylyn Weitz, PA, first; Nikao Seegers, PA, second; Calianne Collins, PA, third; Tyler Elofson-Cross, PA, fourth.
  • 8 novice— Aaron Kalfur, PA, first; Olive Rossi, Sequim, second; Teyah Elofson-Cross, PA, third.
  • 10 novice — Kai Walker, Bellingham, first; Ryker Rossi, Sequim, second; Grady Pinell, PA, third.
  • 13 novice — Kodiak Adkins, PA, first; Karsten McClure, PA, second; David Ochoa, Tacoma, third.
  • 7 intermediate — Bradan Gray, PA, first; Elinor Christensen, Kingston, second; Thomas Dalgardno, PA, third, Ferris West, Lynnwood, fourth; Danny Goettling, Sequim, fifth; Willie Smith III, Tacoma, sixth.
  • 9 intermediate — Madison Calhoun, Port Orchard, first; Sam Brown, PA, second; Grayssen Pinell, PA, third.
  • 10 intermediate — Nolan Cadle, Maple Valley, first; Liam Otto, Gig Harbor, second; Kiwaka DeBoer, Sequim, third.
  • 11 intermediate — Ethan Barbre, PA, first; Zephyr Thompson, Fairbanks, Alaska, second; Anna Cook, PA, third.
  • 15 intermediate — Russell Gaither, Sequim, first; Dylan Dixon, Tacoma, second; Carson Cramer, Des Moines, third; Cholena Morrison, PA, fourth; Trinity Gaither, Sequim, fifth; Dawson Dewey, PA, sixth.
  • 17-20 intermediate — Issac Dixon, Yelm, first; Kameron Johnson, Bellingham, second; Isaiah Muckley, PA, third.
  • 51 & over intermediate — Danny Bushnell, Vancouver, first; Aaron Edwards, Bremerton, second; Steve Gaither, Sequim, third.
  • 8 expert — Wyatt Christensen, Kingston, second; Sky Cadle, Maple Valley, second; Evan Hernandez, PA, third.
  • 13 expert — Brian Belbin, PA, first; Jackson Beal, PT, second; Finn Thompson, Fairbanks, Alaska, third; Peyton Calhoun, Port Orchard, fourth.
  • 15 expert — Andy Goldsbary, PA, first; Mason Beal, PT, second; Cash Coleman, PA, third.
  • 17-20 expert — Jake Shepherd, Buckley, first; Joseph Pinell, PA, second; Colby Groves, PA, third.
  • 36-40 expert — Chad Calhoun, Port Orchard, first; Jeremy Bushnell, Tacoma, second; JJ West, Lynnwood, third.

More in Sports

Port Angeles High School sailing team members Elliot Dahlin and Fern Knobel (152), sail at a regional scrimmage this weekend off Kingston as a rainbow comes out. Teammates Ozzy Minard and Ella Schulz are in boat 156. (Courtesy of Perry Brestel)
Port Angeles sailing team ends season with strong finish

This weekend, sailing teams from Port Townsend, Central Kitsap, Kingston… Continue reading

Sequim's Kendall Hastings (15) tips a shot past North Mason defenders in the Wolves' 3-1 Olympic League win Tuesday night. (Emily Matthiessen/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim VB second in league; PA soccer girls win again

The Sequim volleyball team wrapped up its regular season as… Continue reading

Port Angeles High School sailing team members Elliot Dahlin and Fern Knobel (152), sail at a regional scrimmage this weekend off Kingston as a rainbow comes out. Teammates Ozzy Minard and Ella Schulz are in boat 156. (Photo courtesy of Perry Brestel)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Port Angeles sailors end season strong; Peninsula soccer, volleyball results

This weekend, sailing teams from Port Townsend, Central Kitsap, Kingston… Continue reading

#12 Grace Smelcer of the North Mason girl Bulldogs fights with #2 Catie Brown of the PA lady Riders Monday. dlogan
PREP SOCCER ROUNDUP: Riders rain goals on the Bulldogs

Sequim keeps pace in battle for Olympic League title

PREP VOLLEYBALL: East Jefferson spikers win over Quilcene

Forks finishes second in Pacific 2B League

New Orleans Saints' Demario Davis (56) breaks up a pass intended for Seattle Seahawks' DK Metcalf in the final minute the second half of an NFL football game, Monday, Oct. 25, 2021, in Seattle. The Saints won 13-10. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
SEAHAWKS: Mistakes doom Seattle in 13-10 loss to Saints

Alvin Kamara and Jameis Winston were the happy beneficiaries of… Continue reading

Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Port Angeles' Jack Gladfelter won the Olympic League Cross Country Championships at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course last week and helped lead the Roughriders boys to the team title.
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Jack Gladfelter, Port Angeles cross country

Port Angeles cross-country runner Jack Gladfelter had a pretty decent start to… Continue reading

Quilcene Rangers.
PREP FOOTBALL: Quilcene sets stage for title rematch with 59-12 win

The Quilcene Rangers got 201 yards rushing and three touchdowns… Continue reading

Most Read