1A, 1B DISTRICT TRACK: Forks’ Baysinger, Dahlgren take first; Clallam Bay girls third at district

WOODLAND — Forks’ Cole Baysinger won the 100-meter dash and Luke Dahlgren won the discus at the 1A District 4 Track and Field championships.

Baysinger, who usually specializes in field events rather than sprints, won the 100-meter run in Thursday’s meet in a time of 11.74 seconds. Dahlgren won the discus with a personal-record throw of 142 feet, 7 inches.

Baysinger had a busy meet. He also finished second in the high jump at 5-10 and was fifth in the discus with a throw of 126-5.

Among the Forks girls, the best finishes were by Marissa Bailey and Enid Ensastegui. Bailey came in third in the 400-meter run with a time of 1:02.00, while Ensastegui was third in the 3,200 with a time of 12:49.85. Her sister, Karen Ensastegui-Salazar, was fourth in the 3,200 with a time of 13:06.25.

Baysinger, Dahlgren, Bailey and Ensastegui all qualify for the state 1A Track and Field Championships in Cheney Thursday to Saturday.

The Forks boys came in ninth at the meet, which was won by Stevenson. The Spartan girls came in 10th. The girls meet was won by Seton Catholic.

1B Tri-District Championship

COUPEVILLE — With 17 top ten finishes, the Clallam Bay girls finished third at the 1B Tri-District Track and Field Championships and qualified for 10 individual and relay events at the state Track and Field meet in Cheney on Thursday.

Mount Vernon Christian won the girls meet Thursday with 93 points. Evergreen Lutheran was second with 71 while Clallam Bay finished with 65 points.

No North Olympic Peninsula track athletes were able to win their events in the 16-school meet, but there were a number of top 3 finishes. The top five girls and top six boys in each event qualify for the state 1B Track and Field Championships in Cheney Thursday to Saturday.

The best finishes were by Kyla Winck and Jaclyn Parker of Neah Bay, Ryan Strid of Crescent and Kaylin Signor of Clallam Bay.

Winck finished second in the discus with a throw of 102 feet, 9 inches and Parker was second in the javelin with a throw of 92-10. Strid finished second in the 100-meter run with a time of 11.90 seconds and Signor was second in the high jump with a height of 4-8.

Clallam Bay’s Miriam Wonderly was third in the 100- (13.81) and 200-meter (27.79) runs. Wonderly and teammates Signor, Hannah Olson and Kendra Anderson were third in the both 100-meter relay (54.99) and 200-meter relay (1:57.41).

Raine Westfall of Crescent was third in the girls shot put with a distance of 32-6, while Shilaily Woodruff of Neah Bay was third in the triple jump at 28-10½. Clallam Bay’s Kaitlynn Tyree was third in the javelin with a throw of 87-4.

For the boys, Malachi Treadway of Crescent was third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.32 seconds.

Forks at 1A District 4 Championships

Woodland, Wash.

Thursday, May 17

Boys

Team Results — Stevenson, first, 122; Montesano, second, 76.5; Columbia (White Salmon), third, 66; Castle Rock, fourth, 47.5; Hoquiam, fifth, 47; La Center, fifth, 47; Elma, sixth, 44; Seton Catholic, seventh, 35; Forks, ninth, 30; King’s Way Christian, 10th, 10.

Individual Results

100 Meters — Cole Baysinger, first, 11.74.

1,600 Meters — Wesley Camacho, eighth, 4:57.87.

3,200 Meters — Camacho, ninth, 11:26.90.

4×400 Relay —Forks (Elijah Tabor, Brady Edwards, Skyler Steffen, Camacho), eighth, 4:13.82.

Discus — Luke Dahlgren, first, 142-7; Baysinger, fifth, 126-5; Skyler Steffen, eighth, 118-4.

High Jump — Baysinger, second, 5-10.

Long Jump — Baysinger, 10th, 17-3.

Girls

Team Results — Seton Catholic, first, 114; Elma, second, 79; King’s Way Christian, third, 79; Columbia (White Salmon), fourth, 67; La Center, fifth, 52; Montesano, sixth, 43.33; Hoquiam, seventh, 40.33; Stevenson, eighth, 40.33; Castle Rock, ninth, 20; Forks, 10th, 17; Tenino, 11th, 2.

Individual Results

400 Meters —Marissa Bailey, Forks, third, 1:02.00; Madison Carlson, sixth, 1:05.88.

800 Meters — Carlson, seventh, 2:42.38; Bailey, eighth, 2:43.05.

1,600 Meters — Karen Ensastegui-Salazar, eighth, 6:19.84; Melisa Galindo, ninth, 6:28.01.

3200 Meters — Enid Ensastegui, third, 12:49.85; Karen Ensastegui-Salazar, fourth, 13:06.25.

4×100 Relay —Forks (Macy Luong, Sylvia Torres, Azalea Ramos, Kesia Rowley), eighth, 60.01.

4×200 Relay —Forks (Luong, Torres, Ella Damron, Rowley), eighth, 2:06.49.

4×400 Relay —Forks (Carlson, Torres, Rowley, Bailey), seventh, 4:40.43.

Shot Put — Ramos, ninth, 29-4¼.

Javelin — Ramos, ninth, 89-7.

High Jump — Chelsea Biciunas, ninth, 4-2.

Triple Jump — Biciunas, 10th, 27-9.

Neah Bay, Clallam Bay and Crescent at 1B Tri-District Championships

Coupeville

Thursday, May 17

Boys

Team Scores — Mount Vernon Christian, first, 132.5; Evergreen Lutheran, second, 111.5; Pope John Paul II, third, 86; Lummi, fourth, 58; Mount Rainier Lutheran, fifth, 55; Grace Academy, sixth, 54; Tacoma Baptist, seventh, 51; Christian Faith, eighth, 30; Neah Bay, ninth, 23; Cedar Park Chr. (MLT), 10th, 18; Puget Sound Adventist, 11th, 14; Clallam Bay, 12th, 8; Crescent, 12th, 8; Lopez, 14th, 5; Shoreline Christian, 15th, 3.

Individual Results

Top 6 to State

100 Meters —Ryan Strid, Clallam Bay, second, 11.90; Angel Gamez-LaChester, Neah Bay, 15th, 13.56; Devon Halttunen, NB, 16th, 13.68.

200 Meters — Robert Richardson, NB, ninth, 25.11; Gamez-LaChester, NB, 15th, 27.44; Keith Johnson, NB, 16th, 28.57.

400 Meters — Johnson, NB, seventh, 55.22; Richardson, NB, ninth, 56.47; Eric Emery, Crescent, 10th, 58.67; Strid, CB, 11th, 59.43.

800 Meters —Isaac Elliott, Crescent, 16th, 4:23.92.

1,600 Meters — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, 13th, 5:32.59; Jacob Gillispie, Crescent, 14th, 5:42.77; Tiger Brunk, NB, 15th, 5:44.48.

110m Hurdles — Malachi Treadway, Crescent, third, 18.32; Mateo Garcia, NB, fourth, 18.34.

300m Hurdles — Garcia, NB, fifth, 44.28.

4×100 Relay — Neah Bay (Ramon Tinoco, Richardson, Gamez-LaChester, Garcia), seventh, 50.16; Crescent (Brayden Emery, Eric Emery, Landen Buchanan, Treadway), eighth, 51.56; Clallam Bay (Jeremiah Signor, Michael Littleton, Jaxon Flores, Strid), 10th, 57.05.

4×400 Relay — Neah Bay (Garcia, Richardson, Isaac Jay Brunk, Johnson), fifth, 3:46.92; Crescent (Buchanan, Eric Emery, Jacob Gillispie, Treadway), eighth, 4:11.80.

Shot Put — Derek Gonzales, NB, 12th, 33-9; O’Shea Wachendorf, NB, 15th, 24-11; Anthony Martinez, NB, 16th, 20-4.

Discus — Gonzales, NB, ninth, 98-1; Wachendorf, NB, 15th, 52-10; Isaac Elliott, Crescent, 16th, 42-4.

Javelin — Eric Emery, ninth, 120-8; Gonzales, NB, 11th, 111-10; Tinoco, 13th, 108-00.

High Jump — Littleton, CB, ninth, 4-8; Buchanan, Crescent, 11th, 4-4.

Long Jump — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, seventh, 17-10¾; Treadway, Crescent, 12th, 16-2¾; Tiger Brunk, NB, 15th, 14-2½;

Jacob Gillispie, Crescent, 16th, 13-8.

Triple Jump — Isaac Jay Brunk, NB, fifth, 39-7½; Tiger Brunk, NB, 16th, 33-6¼.

Girls

Team Scores — Mount Vernon Christian, first, 93; Evergreen Lutheran, second, 71; Clallam Bay, third, 65; Mount Rainier Lutheran, fourth, 63; Shoreline Christian, fifth, 53; Pope John Paul II, sixth, 49; Tacoma Baptist, seventh, 48; Grace Academy, eighth, 41; Neah Bay, ninth, 36; Muckleshoot Tribal, 10th, 30; Cedar Park Chr. (MLT), 11th, 28; Christian Faith, 12th, 27; Lummi, 13th, 20; Puget Sound Adventist, 14th, 18; Lopez, 15th, 16; Crescent, 16th, 11.

Individual Results

Top 5 to State

100 Meters — Miriam Wonderly, CB, third, 13.81; Venessa Jimmicum, CB, 10th, 15.14; Shyann Littleton, CB, 11th, 15.43; Branndi Bowechop, 13th, 15.87; Emily Marrs, NB, 14th, 15.88.

200 Meters — Wonderly, CB, third, 27.79; Shilaily Woodruff, NB, seventh, 29.37; Angel Noel, NB, 15th, 33.01; Navaja Johnson, NB, 16th 33.81.

400 Meters — Woodruff, NB, eighth, 1:12.86; Isabell Parker, NB, 11th, 1:18.69.

800 Meters — Parker, NB, 10th, 3:13.73.

1,600 Meters — Miranda Tyree, CB, 10th, 7:35.21; Katie Strean, Crescent, 13th, 8:09.53.

3,200 Meters — Sidney Smith, CB, fourth, 13:21.12; Miranda Tyree, CB, eighth, 15:51.07; Strean, Crescent, ninth, 17:32.14.

4×100 Relay —Clallam Bay (Kaylin Signor, Hannah Olson, Kendra Anderson, Wonderly), third, 54.99; Neah Bay (Emily Marr, Ruth Greene, Noel, Bowechop), eighth, 1:02.23.

4×200 Relay —Clallam Bay (Anderson, Signor, Olson, Wonderly), third, 1:57.41.

4×400 Relay —Clallam Bay (Jimmicum, Signor, Smith, Littleton), fifth, 4:56.45; Neah Bay (Angelina Woods, Noel, Isabell Parker, Woodruff), eighth, 5:05.73.

Shot Put — Raine Westfall, Crescent, third, 32-6; Kayla Winck, NB, fourth, 31-10; Tierra Hess, CB, sixth, 31-0; Faye Martinez, NB, 12th, 25-10.

Discus — Winck, NB, second, 102-9; Westfall, Crescent, fourth, 96-4; Hess, CB, sixth, 89-8; Anderson, CB, eighth, 81-10; Woods, NB, 11th, 73-7.

Javelin — Jaclyn Parker, NB, second, 92-10; Kaitlynn Tyree, CB, third, 87-4; Olson, CB, fourth, 86-7.

High Jump — Signor, CB, second, 4-8; Miranda Tyree, CB, eighth, 3-8.

Long Jump — Anderson, CB, seventh, 14-1¼; Olson, CB, ninth, 13-2¼; Greene, NB, 12-4¾; Shyla Wright, NB, 16th, 9-10.

Triple Jump — Woodruff, NB, third, 28-10½; Greene, NB, fifth, 26-11½; Smith, CB, seventh, 26-3.

More in Sports

Port Angeles' Tony McMahan surrounded by coaches and family as he signed to wrestle for Waldorf University in northern Iowa. From left, are, head coach Brian Cristion, mother Sarah McMahan, Tony McMahan, father Mike McMahan and assistant coach Rob Smith. (Pierre LaBossiere/Peninsula Daily News)
COLLEGE SIGNING: McMahan makes it three for Port Angeles wrestling

Port Angeles’ Tony McMahan is blazing a trail himself… Continue reading

Sequim's Raimey Brewer qualified for the 2A state girls golf tournament. Here, she is competing earlier in the season against Bainbridge. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
DISTRICT GOLF: Raimey Brewer heading to state for Sequim

PA’s Austin Worthington wins second playoff in as many weeks

Riley Pyeatt (1513), a 2022 Sequim graduate and state track champion in two events, now running for Abilene Christian, came in third at the Western Athletic Conference championships in the 800 meters this past weekend. (Joshua Beam)
TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim’s Pyeatt third in the WAC in the 800

Distance runner won two state championships for the Wolves and a Nike Nationals title

Port Angeles' Natalie Robinson takes a pitch high and outside for a ball as North Kitsap catcher Kendall Becker collects the ball. Robinson had two hits, scoring one run and driving in another. She also was part of a double-play in the seventh inning that killed a Vikings' rally. (Pierre LaBossiere/Peninsula Daily News)
PREP SOFTBALL: PA secures No. 1 seed by beating Vikings 2-1

The Port Angeles softball team got both a measure… Continue reading

TRACK AND FIELD: East Jefferson girls third, boys fourth at district

Rivals will send at least seven athletes to state

Kennedy Rognlien, Port Angeles softball
ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Kennedy Rognlien, Port Angeles softball

Kennedy Rognlien played a big role in helping the Port Angeles girls… Continue reading