Two Charter Review panel candidates withdraw

Names will remain on Nov. 5 ballot

PORT ANGELES — Two candidates are exiting the packed race for 15 Clallam County Charter Review Commission seats.

Stephen Landess and Allen Coleman told Peninsula Daily News in recent emails that they will not serve on the commission if they are elected Nov. 5.

Their names will remain on the Nov. 5 ballot with 38 other candidates as required by state law, county elections supervisor Becky Pettigrew said Tuesday.

She would not comment on whether other candidates have inquired about withdrawing from the general election ballot.

Five of the top vote getters among 38 remaining viable charter review commission candidates for seats representing Sequim-area Districts 1, Port Angeles-area District 2 and West End-Port Angeles-area District 3 can be selected for the 15-person board.

Not counting Landess, from District 1, and Coleman, from District 2, there are 10 candidates running for five District 1 seats, 17 for five District 2 positions and 11 for five District 3 seats.

Landess and Coleman notified Peninsula Daily News by email upon receiving PDN questionnaires for a general election voter guide.

Ballots will be mailed to 54,000 voters Oct. 16.

“Circumstances came up forcing me to withdraw from performing on Charter Review,” Landess said in his email.

“I withdrew my candidacy [through] PDC [state Public Disclosure Commission] but was too late to be removed through County Auditor’s office.”

Coleman said he wanted to inform voters of his withdrawal.

“I am not running in this race and will not serve,” he said in his email.

Charter Review Commission members serve one-year terms and recommend changes in the county charter that voters decide on as ballot measures.

Candidates on the ballot for District 1 seats, not including Landess, are Jim Stoffer, Ted Miller, Donald Hatler, Tony Corrado, David Lotzgesell, Gary DeKorte, Alex Fane, Sue Erzen, Candace Pratt and Judith Parker.

Candidates for District 2 seats, not including Coleman, are Steven Wyall, William Kildall, Ian Nickel, Jane Vanderhoof, Mary Doherty, Nick Spaeder, Patti Morris, Diane Haffner, Kraig Kyllo, Marolee D. Smith, Wendy Clark Getzin, Jerry T. Weider, Ron Cameron, Nina Richards, Norma E. Turner, Leya Heart and Elizabeth Adair.

Candidates for District 3 are Mike French, Lisa Unger, Don Corson, Brian Hunter, Kenneth P. Reandeau, Joseph Murray, Rod Fleck, Nina Sarmiento, Deborah (Deb) Cooke, Therese (Tree) Stokan and Andrew T. May.

________

Senior Staff Writer Paul Gottlieb can be reached at 360-452-2345, ext. 55650, or at [email protected] peninsuladailynews.com.

More in Politics

Narrow Senate vote approves collection of gun violence data

Van De Wege opposes bill that now moves to House

High-capacity gun magazine measure revived

Reintroduced as tax legislation

Presidential primary ballots mailed today

Voting for Washington’s 2020 Presidential Primary is nearly underway with ballots set… Continue reading

State House passes bill to expand court-ordered gun confiscation

Measure would apply to those subject to vulnerable adult protection orders

County commissioner David Sullivan to retire

‘I think it’s a good time for a transition’

Presidential primary ballots to hit the mail this week

Names of five Democratic candidates who left race still appear

Primary ballots to be mailed to voters

Military, overseas ballots were mailed Jan. 24

Washington state moves to eliminate youth solitary confinement

Studies suggest practice is psychologically damaging, can lead teens to suicide

Wild Olympics passes House, heads to Senate

HR 2642 approved as part of Protecting America’s Wilderness Act

Kilmer to conduct town hall meeting in Port Angeles

Saturday event will take place at Elwha Klallam Heritage Center

College grant funding bill signed into law

Inslee inks first new measure of this year’s legislative session

Advisory votes on tax increases under fire

State senators claim they confuse voters, use biased language