“12 Feet” by Zoe Yates is one of the films that will be seen at the Sequim Student Film Festival tonight. ()

“12 Feet” by Zoe Yates is one of the films that will be seen at the Sequim Student Film Festival tonight. ()

WEEKEND: Student films to screen today during the 2016 Student Film Festival at Sequim High School

NOTE: “Today” and “tonight” refer to Friday, April 22.

SEQUIM — It’s time to celebrate student filmmakers once again.

The Sequim Education Foundation’s 2016 Student Film Festival is set for 7 tonight in the Sequim High School auditorium, 601 N. Sequim Ave.

Local students have been hard at work applying their creativity and video production skills to create five-minute (or less) videos, vying for academic scholarships as well as cash prizes.

Scholarships for filmmakers range from $1,000 for first place, $750 for second and $500 for third.

Extra cash prizes may be awarded for additional categories, such as best sound, editing or acting.

Also, the Olympic Peninsula Audubon Society will sponsor an Environmental Award and the Sequim Sunrise Rotary will sponsor a Community Service Film Award, both with cash prizes for winners.

Come early for a student art show slated from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m., also in the auditorium, that coincides with the festival.

Admission is a suggested $5 donation.

Sequim High senior Nikole McElhose and junior Seth Mitchell are this year’s event emcees.

Film lineup

The Sequim Education Foundation’s 2016 Film Festival lineup includes:

■   “Knock, Knock, Knock” by Nicholas D’Amico (eighth grade).

A teenager home alone hears a knock at the door and becomes paranoid.

■   “Guerras de las Galaxias (Star Wars)” by Liam Braaten, Aiden Huff and Raymond Lam (ninth grade).

A Spanish video centered on a “Star Wars” parody battle.

■   “Once Upon a Death” by Madeline Dietzman and Amanda Welles (seventh grade).

A mystery of girls gone missing in fairyland woods.

■   “Happiness” by Luke Silliman (10th grade).

A student expresses a perspective of happiness in hopes of inspiring others.

■   “How to Row” by Damon Little and Kaitlyn Viada (ninth grade).

A documentary about rowing in the Olympic Peninsula inspired by the book The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics by Daniel James Brown.

■   “12 Feet” by Zoe Yates (eighth grade).

Is she swimming in William Shore Memorial Pool or Lake Crescent? Look closely and you decide.

■   “Spanish at SHS” by Jonathan Ellison, Taylor Bullock, Madison Morris, Kyla Rigg, Megan O’Mera, Alec Holland and Stone Diggs (seniors).

Members of a class share their joy of learning Spanish and sharing what they’ve learned with children in the community.

■   “Soroptimist” by Kelly Anders (senior) and Hannah Patterson (junior).

A documentary about an important community service club.

■   “Ways to Celebrate a 3-Pointer” by Kalli Wiker, McKenna Hastings and Chloe Clemons (seventh grade).

Students search for the perfect elective class and find an unexpected surprise.

For more information, call Elna Kawal at 360-683-3027.

More in News

Don Dundon, sales manager at Wilder Toyota, plucks the winning duck from a Wilder truck Sunday at the 33rd annual Duck Derby on Sunday. The winner was Tracy’s Insulation. More than 32,000 ducks were sold this year, the most in the past 12 years. (Dave Logan/For Peninsula Daily News)
Top duck plucked in annual fundraising derby

New record set for Olympic Medical Center Foundation

Duck Derby winners

Thirty-three people won prizes in the 33rd annual Duck… Continue reading

Water outlook bright on Peninsula

Drought forecast for much of Washington

First Fed provides grants to nonprofits

Funding supporting economic development and COVID-19 recovery

The 86th Rhody Festival float, with Princesses Brigette Palmer, left, and Hailey Hirschel waving to the crowd as they go along Lawrence Street in the Uptown neighborhood of Port Townsend. (Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News)
Rhody weekend

The 86th Rhody Festival float, with Princesses Brigette Palmer, left, and Hailey… Continue reading

Holding their Leadership trophies presented to them in an awards program Saturday at the Port Ludlow Marina are, from left, Rob Birman, executive director of Centrum, Business Leader of the Year; Akira Anderson, Future Business Leader of the Year; and Wendy and Brent Davis, owners of Lila’s Kitchen, Rising Entrepreneur of the year. Two other winners who were unable to attend are Ariel Speser, Citizen of the Year, and Dr. Allison Berry, Young Professional of the Year. (Steve Mullensky/for Peninsula Daily News)
Community leadership awards honor heroes

Former City Council member Citizen of Year

North Olympic Library System upgrades its online catalog

The North Olympic Library System will transition to a… Continue reading

Bret Allen Kenney was in court on Friday.
$5 million bail set in officer assault

Man also a person of interest in homicide of his mother

Candidate filing week ends with list of hopefuls

Three contests to be on primary ballot

Most Read