Layla Parker’s “Seaside Sunset” took first place honors among fifth-graders at the Olympic Christian School’s 2021 Arts Festival.

Layla Parker’s “Seaside Sunset” took first place honors among fifth-graders at the Olympic Christian School’s 2021 Arts Festival.

Olympic Christian School announces winners of 2021 Arts Festival

PORT ANGELES — Olympic Christian School has announced the winners of its 2021 Arts Festival.

The results are:

• Kindergarten: First place (tie), Wyatt Wilson, “Cold of the Snow” and Grace Taylor, “Snowy;” third place, Gwen Torey, “The Fourth Leaf;” and fourth place (tie), Chloe Furbee, “Elefy” and Linnea Kroh, “Sofia.”

• First grade: First place, Luke Brooks, “A Sunny Fall Day;” second place (tie), Loren Almond, “The Savior,” and Legacy Rowland, “Winter Storm.”

• Second grade: First place, Oakley Seaton “Sunrise;” second place (tie), Sadie Callis, “The Scarecrow,” and Skylar Burgett, “The Snowman.”

• Third grade: First place, Titus Hunter “Rugged Cross;” second place, Julia Myers “Easter Morning;” and third place, R.J. Tillson “God’s Not Dead.”

• Fourth grade: First place, Alexia Fuller, “Rainbow Flower;” second place, Amy Biondolillo, “Blue Sand Art;” and third place, Faith Jones, “The Sunflower.”

• Fifth grade: First place, Layla Parker, “Seaside Sunset;” second place, Emilia Ribas, “Chicken at Sunrise;” and third place, Stephen Travers, “Sunset Golden Eagle.”

• Sixth grade: First place, Jordan Crawford, “Pastel Pumpkin;” second place, Sofia Myers, “Quackity the Duck;” and third place, Vida Morris, “The Almost Ripe Pear.”

• Seventh and eighth grades: First place, Nigel Barclay, “Silent Night;” second place, Sam Smith, “Plum Mountain Sunset;” and third place (tie), Anthony McCrorie, “Mountain Peacefulness,” and Braedon Davis, “Fine Work.”

• Ninth grade: First place, Ellie Smith, “Grow With It;” second place, Lauren Smith, “The Light;” and third place, R.J. Cheney, “The Perfect Mask.”

Among kindergarten through fourth grades, the best in category winners were:

Sadie Callis, painting; Julia Myers, drawing; Skylar Burgett, mixed media; Alexia Fuller, pastels; and Samuel Walters, 3-D.

Best in category winners in grades 5-9 were:

Vida Morris, painting; Sofia Myers, drawing; Sam Smith, mixed media; Jordan Crawford, pastels; and Caleb Crawford, digital media.

More in Life

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
David Fox of Port Angeles uses a rotary tiller on Thursday to prepare soil for planting on a plot in the Fifth Street Community Garden in Port Angeles. The garden, which features plots planted by members of the comnnunty, is in full swing with a wide variety of plants and flowers.
Garden prep work in Port Angeles

David Fox of Port Angeles uses a rotary tiller to prepare soil… Continue reading

Port Townsend Urban Sketchers to meet Saturday at Chetzemoka Park

The Port Townsend Urban Sketchers will meet at Chetzemoka… Continue reading

Jefferson County seeks volunteers for planning commisson

Jefferson County is seeking two volunteers to sit on… Continue reading

tsr
Milestone: Sequim Guild of Seattle Children’s honored

The Sequim Guild of Seattle Children’s was recently selected by… Continue reading

tsr
Pruning Japanese maples topic of gardening presentation

An important facet of Japanese maple care includes the… Continue reading

Pictured, from left to right, Jacob Weaver, Will Rife, Jack Council, Everett Hunsaker, Jack Slaczka, Gavin Bringhurst, Reid Schmidt, Cyrus Deede, Bobby Starr, Isaac Ordona, band director Jarrett Hansen, Caleb Stuber and Liam Hare.
Port Angeles High School band competes

Forty music students from Port Angeles High School recently competed in the… Continue reading

b
Concert to benefit Ugandan AIDS orphans

The 11th Annual Concert to Benefit Ugandan AIDS Orphans… Continue reading

A GROWING CONCERN: Get a professional start to the summer season

NOW, WITH THE passing of Mother’s Day and Memorial Day only a… Continue reading

Most Read