The Port Angeles Equestrian Team.

The Port Angeles Equestrian Team.

KAREN GRIFFITHS’ HORSEPLAY COLUMN: Port Angeles, Sequim teams win big at meets

PORT ANGELES AND Sequim High School Equestrian Teams attended their second of three qualifying meets Feb. 24-26 at the Tacoma Unit facility in Spanaway.

PA team coach Manon Heistand said the team kicked butt and the team parents were awesome for keeping us all fed.

PA results

■ Showmanship: Katie Rivers, eighth.

■ Hunt seat: Suzanne Heistand, first; Allison Breitbach, sixth; and Lauren Gallacci, eighth.

■ Stock seat: Heistand, first; and Ashley Farmer, eighth.

■ Trail: Olivia Pluard, third; and Heistand, fourth.

■ Reining: Heistand, first; Farmer, sixth; and Rachel Breitbach, 10th.

■ Dressage: Rivers, third.

■ Equitation over fences: Rivers, second.

■ In-hand trail: Rivers, third.

■ Working rancher: Heistand, first; and Gallacci, eighth.

■ Steer daubing: Nathan Gentry, fifth; and Emily Van­Ausdle, sixth.

■ Figure 8: VanAusdle, first; and Kynzie Hendricks, eighth.

■ Barrels: Hendricks, seventh.

■ Keyhole: Hendricks, first.

■ Poles: Hen­dricks, first.

■ Drill team: Heistand, Gallacci, Allison Breitbach, Rachel Breitbach, Farmer, VanAusdle and Kynzie Hendricks, third.

■ Working pairs: Olivia Pluard and Heistand, third.

■ Canadian flags: Gentry, Lydia Cornelson, Paige Swordmaker and Marissa Wilson, sixth.

■ IHOR: Team B-Rachel Breitbach, Allison Breitbach, Farmer and Gallacci, sixth; Team A-Heistand, Stephanie Lindquist, Pluard and Wilson, seventh; and Team D-Rivers, VanAusdle, Hendricks and Gentry, 10th.

Sequim

Coach Terri Winters congratulates the Sequim Equestrian Team:

Eilena Sharpe, Kat Afton, Matisen Anders, Kyla Gabriel, Anne Meek, Christina Overby, Justine Roads and Devyn Vining.

Winning teams events

■ Drill working 4’s: Sharpe (drill captain), Anders, Overby and Roads, second.

■ IHOR: Sharpe, Anders, Overby and Roads, first.

■ Pairs: Anders/Overby, fifth; Sharpe/Meek, fifth; and Afton/Vining, 11th.

■ Canadian flags: Meek, Overby, Roads and Sharpe, third.

■ Cow sorting: Sharpe/Meek, eighth; and Afton/Vining, 11th.

■ Birangle: Meek/Roads, ninth.

All the girls had top-10 placings in their various individual events, including:

■ In-hand trail: Sharpe, first.

■ Dressage: Afton, first; Sharpe, third; and Gabriel, fourth.

■ Steer daubing and figure 8: Meek, second.

■ Poles: Meek, fourth.

■ Showmanship: Overby, fourth.

■ Jumping: Sharpe, second; and Gabriel, fifth.

■ Reining: Anders, fifth.

■ Hunt seat: Roads, fourth.

■ Saddle seat: Gabriel, third.

■ Stock seat: Overby, third; and Roads, fifth.

■ Dressage: Afton, third.

■ Showmanship: Overby, first.

■ In-hand trail: Sharpe, second.

■ Trail: Overby, second; Roads, seventh; and Gabriel, ninth.

■ Working rancher: Overby, fourth.

■ Reining: Anders, sixth; and Overby, ninth.

■ Stock seat: Roads, third; and Overby, fourth.

■ Hunt seat: Roads, fourth; and Sharpe, sixth.

■ Hunt seat over fences: Sharpe, fourth.

■ Saddle seat: Gabriel, third.

■ Poles: Meek, second.

■ Barrels: Meek, second.

■ Figure 8: Meek, second.

■ Steer daubing: Meek, third.

Overall, the team placed extremely well, with only one district meet left. Almost all riders are qualified for the state meet.

Events

■ 7 p.m. Friday — Back Country Horsemen Buckhorn Range Chapter meeting at the Tri-Area Community Center, 10 West Valley Road, Chimacum.

■ 9 a.m. Sunday —Baker Stables Schooling Show, 164 Four Winds Road in Port Angeles. Phone Sue Carver at 360-683-7538.

________

Karen Griffiths’ column, Peninsula Horseplay, appears every other Wednesday.

If you have a horse event, clinic or seminar you would like listed, please email Griffiths at kbg@olympus.net at least two weeks in advance. You can also write Griffiths at PDN, P.O. Box 1330, Port Angeles, WA 98362.

More in Life

Matthew Nash/ Olympic Peninsula News Group

Ellen Dryke and Kassie Montero examine salmon eggs while learning about the American Dipper at the 2019 Dungeness River Festival. After a hiatus, the festival returns Friday.
River Fest returns on Friday after hiatus

One-day free event set in and around Railroad Bridge Park

Timothy West
Speakers scheduled for Sunday program

The Rev. Donna Little and Timothy West will present… Continue reading

ISSUES OF FAITH: True enjoyment of life: Love is more

AS YOU MIGHT remember, last month I wrote about how “less is… Continue reading

tsr
Juan de Fuca Harmony chorus to mark 40th anniversary

“It’s the music that brings us together, it’s the music… Continue reading

20th anniversary for Unity pastor

Unity in Port Townsend will celebrate the 20th anniversary… Continue reading

Rosh HaShanah observances slated on the Peninsula

The Olympic B’nai Shalom congregation will observe Rosh HaShanah… Continue reading

OUUF presentation rescheduled Sunday in person, on Zoom

Joan Cotta will present “Our Trip to Malawi” at… Continue reading

Feast of trumpets set

Hesshughes Ministries will present “Feast of Trumpets” at 10 a.m.… Continue reading

Master gardeners, from left to right, Peggy Goette, Valarie Bowers and Marsha Robin received Golden Trowel awards.
2023 Golden Trowel awards presented to Clallam gardeners

The Clallam County Master Gardeners presented Golden Trowel awards to… Continue reading

PHOTO BY LINDA MORIN At the Joyce Daze Parade, participating Back Country Horsemen Peninsula Chapter members were awarded a Blue Ribbon for the best Animal Entry in the parade.
HORSEPLAY: OPEN, WAG hosting canine, equine fundraiser

CALLING ALL EQUESTRIANS and dog lovers! Are you ready for a play… Continue reading

A GROWING CONCERN: Go just wild about saffron

IT IS NOW time to start ordering and buying spring flowering plants.… Continue reading