Juan de Fuca Festival of the Arts this weekend

PORT ANGELES — The Juan de Fuca Festival of the Arts begins today, May 27, at 6 p.m. and continues throughout the three-day weekend offering music, dancing, performances, lectures and films in several venues.

Four-day passes are $30 for members, students and seniors and $40 for general admission. Daily tickets are $10 for members, students and seniors and $12 for general admission. Children age 12 and younger get in free.

Performances and activities will be offered at the following stages:

Ruddell Auto Mall Main Stage, Vern Burton Center, 308 E. Fourth St.

Chamber Stage, also at the Vern Burton Center

NASA Science Stage, also at the Vern Burton Center

KONP Stage, Elks Lodge, 131 E. First St.

Avamere Fine Arts Stage, Port Angeles Fine Arts Center, 1203 E. Lauridsen Blvd.

Peninsula College Film Festival, College Little Theater, 1502 E. Lauridsen Blvd.

Today, May 27

Ruddell Main Stage

6 p.m.: Men of Worth — Celtic entertainment. Irishman James Keigher and Scotsman Donnie Macdonald sing in both Gaelic and English with mandolin, banjo, concertina, accordion, guitar, mando-cello and bodhran.

7:30 p.m.: Opening Ceremonies!

7:45 p.m.: Showcase: Uzume Taiko — Performing on large Taiko drums as well as a diverse collection of percussive and melodic instruments,

9:15 p.m.: Showcase: Geoffrey Castle with Adrian Xavier & the Dub Championz — Afro, Celtic and Reggae Rock

Chamber Stage

5:30 p.m.: Larry Murante high-octane vocal performance

6:45 p.m.: Mockingbird — Bellingham trio singing a cappella harmonies brewed from the flavors of daily life.

8 p.m.: Shockable Rhythms — Port Angeles’ own Celtic and old time fiddle and dance music band.

9 p.m.: Men of Worth

NASA Science Stage

6 p.m.: NASA Open House with Brian Hawkins

7 p.m.: NASA, The First A is for Aeronautics

Outside

Noon: Larry Murante

5 p.m.: The Sound Waves –Instrumental and vocal music by third- through sixth-graders from Five Acre School

Saturday, May 28

Ruddell Main Stage

11 a.m.: Five Acre “Orff”estra with Juanita Ramsey-Jevne — featuring 40 students in medieval style costumes performing colorful dances to authentic period music.

12:15 p.m.: Rhys Thomas — Comedian, juggler and entertainer

1:30 p.m.: Stevens Middle School Jazz Band

2:45 p.m.: De la Terra — Nuevo Flamenco from Vancouver, B.C.

4 p.m.: Naki’i Hawaiian Music

5:15 p.m.: Grupo Condor — The Latin American folk music ensemble features the talents of native Mexican and Chilean musicians

6:30 p.m.: Men of Worth

7:45 p.m.: Showcase: Casey Neill Band — Casey Neill is a songwriter and band leader grounded in the American musical tradition, fusing modern roots rock with country and Celtic styles.

9:15 p.m.: Showcase: Alice Stuart & The Formerly’s — Voted best Seattle Blues band in 2004 by the Seattle Weekly

Chamber Stage

Noon: Marvin McDonald — blues, folk and avant guard fingerstyle guitar.

1:15 p.m.: Shakespeare Speaks, “A Visit with Will” — Shakespeare impersonator/interpreter, Rod Molzahn, brings the bard to life in the 21st century.

2:30 p.m.: Back Porch Swing — Covers a wide range of styles, from swing classics to traditional fiddle, Quebecois, and Irish tunes.

3:45 p.m.: Alice Stuart Trio

5:15 p.m.: Casey Neill Band

6:30 p.m.: De la Terra

7:45 p.m.: Anne Weiss

9 p.m.: D’Gary precision

Avamere Fine Arts Stage

Noon: Mockingbird

1:15 p.m.: Walker T. Ryan, blues

2:30 p.m.: Anne Weiss

3:45 p.m.: Men of Worth

5 p.m.: Shakespeare Speaks, “A Visit with Will”

6:15 p.m.: Peninsula Poets — Three stalwarts of local letters, Kate Reavey, Michael O^ljConnor and Carmen Germain

KONP Elks Stage

Noon: Uzume Taiko

1:05 p.m.: Grupo Condor

2:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Contra Dance with Odd Hack Band and Instruction with Juanita Ramsey Jevne

4:15 p.m.: Rhys Thomas

5:30 p.m.: Back Porch Swing

6:45 p.m.: Smiling Scandinavians — The Northwest^ljs “most fun polka band”

8 p.m.: Delta Rays dance band

Peninsula College Film Festival & Arts Stage

Noon: Port Angeles Dance Center — enthusiastic show of dance, jazz and hip hop!

1 p.m.: Naki’i Hawaiian Music

2 p.m.: “The Warrens: A Lake Crescent Mystery.” produced by Dan Walter. Documentary tracing the history of the Warren^ljs fatal drive around Lake Crescent in 1929 to the discovery of their wrecked car in the deep waters of the lake in April of 2002.

3 p.m.: Film Shorts — A screening of short (less than 20 minutes), locally made films by independent film makers from Western Washington and Southwestern B.C.

4 p.m.: Feature Film: “Song on the Water: The Feturn of the Great Canoes” — Documentary film created by Port Angeles filmmaker Robert Lundahl takes viewers along with 50 indigenous canoes, their crews and communities on a modern-day voyage to a traditional potlatch during the summer of 2003.

NASA Science Stage

9:30 a.m.: Tai Chi Chuan Workshop with Teresa Schmid

10:30 a.m.: Gaelic Language Workshop with Men of Worth

Noon: Ron Hobbs, “Robots Roaming the Solar System”

1:15 p.m.: Donna Young, “Cream of Comet Soup”

2:30 p.m.: Brian Atwater, “Lessons from the Indian Ocean Tsunami”

4 p.m.: Bill Zoller, “Eruption of El Chichon Volcano”

Outside

12:30 p.m.: Blackbird

3 p.m.: Sequimarimba

Olympic National Park Visitors Center & Beyond

7 p.m.: Tony Leavitt, Discussion and slide show: “Cassini and Huygens Mission to Saturn and Titan.”

8 p.m.: Hurricane Ridge Star Party. Head up the Ridge for a night among the Stars

Sunday, May 29

Ruddell Main Stage

11:30 p.m.: Tears of Joy Theater, “ANANSI the Spider”

12:45 p.m.: Deadwood Revival

2 p.m.: Christian Swenson –Seattle-based dancer, mime and vocalist

3:15 p.m.: Nanda! — These young men from Port Townsend are being compared to the amazing Karamazov Brothers

3:45 p.m.: Maya Soleil — Colorful costumes, interactive dance and the ethnic musical instruments

5 p.m.: The Devil Makes Three — Mixing styles from the ragtime and country music of the ’20s to the rock and roll and punk music of their adolescence

6:15 p.m.: Showcase: D’Gary

7:45 p.m.: Showcase: The Ecclestons with Ivonne Hernandez — Ivonne’s fast paced fiddle joins with the lush harmonies, ancient and original songs and stories of the Ecclestons.

9:15 p.m.: Showcase: The Layla Angulo Latin Band

Chamber Stage

11:30 a.m.: Tom May — Longtime folk favorite

12:30 p.m.: Freshet — A Finnish/American collaboration

1:45 p.m.: Lora Chiorah-dye — Singer/dancer from Maya Soleil, Lora leads her own company, Sukutai, and is also a storyteller, vocalist and mbira player.

3 p.m.: Chata Addy — Descended from a line of master drummers in his native Ghana, Chata Addy has perpetuated the traditional songs and dances of West Africa

4:15 p.m.: Walker T. Ryan

5:30 p.m.: Tania Opland and Mike Freeman — multi-cultural repertoire that draws on the folks sounds of guitar, violin, hammered dulcimer, Native American flute and percussion

6:45 p.m.: Ellis –vocalist, songwriter and guitarist

8 p.m.: Deadwood Revival

9:15 p.m.: The Devil Makes Three

Avamere Fine Arts Stage

Noon: Chata Addy

1:15 p.m.: De la Terra

2:30 p.m.: Tania Opland and Mike Freeman

3:45 p.m.: Erica Luckett — Born in Mexico and raised in Venezuela and Brazil, Erica melds the lushness of the Amazon, the urban rhythms of Sao Paulo and the percolating warmth of the Caribbean in a wild folk/jazz synthesis.

5 p.m.: Christian Swenson

6:15 p.m.: Li Li & Dennis Crabb — Chinese and western songs for the soul

KONP Elks Stage

Noon: Salsa lessons with Walter Dill

1 p.m.: Manteca — Latin percussion, blues and jazz, combined with Afro-Cuban and Brazilian rhythms.

2:15 p.m.: Peninsula Men^ljs Gospel Singers

3:30 p.m.: Freshet

4:45 p.m.: Nanda

5:30 p.m.: George Snyder’s OlyJazz Band

7 p.m.: The Greta Matassa Group, jazz

Peninsula College Film Festival & Arts Stage

12:15 p.m.: Shula Azhar Belly Dancers

1:15 p.m.: Nanda

1:45 p.m.: Tears of Joy Theater, “ANANSI the Spider”

3 p.m.: “The Warrens: A Lake Crescent Mystery”

4 p.m.: Film Shorts

NASA Stage

10:15 a.m.: Walker T. Ryan Workshop, slide guitar

11:30 a.m.: Tony Leavitt, “Mars Exploration”

12:45 p.m.: Bill Zoller, “1980 Eruption of Mt. St. Helens”

2 p.m.: Tom Pierson, “What^ljs Cooking Now at Mt. St. Helens”

3:15 p.m.: Donna Young, “Steller Evolution — Cosmic Cycles of Formation and Destruction”

4:30 p.m.: Donna Young, “Cosmic Cobwebs”

Monday, May 29

Ruddell Main Stage

11 a.m.: North Olympic Youth Symphony

12:15 p.m.: Hank Cramer, flat-top guitar and booming bass songs about sailors, cowboys, and the Pacific Northwest lore

12:45 p.m.: Hank Cramer’s Memorial Day Ceremony

1 p.m.: Tacoma Scotts Pipe Band

2 p.m.: Acoustic News bluegrass

3:15 p.m.: Gypsy Soul — Cillette Swann and Roman Morykit

4:30 p.m.: Showcase: Harry Manx, multi-instrumentalist

6 p.m.: Closing Ceremonies

6:15 p.m.: Showcase: Laura Love Band, blues, reggae, jazz, bluegrass

Chamber Stage

11:30 a.m.: Juggle Tunes with Linda Severt, juggling, puppetry and physical comedy.

12:30 p.m.: Geoffrey Castle

1:45 p.m.: Harry Manx

3 p.m.: Laura Love

4 p.m.: Erica Luckett

5:15 p.m.: Acoustic News

Avamere Fine Arts Stage

11:30 p.m.: Harry Manx

12:45 p.m.: Gypsy Soul

2 p.m.: Ellis

3:15 p.m.: Port Angeles String Quartet

4:30 p.m.: Geoffrey Castle

KONP Elks Stage

Noon: The Ecclestons with Ivonne Hernandez

1:15 p.m.: Christina Evans, singer/songwriter from Victoria

2:30 p.m.: Sub-Motive, winners of the 2002 Sound Experience Sound Off

4 p.m.: Lonely H, Port Angeles’ favorite teen band

NASA Stage

11:30 a.m.: Christian Swenson, “Playshop: Singing the Now — Vocal improv for fun”

12:45 p.m.: Elaine Grinnell, educator and storyteller

2 p.m.: Tse Whit Zen, slide presentation with Carman Charles from the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe.

3:15 p.m.: International dance classes with Barb Gardner

More in Life

A GROWING CONCERN: A gardening labor of love with roses

THIS YEAR HAS actually been wonderful for me because of the new… Continue reading

HORSEPLAY: Volunteers keep Olympic National Park trails maintained

ISN’T IT WONDERFUL to be able to explore our Olympic National Park… Continue reading

Online church services on the Peninsula

PORT ANGELES • Independent Bible Church: 9 a.m. Sunday, a link to… Continue reading

THE CONVERSATION: Monks have found strength in isolation

By Michael A. Vargas | The Conversation NEED A HABIT to get… Continue reading

Art in motion

JES Schumacher and her husband Jim celebrated the Fourth of July… Continue reading

93 birthday candles

Family and friends gather — and give an “air hug”… Continue reading

Phosphorus, propagation topics at Green Thumbs presentations

The WSU Clallam County Master Gardeners’ Green Thumbs Garden… Continue reading

BACK WHEN: A local restaurant’s centennial

Dupuis celebrates 100 years of operation

A GROWING CONCERN: A vase full of advice for beautiful cut flowers

I now have a new garden duty that I really look forward… Continue reading

Most Read