PREP SPORTS: All-league football, soccer teams announced

PORT TOWNSEND — Port Townsend senior offensive and defensive lineman Jackson Foster was selected to the Nisqually-Olympic League All-League Football Team’s first team in voting by league coaches.

Foster was joined on the first-team offense by his teammate, sophomore running back Dylan Tracer.

Chimacum had three second-team selections: senior Peyton Hundley at running back, senior defensive back Matt Bainbridge and junior kicker Isaac Purser.

Nisqually-Olympic League

2017 Football All-League Team

MVP: Madden Tobeck, Cascade Christian, sr.

Co-Offensive MVP’s: Tyquan Coleman, Cascade Christian, sr; Parker Johnson, Cascade Christian, soph.

Co-Defensive MVP’s: Jeremy Ocbian, Cascade Christian, senior; Brandon Parsons, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Coach of the Year: Brian Burdick, Bellevue Christian

Sportsmanship: Bellevue Christian

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Dane Jacobson, Charles Wright, soph.

Running Backs: Dylan Tracer, Port Townsend, soph.; Connor Hoisington, Vashon, sr.

Wide Receivers: Alex Meadowcraft, Charles Wright, sr; Cade Peterson, Bellevue Christian, soph.; Cameron Toomey-Stout, Coupeville, sr.

Tight Ends: Noah Fields, Charles Wright, sr.; Tanner Carle, Cascade Christian, sr.

Offensive Linemen: Jackson Foster, Port Townsend, sr.; Jeremy Ocbian, Cascade Christian, sr.; Thomas Vogelgesang, Charles Wright, sr.; Brandon Parsons, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Defense

Defensive linemen: Corbin Nohr, Cascade Christian, sr.; Abel Nutu, Cascade Christian, sr.; Jackson Foster, Port Townsend, sr.; Collin Deutscher, Klahowya, sr.

Linebackers: Tanner Carle, Cascade Christian, sr.; Michael Tucci, Charles Wright, sr.; Tyler Vandergriff, Klahowya, sr.; Noah Fields, Charles Wright, sr.

Defensive Backs: Anthony Lundberg, Charles Wright, sr.; Alex Meadowcroft, Charles Wright, sr.; Tyquan Coleman, Cascade Christian, sr.; Cameron Toomey-Stout, Coupeville, sr.

Special Teams

Kicker: Evan Patrick, Cascade Christian, sr.

Punter: Ike Schneider, Bellevue Christian, fr.

Kick Returner: Alex Meadowcroft, Charles Wright, sr.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks: Mick Larsen, Bellevue Christian, jr.; Hunter Downes, Coupeville, sr.

Running Backs: Peyton Hundley, Chimacum, sr.; Asher Shakoor-Asadi, Charles Wright, jr.

Wide Receivers: Anthony Lundberg, Charles Wright, sr.; Michael Tucci, Charles Wright, sr.; Jacob Keppert, Klahowya, jr.

Offensive Linemen: Collin Deutscher, Klahowya, sr.; Cody Whitman, Vashon, sr.; Caleb Colbert, Cascade Christian, soph.; Cade Cochran, Charles Wright, jr.; Abel Nutu, Cascade Christian, sr.

Defense

Defensive linemen: Nathan Suiter, Cascade Christian, sr.; Sam Tefft, Bellevue Christian, soph.; Cody Whitman, Vashon, sr.; Cade Cochran, Charles Wright, jr.

Linebackers: Thomas Vogelgesang, Charles Wright, sr.; Mark Postma, Bellevue Christian, jr,; Hunter Wallis, Klahowya, fr.; Donavon Scott, Cascade Christian, jr.

Defensive Backs: Andrew Dickson, Klahowya, jr.; Jacob Keppert, Klahowya, jr.; Conner Zetterberg, Cascade Christian, soph.; Matt Bainbridge, Chimacum, sr.

Special Teams

Kicker: Issac Purser, Chimacum, jr.

Punter: Evan Patrick, Cascade Christian, sr.

Kick Returner: Cameron Toomey-Stout, Coupeville, sr.

Olympic League Soccer

PORT ANGELES — Sequim senior goalkeeper Claire Henninger and Port Angeles freshman midfielder/forward Emilia Long were selected to the Olympic League 2A Division’s All-League first team in voting by league coaches.

Port Angeles’ junior midfielder Krysten McGuffey was a second-team pick.

Olympic’s junior defender Sydney Troy was voted league MVP.

Olympic League 2A Division

All-League

MVP: Sydney Troy, Olympic, jr.

First Team

Goalkeepers: Claire Henninger, Sequim, sr.; Morgan Mihelich, North Mason, soph.

Midfielders: Saoirse Brown, Olympic, jr.; Mia St. Peter, North Kitsap, jr.; Maia Larsen, North Kitsap, sr.

Defenders: Brooklyn Haro, Olympic, sr.; Jennifer Bullard, Kingston, jr.; Abigail Dubeau, Bremerton, sr.;

Forwards: Emilia Long, Port Angeles, fr.; Gabby Luty, Olympic, jr.; Sophia Green, North Mason, soph.

Second Team

Goalkeepers: Karli Taylor, Olympic, jr.

Midfielders: Charlotte Bond, North Kitsap, soph.; Brenna Gaschel, North Mason, jr.; Krysten McGuffey, Port Angeles, jr.; Lucy Holloway, Bremerton, jr.

Defenders: Tishara Day, Olympic, sr.; Sydney Zeitler, Olympic, sr.; Aimee Dormaier, Kingston, jr.; Jamison Jacobson, North Kitsap, jr.

Forwards: Amber Johnson, North Mason, fr.

More in Sports

OUTDOORS: Winter great time of year for birding on the North Peninsula

THOSE LOOKING FOR a way to beat the winter blahs should tap… Continue reading

GYMNASTICS: Port Angeles gymnasts second at home meet

Port Angeles came in second at its home gymnastics… Continue reading

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Kaiden Parcher, Port Townsend basketball

Kaiden Parcher has had a great stretch for the Port Townsend Redhawks,… Continue reading

PREP HOOPS: Quilcene girls beat Seattle Lutheran, Ranger boys fall

The Quilcene basketball girls won their second straight league game… Continue reading

PREP ROUNDUP: PA, Forks grapplers win tournaments

Winning one weight class and placing in multiple others, the… Continue reading

Roger Mosley Registration to compete in April’s OAT Run is now open.
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: Registration now open for OAT Run

Registration is now open for the 2018 Olympic Adventure… Continue reading

Most Read