119th Irrigation Festival Grand Parade winners named
Click here to zoom...
Vanessa Fuller, administrative services and volunteer coordinator of the Dungeness River Audubon Center in Sequim, creates bubbles while dressed in a bird suit during the Irrigation Festival Grand Parade on Saturday. — Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News

Peninsula Daily News

Peninsula Daily News

SEQUIM — The winners for the 119th Irrigation Festival Grand Parade held Saturday have been announced.

More than 120 entries marched, drove or rode in the parade, including classic cars, horses, marching bands, community service groups, veterans groups, youth clubs and festival floats.

As one of the earliest parades in the region, the Irrigation Parade attracted entries from much of the western portion of the state.

The festival celebrates the development of irrigation in the dry prairies of Sequim, which lies in the rain shadow of the Olympic Mountain Range.

The 2014 festival, with the theme “Mountains to Sea . . . A Pristine Place to Be,” began May 2, and concluded Sunday.

Winners in this year's parade included:

■   Grand sweepstakes: Marysville Strawberry Festival float and royalty, Marysville

■   President's award: Daffodil Festival float and royalty, Puyallup

■   Governor's award: Rhododendron Festival float and royalty, Port Townsend

■   Chairman's award: Fathoms of Fun Festival by the Sea, Port Orchard

■   Mayor's award: Mason County Forest Festival, Shelton

■   Judge's special award: Hoquiam Logger's Play Day, Hoquiam, first place; Shriners, second place

■   Equestrian team: Back Country Horsemen

■   Commercial float award: Adagio Bean and Leaf

■   Non-commercial floats: Clallam County Fair Royalty, first place; Master Gardeners, second place; Relay for Life, third place

■   Classic car, pre 1950: 1930 Ford Model “A” with rumble seat, first place; 1913 Cadillac, second place

■   Classic car, post 1950: 1958 Chevrolet, first place; 1956 Volkswagen Bus, second place

■   Best patriotic award: Forks Old Fashioned Fourth of July

■   High school band, 3A: Bremerton High School, first place

■   High school band, 2A: Port Angeles High School, second place

■   High school band, A/B: Tenino High School of Tenino, first place; Port Townsend High School, second place

■   Middle school band: Olympic View Middle School of Mukilteo, first place; Chimacum Middle School, second place

■   High school drill team: Bremerton High School

■   Community drill team: White Crane Martial Arts, Port Angeles

Last modified: May 11. 2014 7:28PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us