PREP SPORTS: Sequim tennis beats Klahowya; other prep results
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Sequim’s Eli Berg returns a serve from Klahowya’s Jerry Landram during the No. 1 singles match at Sequim High School.

Peninsula Daily News

SEQUIM — The Sequim boys tennis team earned a 4-3 win over Klahowya.

The Wolves took one singles match, No. 2 Jerry Bryan over Forrest Brockett 6-2, 6-3, and three of the four doubles showdowns on Wednesday.

Michael Richards and Brandon Payne defeated Jacob Gotchall and Ryan Gotchall 7-6 (7-0), 6-1.

Nick Johnston and Kevin Cassal beat Tim Larson and Alex Roberts 6-3, 6-3.

Stephen Prorok and Henry He defeated Cameron Dammeyer and Nate Hough 6-1, 6-2.

Sequim's Eli Berg fell in the No. 1 singles match to Jerry Landram 6-3, 6-0.

The Wolves (2-0, 3-1) return to action today at Olympic (1-0, 2-1).

Port Angeles 6, Bremerton 1

BREMERTON — The Roughriders swept the doubles and won the top two singles on their way to victory.

“It was a very close match, and our guys did a great job winning the big points,” Port Angeles coach Brian Gundersen said of Wednesday's match.

Alex Brown won the No. 1 singles match by beating Tim Styrlund 7-6, 6-4.

Janson Pederson won the No. 2 singles match over Spencer Stuart 7-6, 6-4.

Pederson was chosen as the player the match by Gunderson.

“This was Janson's first singles match of the season, and I thought he played with tremendous poise,” Gunderson said.

In the No. 3 singles match, Bremerton's Cameron Dubos defeated Port Angeles' Ben Basden 6-4, 6-2.

In doubles play, Micah Needham and Jace Bohman defeated Zach Zurbrugg and Drake Baker 6-3, 7-6; Daniel Manwell Hayden Kays Erdmann topped Beau West and Casey Winderl 6-4, 6-4; 3 Tanner Gochnour and Connor Heilman won a close one over Andrew Hill and Vin Matro 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; and Matt Hendry and Elliott Soelter defeated Tyler Hamlin and Carlos Contreras 6-0, 7-5.

The Riders (1-0, 4-0) play at Klahowya on Monday.

Cross Country
Port Angeles wins at North Mason meet


BELFAIR — The Roughriders boys and girls swept the three-way league meet at North Mason High School on Wednesday.

In the girls varsity race, neither North Mason nor Olympic fielded a complete team, so Port Angeles won by a default score of 15, 0, 0.

The Rider girls claimed the top five places in the race.

Elizabeth Stevenson led the way with a 22:43, followed closely by Willow Suess's 23:00.

The strength of the girls team was indicated by a three-girl pack that came in within 13 seconds of each other: Dove Lucas (24:18), Jolene Millsap (24:26) and Taylor Jones (24:31).

“Our pack feeds energy off of each other, and this should help us be successful this season,” Jones said.

Other top-10 finishers for Port Angeles were Alysa Martinez, seventh, and Annika Pederson, ninth.

In the girls JV race, Port Angeles' Lily Morlan really stepped it up a notch, finishing with a time of 25:58.

“I liked it a lot. I felt like a goddess,” Morlan said after the race.

The boys varsity race was more hotly contested.

Roughrider Peter Butler won the race in 18:33, followed by Dean Logan of Olympic and North Mason's Bjorn van Dijk.

Similar to the girls' race, the Port Angeles boys then had a three-boy pack take fifth, sixth and seventh places, with Tristan Butler (19:39), Evan Herbert (20:11) and Tony Dalgardno (20:14), all finishing within 35 seconds of each other at (19:39), (20:11), (20:14).

The final team scores for the boys varsity race were: Port Angeles 24, North Mason 47, Olympic 51.

In the boys JV race, Port Angeles' Simon Shindler set the pace with a 19:31 over a hilly, rough, 5K course.

Teammate Forrest Clark took second with a 22:25.

The Riders JV boys won with 24 points to North Mason's 31 points. Olympic did not field a complete team.

Port Angeles will compete at the Bellevue Invitational on Saturday. Next Wednesday, Oct 2, the Riders host Port Townsend and Sequim at Lincoln Park.

Sequim boys win three-way

SEQUIM — The Wolves boys dominated Kingston and Klahowya at Robin Hill Park on Wednesday.

Sequim claimed the top three places in the 2.9-mile run.

Mikey Cobb took first with a time of 16 minutes and 28 seconds. Brendon Despain came in at about the same time as Cobb to take second.

Peter Ohnstad was 6 seconds behind to finish third.

Also for Sequim, Chris Jeffko placed ninth and Christian Ash was 10th.

The Wolves won the boys competition with a score of 25. Kingston had 46 points and Klahowya had 59.

The Sequim girls came in third with 53 points. Kingston won the meet with 30 points, and Klahowya had 43.

Kingston's Alexa Benjamin won the race with a time of 20:51. Her teammate, Sarah DeAscentiis was second at 22:00.

Erin Vig was the Wolves' top finisher, placing fifth with a time of 22:24.

Elizabeth Rosales (ninth) and Siana Turner (10th) were Sequim's other top-10 finishers.

In the boys JV race, Sequim's Oscar Herrera finished first with a time of 18:27, while teammate August O'Shea was second (18:33).

The Sequim boys took second in the JV race.

PT's Clarke takes second again

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND — Port Townsend's Ryan Clarke continued his impressive start to the season with a second-place showing at the eight-team meet of Metro and Olympic League schools, hosted by Brainbridge and North Kitsap at Battlepoint Park.

Clarke's time was 17:07, which trailed only Eastside Catholic's Matt Siegel.

Joel Mackey was the Redskins' next highest finisher, coming in 28th. Brennan LaBrie 43rd, Tristan Story was 60th and Mark Streett finished 68th out of 148 runners.

“Joel Mackey, Brennan LaBrie, Tristan Story and Mark Streett are all steadily closing the gap toward their team captain, Ryan [Clarke],” Port Townsend coach Jeni Little said.

Overall, the Port Townsend boys finished sixth.

The Port Townsend girls competed well, with Peri Muellner (19th place), Amelia Grant (20th) and Ari Winter (47th) leading the way.

“Freshmen Emily Skeel and twins Bethany and Shauna Lynch all improved their mile times by well over a minute,” Little said.

The Bainbridge high school and middle school head coaches are Anne Howard Linquist and Mary Ann Powers, both of Port Townsend.

“[Powers] still holds the high school age group record for Rhody Run,” Little said.

Volleyball
Cascade Christian 3, Chimacum 1


CHIMACUM — The Cowboys fell to the Cougars 25-22, 23-25, 25-14, 25-19.

For Chimacum, Lauren Thacker finished with six kills, three blocks and 15 digs.

Audrey Thacker had five kills, two blocks and 10 digs, while Olivia Baird contributed four kills, 18 digs and three aces.

Also, Megan Dukek had 15 assists and 14 digs; Kiersten Snyder had 15 digs, one ace, one kill and one block; Alyssa Hamilton had three kills, 10 digs and one block; and Alina Preston one kill.

The Cowboys (2-4) have a bye Monday, and next play Wednesday at Seattle Christian.

Girls Soccer
Cedar Park Christian 11, Chimacum 0


CHIMACUM — The Cowboys were missing a number of players, forcing them to make several adjustments, including April Avila covering for Samantha Cerna, who was out with an illness.

“Captain Ashley Kelly continues to support defense and brought her team forward, pressuring the opponents for three shots on goal by Michelle Nisbet and Melanie Pieper,” Chimacum coach Debbie Berreth said.

“Left defender Olivia Ejde proved to be a tough player who covered well, and fed some strong through balls to midfielder Nicole Cerna and forward Holly Snider.”

Berreth also praised the effort of the Cowboys' new goalkeeper, Heidi Schleiger, and Samantha Raines.

“[She] did an amazing job saving several shots on goal,” Berreth said.

“Samantha Raines played her two positions, defender and midfielder, with persistence and determination, spoiling many attempts on goal by Cedar Park.”

Last modified: September 26. 2013 6:28PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us