SPORTS: Forks’ Tristina Smith breaks school javelin record; other track and field reports

Peninsula Daily News

CASTLE ROCK — Tristina Smith shattered her own school record and the Forks girls finished third at the six-school Trico 1A track and field meet.

The Spartans’ finish is especially impressive considering they only had seven girls competing.

Smith, a sophomore, won the javelin with a throw of 104 feet, six inches, which bested the school record she set as a freshman by nine feet.

Forks took first and second in the shot put, with Sydney Christensen winning with a throw of 34-02 and Mercedes Flores taking second with a 30-06.

“After three meets [this season], it seems they have number one and two spots consistently,” Spartans coach Pam Gale said. “They make a great pair.”

Forks’ Kari Larson won the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 33.58 seconds, in a race that featured 58 double-stacked participants.

Larson also placed fourth in the 1600.

Also scoring for the girls were Erin Weekes, who finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles and sixth in the long jump, and the fourth-place 4x200 relay team of Heather Waskankari, Weekes, Larson and Smith.

For the Forks boys, Nate Pennington finished fourth in the 400-meter run with a personal-best time of 55.5, and the 4x400 relay team of Leo Gonzales, Aaron Krume, Austin Peagram and Pennington took third.

Chimacum
at Charles Wright

TACOMA — Cowboys freshman Bailey Castillo was a two-time winner in the three-team meet at Charles Wright Academy.

Castillo placed first in the javelin with a throw of 98 feet, 9 inches, and ran the opening leg of Chimacum’s first-place 4x200-meter relay, along with Katherine Carstensen, Hailee Johnson and Sam Cerna.

Castillo, Cerna and Carstensen, along with Alyssa Hamilton, placed second in the 4x100 relay.

Johnson also was third in the 200, and Kori Rigge finished third in the 400.

For the Chimacum boys, freshman Cottier Connor took first place in the 200 and senior Melvin Thornton was third in the 100.

Thornton also took second in the 300-meter hurdles, and was second in the long jump. Teammate Paul Pagasian finished third in the long jump.

Daryl Settlemire won the discus, took third in the shot put and fourth in the javelin.

Freshman Trevon Noel was fifth in the discus.

Last modified: April 02. 2013 6:12PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us

ERROR: Macro footerlinks is missing!