SPORTS: Neah Bay football players dominate all-league selections; other football all-league honors

Peninsula Daily News

The Northwest Football League, Olympic League and Nisqually League Division 1 have handed out their postseason football honors.

Considering the success by the area’s 8-man teams this season, it’s no surprise that the Northwest Football League All-Division teams are packed with players from the North Olympic Peninsula.

Neah Bay has seven players on the Northwest Football League North Division first team, including two-way first-teamers John Reamer and Tyler McCaulley — Reamer as an offensive and defensive lineman and McCaulley as a running back and linebacker.

McCaulley also was named to the second team as a defensive lineman.

Josiah Greene was named the first-team quarterback for the second year in a row. He is also on the second team as a defensive end.

Leyton Doherty and Zeke Greene were the Red Devils’ other first-teamers, at defensive back and defensive end, respectively. Both players also are on the second team as wide receivers.

Only Lummi, with 10, had more players than Neah Bay named to the North Division first team.

Second-team honorees for Neah Bay are Dale Dawson (offensive line), Cody Cummins (linebacker) and Joey Monje (defensive back).

Crescent is represented on the North Division first team by offensive lineman Gene Peppard and receiver Derek Findley.

Findley (defensive back) and Peppard (defensive lineman) also are on the defensive second team.

Other second-teamers for the Loggers are running back Eric Larson, offensive lineman Josh Sowders and linebacker Mike Zapien.

Clallam Bay’s Matt Mohr was named to the second team as a running back and a linebacker.

Offensive lineman Joe Maneval and defensive back Jeremy Rock also represent the Bruins on the All-Division second team.

The Northwest Football League South Division first team looks a lot like the Quilcene starting lineup.

The only position on the first-team offense not filled by a Rangers player was quarterback, and Jacob Pleines was named to the second team there despite missing a good portion of the season.

On the South Division first-team offense are running backs Eddie Perez and Josh King, linemen Tyson Svetich and James Hanson, and receivers Jason Smith and Lucas Murphy.

The first-team defense features six Rangers: King and Svetich at linebacker, defensive linemen Hanson and Devon Greenwood, Pleines at defensive back and Lucas Murphy at defensive end.

Jason Smith was named to the second-team defense as a defensive back.

Quilcene coach Nic Dahl is the South Division Coach of the Year after leading the Rangers to a 4-0 division record.

The Northwest Football League does not name individual MVPs.

Olympic League

Sequim offensive lineman Al Serrano is the only Peninsula player named to All-Olympic first team.

The junior also made the honorable mention list as a defensive lineman.

The Wolves have four players on the second team, while Port Angeles has three.

Sequim running back Lopaka Yasamura’s strong finish to the season netted him a spot on the second-team offense along with teammate Jared McMinn, an offensive lineman.

McMinn is also on the second team as a defensive lineman.

Christian Miles is a second-team defensive back and an honorable-mention wide receiver.

For Port Angeles, offensive linemen Mike Myers and Eric Wahl and linebacker Brian Cristion earned second-team honors.

Cristion and Wahl also received honorable mentions; Cristion as a running back, despite only carrying the ball in the last few games of the season, and Wahl as a defensive end.

Tyler Rixon is a two-way honorable mention recipient for his work as a defensive lineman and offensive tackle.

Sequim players earning honorable mention are defensive lineman Fred Serrano, linebacker Austin Law and offensive lineman Andrew Shimer.

Port Angeles received the team sportsmanship award.

North Kitsap quarterback A.J. Milyard was named the Olympic League MVP.

Bremerton quarterback Mikey Lawrence and linebacker Lucas Anderson won the offensive and defensive MVP awards.

Nisqually League

Port Townsend filled six spots on the All-Nisqually League Division 1 first team.

Jacob King earned two of those spots as a defensive back and return specialist. King is also the second-team quarterback.

Lineman Skyler Coppenrath and linebacker Matt Cain were first-team defensive honorees.

Both players are also on the second-team offense, Cain at running back and Coppenrath at tight end.

Senior running back Mitiku Little and junior lineman Alex Reierson were named to the first-team offense.

Reierson is also on the defensive second-team, as are linebacker Tim Russell and defensive back Dillon Ralls.

Max Ghai is a second-team offensive lineman.

Eatonville earned a lot of awards in its first year in the Nisqually League.

Zach Fairhart is the Division 1 overall MVP, Lucas Hatton earned defensive MVP and George Fairhart was named coach of the year.

Bellevue Christian’s Scott Miller is the offensive MVP.

The All-Nisqually League Division 2 teams, which included Chimacum players, were named earlier in the month, as were the All-SWL-Evergeen Division teams, featuring Forks.

Read the Peninsula Daily News story on those all-league honors here: http://tinyurl.com/
otherall-league.

Last modified: November 17. 2012 5:17PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us