HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Chimacum uses five overtimes to beat Port Townsend; other prep football results

By Lee Horton
Peninsula Daily News

PORT TOWNSEND -- Mel Thornton scored on fourth and goal from the 12 yard line in the fifth overtime and Derek Ajax ran in the two-point conversion to give Chimacum a 27-25 win over rival Port Townsend at Memorial Athletic Field on Friday night.

Defense ruled for most of the game, and each team could only put seven points on the scoreboard after four quarters and two overtime periods.

Both teams finally broke through when the starting position of offensive possessions moved up from the 25 to the 10 yard line as the rules dictate.

The Redskins had the ball first in the fifth overtime and scored a touchdown on a fourth-down pass from Jacob King to Skyler Coppenrath. Port Townsend led 25-19 after the extra point was missed.

Facing a fourth down and goal from the 12, the Cowboys gave the ball to Thornton who faked a reverse and found some space that allowed him to run down the sideline into the end zone.

OTHER FOOTBALL RESULTS:

Neah Bay 65, Clallam Bay 14

North Mason 28, Sequim 6

Hoquiam 52, Forks 7

Kingston 40, Port Angeles 7

Aberdeen 15, Ridgefield 9

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 48, Pateros 6

Archbishop Murphy 35, Granite Falls 7

Arlington 35, Mariner 21

Auburn 42, Auburn Riverside 14

Auburn Mountainview 30, Bonney Lake 26

Ballard 48, Lynnwood 27

Bellarmine Prep 38, Gig Harbor 20

Bellevue 42, Mercer Island 0

Bremerton 56, Klahowya 13

Burlington-Edison 14, Sedro-Woolley 7

Camas 49, Battle Ground 21

Capital 55, River Ridge 18

Cascade (Leavenworth) 57, Brewster 18

Cashmere 26, Quincy 0

Castle Rock 35, Toledo 32

Central Kitsap 21, South Kitsap 14

Central Valley 37, Gonzaga Prep 35

Charles Wright Academy 7, Eatonville 6

Chelan 61, Tonasket 7

Cheney 42, Colville 7

Chewelah 55, Riverside 7

Chiawana 39, Walla Walla 35

Cle Elum/Roslyn 62, Highland 0

Colfax 20, Davenport 6

Colton 68, St. John-Endicott 12

Columbia River 15, Mountain View 7

Connell 47, Wahluke 0

Cusick 78, Northport 27

Deer Park 34, Clarkston 21

DeSales 28, Asotin 0

East Valley (Yakima) 7, Ellensburg 6

Eastside Catholic 50, Nathan Hale 8

Eisenhower 21, Sunnyside 7

Emerald Ridge 42, Mt. Rainier 20

Enumclaw 22, Decatur 20

Evergreen (Seattle) 62, Highline 34

Evergreen (Vancouver) 29, Heritage 17

Federal Way 35, Curtis 6

Fort Vancouver 24, Hudson's Bay 14

Freeman 18, Medical Lake 7

Friday Harbor 38, Lynden Christian 14

Garfield-Palouse 36, Sunnyside Christian 22

Goldendale 47, Granger 21

Graham-Kapowsin 48, Spanaway Lake 14

Hazen 38, Renton 7

Hockinson 41, Washougal 12

Issaquah 20, Woodinville 13

Jackson 40, Monroe 0

Juanita 21, Interlake 13

Kalama 36, Ilwaco 26

Kelso 20, Prairie 14

Kennewick 27, Kamiakin 14

Kent-Meridian 35, Kentridge 9

King's 55, Lakewood 42

Kittitas 46, Liberty Bell 3

LaCenter 29, Woodland 21

LaConner 41, Darrington 6

Lake Washington 55, Sammamish 0

Liberty Christian 78, LaCrosse/Washtucna 0

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 46, Liberty (Spangle) 8

Mark Morris 41, R.A. Long 14

Mary Knight 48, Wishkah Valley 26

Meadowdale 22, Oak Harbor 14

Montesano 47, Elma 7

Mount Si 35, Liberty 7

Mountlake Terrace 39, Marysville-Getchell 8

Mt. Spokane 41, Rogers (Spokane) 20

Naches Valley 47, Warden 12

Newport 27, Kettle Falls 16

North Kitsap 29, Olympic 12

North Thurston 57, Mount Tahoma 14

Odessa-Harrington 62, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 20

Okanogan 40, Omak 0

Olympia 29, Yelm 22

Oroville 57, Bridgeport 12

Orting 35, Fife 20

Othello 68, Grandview 6

Peninsula 30, Lakes 7

Prosser 17, Ephrata 14

Pullman 41, West Valley (Spokane) 21

Rainier 28, Seton Catholic 7

Reardan 40, Springdale 20

Richland 35, Pasco 0

River View 41, Columbia (Burbank) 14

Rogers (Puyallup) 31, Puyallup 29

Royal 56, Kiona-Benton 0

Seattle Prep 51, Chief Sealth 8

Sehome 18, Bellingham 6

Selah 32, Toppenish 7

Shadle Park 31, Lewis and Clark 21

Skyview 21, Union 14

Steilacoom 48, Clover Park 14

Sultan 34, Coupeville 8

Sumner 14, White River 9

Tahoma 36, Thomas Jefferson 14

Tenino 50, Rochester 6

Timberline 33, Shelton 26

Touchet 52, Pomeroy 22

Tumwater 35, Black Hills 7

University 21, North Central 14

W. F. West 28, Centralia 7

Waitsburg-Prescott 34, Tri-Cities Prep 14

Washington 26, Franklin Pierce 7

Waterville 28, Entiat 14

Wellpinit 44, Republic 22

Wenatchee 7, Eastmont 0

West Valley (Yakima) 41, Wapato 6

White Swan 54, Lake Roosevelt 20

Wilbur-Creston 60, Curlew 32

Wilson 41, Stadium 14

Zillah 62, La Salle 34

Last modified: November 18. 2012 7:29PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us