YOUTH SPORTS: North Olympic Baseball and Softball tournament teams announced

Peninsula Daily News

PORT ANGELES — North Olympic Baseball and Softball has named five teams to take part in post-season competition this summer.

The league will enter the 10U Cal Ripken tourney in Moses Lake starting Thursday.

This squad is managed by Shannon Mangano and coached by Brian Shimko and Rob Elofson, all former Port Angeles Little Leaguers.

Team members are Connor Bear and Michael Young of Elks, Ty Bradow and Brayden Emery of Rotary, James Burkhardt of Local 55, Daniel Cable and Naaman McGuffey of Lions, Trenton Indelicato of Eagles, Beckett Jarnagin and Matt Mangano of Swains, and Hunter Robinson and Brian Shimko of Laurel Lanes.

The North Olympic 11U team will begin play on July 10 in Ferndale.

The team will be managed by Ike Hall, with coaches Jason Seibel and Scott Soule.

The roster includes Logan Beebe and Jake Felton of Rotary, Chase Cobb and Kamron Noard of Swains, Eli Cyr and Michael Soule of Lions, Wyatt Hall and Seth Woods of Elk, Kamron Meadows, Landon Seibel, and Adam Watkins of Hi-Tech Electronics, and Tanner Price of Eagles.

The Cal Ripken North Washington tourney for 12U baseball players begins in Ellensburg on July 10.

Former Wilder manager Rob Merritt will manage this team with coaches Kevin Miller and Pat Nickerson helping out.

The roster is comprised of Timmy Adams, Derek Bowechop and Ethan Flodstrom of Local 155, Tyler Bowen and Slater Bradley of Hi-Tech Electronics, Lucas Jarnagin and Brady Nickerson of Swains, Alex Lamb and Nathan Miller of Elks, Tanner Lunt of Rotary, Brody Merritt and Milo Whitman of Eagles, and Gabe Ritchie from Lions.

North Olympic will have two teams entered in the Washington Softball tourney, with all games played this year in Hoquiam beginning July 10.

The 10U team will be managed by Rob Edwards, with coaches Casey Rudd and Chris Larson.

Players are Anne Edwards, Jayde Gedelman, Kylie Hutton, Bailee Larson and Alyssa Waterhouse of Jim’s Pharmacy, Emi Kay Halberg, Grace Roening, Zoe Smithson, and Camille Stensgard of Tranco Transmissions, Jena McGoff of Boulevard Natural Wellness Center, Anna Petty and Peyton Rudd of Olympic Labor Council, and Emily Reid of Paint and Carpet Barn.

The 12U team will be headed by long time manager Bill Lammie and coached by Casey Groff and Don Wenzl.

Players include Grace Baillargeon and Elizabeth Groff of Port Angeles Power Equipment, Nacia Bohman, and Isabelle and Jasmine Cottam of Olympic Labor Council, Jada Cargo, Lucah Folden, Summer Olsen, and Aeverie Politika of Paint and Carpet Barn, Peyton Hefton and Kyrsten McGuffey of Tranco Transmissions, Olivia Nevaril and Delaney Wenzl of Jim’s Pharmacy, and Kiana Watson of Boulevard Natural Wellness Center

No 14U or 16U teams will be fielded this summer due to low numbers.

Last modified: June 30. 2014 6:17PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us