TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim's Barry, Port Angeles' Millsap win district titles

Peninsula Daily News

SUMNER — Sequim's Alex Barry and Port Angeles' Jolene Millsap won individual track and field titles at the West Central District Championships at Sunset Chev Stadium.

Millsap won her second consecutive 100-meter dash district championship by running a personal-record 12.37 seconds, which beat her previous best by more than one-tenth of a second.

The senior also placed second in the 200 Saturday with a time of 25.60 seconds.

For the third straight year, Millsap will run both events at the Class 2A state meet, which runs Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Barry equaled his personal best, which was set at last week's sub-district meet, in the javelin with a throw of 181 feet and 11 inches.

The junior beat out second-place finisher Jacob McCown of North Kitsap by 21 feet.

Barry ranks second in Class 2A in the javelin heading into the state tournament.

The Wolves finished third in the 2A boys team standings at Saturday's district meet with 69 points, trailing only Olympic with 105 points and Steilacoom with 78 points.

Sophomore C.J. Daniels had a pair of runner-up finishes for Sequim in the 800 and the 1,600 with times of 2 minutes and 1.99 seconds and 4 minutes and 25.92 seconds, respectively.

The top five finishers in each event qualify for the state meet.

Oscar Herrera is a double qualifier for the Wolves, finishing third in both the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, setting personal records in each event (15.66 seconds and 40.32 seconds, respectively).

Mikey Cobb took third in the 3,200 with a personal-best time of 9:43.40, while sophomore Jackson Oliver was third in the high jump with a 6-02.

Dylan Chatters ran the 400 in 52.29 seconds to earn fourth place.

Joshua Cibene was fourth in the pole vault with a 12-06.

Austin Sampson also qualified for the Wolves by taking fifth in the discus with a throw of 135-04, which surpasses his previous record by over 19 feet.

The Sequim girls had two individual state qualifiers to go along with their third-place 4x400-meter relay team.

Sarah Hutchison returned from an injury to place third in the pole vault with a 10-0, which ties her personal best.

Waverly Shreffler is the Wolves' other individual qualifier, setting a new personal record and taking fifth in the 400 with a time of 59.76 seconds.

The Port Angeles girls team has three qualifiers joining Millsap at the state meet.

Brittany Norberg placed second and shattered her previous personal best in the javelin by over 7 feet with a throw of 118-08.

Norberg, a senior, continues her season-long streak of finishing first or second each meet she has competed in this season.

Junior Zoe Owens-Clawson also qualified for state for the Roughriders by taking fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 34-03.75, tying her personal record.

Sophomore Willow Suess made state by running the 800 in 2:24.31, finishing fifth and setting a new personal record.

Suess and Norberg are making their second state appearances while Owens-Clawson will be competing at state for the first time.

The Port Angeles boys' lone qualifier is junior Peter Butler, who finished second in the 3,200, just ahead of Cobb, with a personal-best 9:42.47.

Port Townsend's Stewart a double state qualifier

SHORELINE — Rebecca Stewart of Port Townsend qualified for state in the 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles at the 1A Tri-District meet at Woolsey Stadium.

Stewart ran the 300 hurdles Saturday in a personal-record 46.58 seconds to place second, and the 100 hurdles in 16.94 seconds to finish fifth.

The senior will be making her third state appearance in the 300 hurdles and first in the 100 hurdles. She currently ranks third in Class 1A in the 300 hurdles.

The 1A state meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Senior Patricia Reeves also qualified for the Redskins by taking fifth in the high jump with a 5-01. It will be Reeves' third straight year competing at state in the high jump.

The Port Townsend boys had two state qualifiers.

Skyler Coppenrath won his second straight Tri-District title in the triple jump with a 42.03.5, and Ryan Clark qualified in 1,600 by finishing fourth with a time of 4:32.62 and by taking third in the 3,200 with a time of 10:01.05.

Chimacum also competed at the 1A Tri-District meet but did not qualify any athletes for state.

Sophomore Sam Golden came the closest for the Cowboys, placing sixth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.72.

The top five in each event advance to state.

Last modified: May 25. 2014 6:30PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us